If you click on a link and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. Read our editorial policy.

Final Fantasy 12 Zodiac Spear location and Hunt Club prey locations explained

There's a change of how you get the infamous Zodiac Spear, thanks to Final Fantasy 12's Hunt Club.

Anyone who's played the original Final Fantasy 12 will probably remember the hubbub around the Zodiac Spear, a superpowered weapon that required you to fulfil a series of impossible-to-stumble-upon tasks in order to earn it.

Well, as with many things, the method for finding the Zodiac Spear in Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age has changed - and the Spear itself has too. Here on this page we'll take you through the new method of finding it - the Hunt Club - and the changes to the Spear itself.

On this page:

For other tips and explainers meanwhile, head to our Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age guide and walkthrough, where we cover plenty more.

How to get the Zodiac Spear in Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age

The Zodiac Spear is infamous in Final Fantasy 12 because of its power - it's a 141 attack weapon and has a chance of disabling the enemy on hit, making it one of the most powerful in the game - and also one of the most difficult to get your hands on.

Note - if you are playing the original Final Fantasy 12 on PS2, the method of acquiring is different to that in the remaster The Zodiac Age. In short, you needed to have avoided specific chests in order for it to then appear in a late game chest in order to get it. It caused a lot of confusion and frustration, so understandably, things are a little easier in the remaster!

If you are playing The Zodiac Age, there are three methods to acquire it:

Zodiac Spear method 1: There's a 1% chance of the Zodiac Spear spawning in Henne Mines

The chest is in a locked area of the Henne Mines, which officially opens once you've got 10 Espers and have talked to the Geomancer in Jahara. However, you can also reach the location as soon as you've done the Mindflayer hunt then taking a long route.

Either way, you then need to check into the area over and over until it appears. Here's Kyr Cookies on YouTube explaining how to get it as soon as possible, and where to find the Zodiac Spear chest location:

Zodiac Spear method 2: Steal the Zodiac Spear from a Biding Mantis on Level 62 of the Trial mode

Ignore the bunny that spawns on Level 62 of Trial mode, find the Biding Mantis, and attempt to steal from it. If unsuccessful, then quit out of the game and reload to try again. Here's LemonEatingKow explaining how from the 4 minute mark:

Zodiac Spear method 3: Earn 30 Trophies from the Hunt Club

Play the Hunt Club until you have the maximum amount of Trophies - 30 - then give 10 Trophies to each brother. You then need to pay 999999 Gil. This is the more predictable, but a much longer winded, way of getting the Zodiac Spear, though you'll get other rewards along the way.

It also means you'll be locked out of getting a second pair of Genji Gloves (the other method is by stealing from Gilgamesh) which is arguably more useful if you can get the Zodiac Spear through the chest method.

If you want to get the Zodiac Spear via the Hunt Club, then here's how.

How to start the Hunt Club and Thalassinon location explained

To access Hunt Club you'll first need to deal with Doctor Cid in Draklor Laboratory, before heading back to the Clan encampment in Phon Coast.

Speak to the Huntmaster near the Hunt board and say "You're a bird of prey". You'll now be given the task of hunting down a Thalassinon - he'll tell you it can be found in Vaddu Strand, but that's all you'll get out of him.

Head to Vaddu Strand and stand on the tall hill in the area, and then wait ten seconds, and your prey will appear. Deal with it, grab the item it drops, and return to the Huntmaster with it. He'll welcome you to the Hunt Club, and then you need to speak to either Atak, Blok, or Stok for an explanation of the club's activities.

You'll soon find there's a list of 80 rare creatures to hunt, and bringing back up to 30 trophies from them - and giving those trophies to some combination of brothers - will allow you to purchase new and exciting items from the club's shop. Below is a table showing how many trophies you need to give to each brother to unlock which items - but note that there are only 30 trophies available, meaning it's impossible to unlock everything. You'll need to choose your rewards carefully!

Hunt Club weapon rewards explained

ItemCost (Gil)AtakBlokStok
Thief's Cuffs3600001
Golden Amulet54000015
Platinum Armor8370010
Kiku-ichimonji9450100
Ruby Ring10200005
Minerva Bustier11160050
Turtleshell Choker111605512
Holy Lance13050500
Ame-no-Murakumo135001000
Black Mask186005125
Opal Ring192000010
Maximillian204005105
White Mask217500100
Stoneblade292501500
Cat-ear Hood360000020
Bubble Belt475200025
Orochi495002000
Aegis Shield576000150
Indigo Pendant600001125
Artemis Bow616001255
Eight-fluted Pole702001050
Ultima Blade750002500
Gastrophetes S1040002511
Dueling Mask1170000200
Grand Helm1237500250
Lordly Robes1320001251
Grand Armor1620000300
Nihopalaoa3600000030
Genji Gloves4470005515
Masamune7000003000
Zodiac Spear999999101010

For more help with? Final Fantasy 12? Our Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age guide, walkthrough, Switch and Xbox differences gives an overview of the game to get you started. Elsewhere, there's our hidden Espers strategy and locations and Elite Hunts and Marks pages, how to get the best Zodiac Jobs for each character, advice on farming LP from Jellies and even how to get the Zodiac Spear.


Final Fantasy 12 Hunt Club prey locations

Each of the creatures spawns in specific locations under certain conditions, and tracking them down can be very time consuming. Any that have a certain spawn percentage simply require going in and out of an area a few times until they show up, but bear in mind that a "20% chance" doesn't guarantee it'll appear once every five visits - you're somewhat at the mercy of RNJesus, so to speak - and some also won't appear until you've joined the Hunt Club.

While there are only 30 trophies to be gathered for the Hunt, there's also a separate PlayStation Trophy available for killing one of each - so completionists are going to need a lot of luck!

NameLocationCondition
MinibugBarheim Passage - East-West Bypass20% spawn chance.
IshteenBarheim Passage - East-West Bypass, The Zeviah SpanHunt Club sidequest accepted. Wait.
IthunoBarheim Passage - Special Op Sector 520% chance of appearing in a random chest.
BluesangCerobi Steppe - Crossfield40% spawn chance.
AspidochelonCerobi Steppe - Feddik River40% spawn chance.
EtherianCerobi Steppe - The NorthswardKill all other mobs in the area.
GreedenDalmasca Estersand - Bank of the NebraStay in the area for three minutes without killing any Cactoids.
Terror TyrantDalmasca Estersand - Broken Sands40% chance of spawning in place of a Wild Saurian.
NekhbetDalmasca Estersand - Sand-swept Naze20% chance of spawning after defeating a Cockatrice.
Ripe RampagerDalmasca Estersand - Yardang Labyrinth33% chance of spawning per Cactite or Cactoid killed.
Kaiser WolfDalmasca Westersand - Corridor of SandKill Lindbur Wolf in the Shimmering Horizons area, then there's a 40% chance of it spawning in the Corridor of Sand area.
DustiaDalmasca Westersand - Corridor of SandA party member must have less than 10% HP.
Lindbur WolfDalmasca Westersand - Shimmering HorizonsDefeat 20 Wolves in the Dalmasca Westersand.
FideliantDalmasca Westersand - The Midfault20% spawn chance.
DreadguardFeywood - Walk of Dancing Shadow40% chance of spawning in place of a Mirrorknight.
Crypt BunnyFeywood - Walk of Stolen TruthsKill all Tartaruses and 6 Cerberuses in the Walk of Stolen Truths area, then Crypt Bunny has a 20% chance of spawning.
JuggernautFeywood - White Magick's EmbraceGame clock (in the pause menu) must be between :00 and :10 minutes.
GavialGaramsythe Waterway - No. 10 ChannelStand in the most southwesterly area and wait.
DrownedGaramsythe Waterway - No.4 Cloaca SpurStay in the Garamsythe Waterway for five minutes.
RazorfinGaramsythe Waterway - North Spur Sluiceway10% chance of spawning instead of a Ichthon.
NazarnirGiza Plains - Starfall Field40% chance of spawning instead of a Sleipnir.
Rain DancerGiza Plains - Starfall Field, Warrior's Wash, Toam Hills20% chance of spawning during the wet.
MidgardsormrGolmore Jungle - Paths of Chained Light20% chance of spawning.
PhylloGolmore Jungle - The Branchway20% chance of spawning.
Biding MantisGolmore Jungle - The NeedlebrakeGame clock must be between :30 and :59.
Grave LordGolmore Jungle - The Rustling ChapelGet a kill chain of 21.
Glaring EyeHenne Mines10% chance of spawning after defeating a Hecteyes.
MeltHenne Mines - Pithead Junction BAfter joining the club it has a 50% chance of spawning when you flip the switch.
BombshellLhusu Mines - Lasche Span20% chance of spawning.
AerieelLhusu Mines - Oltam Span20% chance of spawning.
GemhornLhusu Mines - Site 11Kill all enemies in Site 11.
DismaLhusu Mines - Site 5; Lhusu Mines - Site 6 South5% chance of spawning instead of a Dark Lord.
Grey MolterMosphoran Highwaste - Empyrean WayGame clock must be between :10 and :20 minutes.
DheedMosphoran Highwaste - Skyreach Ridge40% chance of spawning.
Wary WolfMosphoran Highwaste - Summit Path7% chance of spawning instead of a Worgen.
VeleluNabreus Deadlands - The Fog MuttersA party member must have less than 20% HP.
AriochNabreus Deadlands - The Slumbermead40% chance of spawning.
MegabombNam-Yensa Sandsea - Demesne of the SandqueenGet a kill chain of 21.
ImdugudNam-Yensa Sandsea - Withering ShoresKill all the Bagolies in the Withering Shores area, then move onto the middle of the circular platform and wait.
VictanirNam-Yensa Sandsea - Yellow Sands40% chance of spawning.
HelvinekNecrohol of NabudisKill 6 Oversouls in the Necrohol of Nabudis.
VorresNecrohol of Nabudis - Hall of the Ivory CovenantKite a Dark Elemental close to the Cloister of Reason entrance.
PineappleOgir-Yensa Sandsea - Platform 1 Refinery20% chance of spawning.
Urutan ExileOgir-Yensa Sandsea - Platform 2 RefineryKill 100 Urutan-Yensa in the Ogir-Yensa Sandsea.
Bull ChocoboOgir-Yensa Sandsea - South Tank Approach40% chance of spawning.
Bull CrocOzmone Plain - The Shred20% chance of spawning.
AerosOzmone Plain - The ShredKill Bull Croc.
KillbugOzmone Plain - The SwitchbackFound in a larger than normal treasure chest when the game clock is between :10 and :39 minutes.
AncbolderParamina Rift - Karydine GlacierKill all enemies in the Karydine Glacier.
AnchagParamina Rift - Karydine GlacierKill all enemies in the Karydine Glacier.
VishnoPharos - First Ascent - Wellspring Ravel - 4th FlightKill 10 Deidars in the Pharos.
AvengerPharos - Second Ascent - Station of AscensionKill all enemies in the Station of Ascension, enter the Reach of the Damned, and return to Station of Ascension.
Vagrant SoulPharos - Subterra - Abyssal - NorthAfter Shadowseer is defeated, 25% chance of spawning.
LuxollidPharos - Subterra - Umbra - SouthKill Vagrant Soul.
TowerPharos - Third Ascent - Spire Ravel - 2nd Flight20% chance of spawning.
SkullashPhon Coast - Cape Tialan40% chance of spawning.
ApsaraPhon Coast - The Mauleia StrandKill 10 Piranhas in the Phon Coast.
ThalassinonPhon Coast - The Vaddu StrandWait at the top of the hill for ten seconds.
PallicantRidorana Cataract - City of Other DaysKill all enemies in the City of Other Days, leave, then reenter.
AbeliskRidorana Cataract - Echoes from Time's Garden30% chance of spawning.
Wood ToadSalikawood - Corridor of Ages20% chance of spawning.
RageclawSalikawood - Piebald PathDon't kill any enemies in the Salikawood and wait one minute.
SpeeSalikawood - Sun-dappled Path15% chance of spawning after defeating a Wyrdhare.
WendiceSochen Cave Palace - Destiny's MarchKill 3 Wendigos in Destiny's March.
AnubysSochen Cave Palace - Mirror of the SoulEnter the Mirror of the Soul via the Falls of Time.
CubusSochen Cave Palace - Temptation EludedKill all Pit Fiends and Wendigos in the Temptation Eluded area.
Matriarch BombStilshrine of Miriam - Ward of MeasureEnter the secret passage on the right side of Cold Distance.
NegalmuurStilshrine of Miriam - Ward of the Sword-KingStay in the Stilshrine of Miriam for thirty minutes, and defeat the Darkmare in the Ward of the Sword-King.
MyathStilshrine of Miriam - Ward of VelitationKill 3 Dragon Aevises in the Ward of Velitation area, then exit and reenter.
TarasqueTchita Uplands - Garden of Life's CircleGet a kill chain of 22 Serpents or Malboro Overkings.
KrisTchita Uplands - The Highland40% chance of spawning.
GrimalkinTchita Uplands - Uazcuff Hills10% chance of spawning instead of a Coeurl.
Evil SpiritThe Great Crystal5% chance of spawning instead of a Forbidden.
Larva EaterThe Great CrystalKill all Necrophobes in the area with the Leo Gate Stone, then move between the area with Leo Gate Stone and the Waystone XIV area.
Crystal KnightThe Great CrystalMove from Way Stone XX to the Sagittarius Gate Switch and back in a clockwise loop.
Zombie LordThe Tomb of Raithwall - Northfall PassageGame clock must be between :00 and :29 minutes.
BarmuuTomb of Raithwall - Royal PassageGet a kill chain of 12.
Cultsworn LichTomb of Raithwall - Southfall Passage20% chance of appearing when the Lich uses Divide.
MolenZertinan Caverns - Hourglass BasinEnter northernmost part of the area through the hidden passage and wait.
AlteciZertinan Caverns - The UndershoreGet a kill a chain of 12.

About the Author

Mat Hall avatar

Mat Hall

Contributor

Mat has been playing video games since the late 70s, and hopes one day to be good at them. Still believes the Amiga was the greatest computer ever, and is waiting for the current Windows and console fad to pass.

Comments

More Guides

Latest Articles

Eurogamer.net logo

Buy things with globes on them

And other lovely Eurogamer merch in our official store!

Eurogamer.net Merch