Home powerline ethernet Page 3

  • Page

    of 4 First / Last

  • Deleted user 19 December 2011 16:24:49
    Nope, although I wouldn't be surprised in the slightest if you had to do it with Blekin models.
  • faux_carnation 1 Mar 2012 15:37:45 9,324 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Jesus, I just got some of these (the basic 35 set off Amazon). They're so insanely quick compared to my wireless \o/
  • kentmonkey 1 Mar 2012 16:19:55 20,673 posts
    Seen 20 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    They really are. I've gone from 1.2mb (and 0.3mb on the PS3, which is shit on wireless) to 4.4mb everywhere in the house.
  • Mageme 8 Aug 2012 11:58:50 2,015 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Does anyone know if you can mix different powerline brands and speeds? I've got some old cheapo 85 mbps plugs but looking to invest in some new TP-Link 200 mbps ones and wondered if I could use the old ones at the same time?

    3DS: 5086-1465-9252

  • Dougs 8 Aug 2012 12:03:25 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I asked the same thing a while back. Think I saw something suggesting that they won't work together, something to do with the standards (whilst looking at the TP-Link ones from E-Buyer) but not 100%
  • Mageme 8 Aug 2012 12:21:09 2,015 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    @Dougs Cheers! Out with the old and in the with new then!

    3DS: 5086-1465-9252

  • Deleted user 8 August 2012 12:26:00
    I use the ebuyer versions, they're very good.
  • Dougs 8 Aug 2012 12:56:19 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Ah, yes, here it is:


    Please note: networking components such as Powerline adapters require that all adapters must work within the same HomePlug standard to remain compatible, for example HomePlug AV (HPAV) adapters with communicate with other HPAV Powerline components, regardless of whether they are 200Mbps or 500Mbps. Older 85Mbps adapters work on the different HomePlug 1.0 standard & are not compatible with HomePlug AV adapters.
  • Mageme 5 Oct 2012 14:36:18 2,015 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I do like to have a good fiddle with these (but am somewhat lacking in IT knowledge)! Is it possible to use a ethernet switch (such as this) in conjunction with a powerline adapter? Essentially, I want to connect all my network devices to one powerline output.

    Edited by Mageme at 14:36:51 05-10-2012

    3DS: 5086-1465-9252

  • Mr_Sleep 5 Oct 2012 14:41:52 17,061 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Mageme wrote:
    I do like to have a good fiddle with these (but am somewhat lacking in IT knowledge)! Is it possible to use a ethernet switch (such as this) in conjunction with a powerline adapter? Essentially, I want to connect all my network devices to one powerline output.
    I can't see why it wouldn't work. It's essentially just repeating the signal anyway. I'd have to test it to make sure but I think you'd be alright.

    Edit: I've just realised that I've caveated that so much that I may as well not have bothered :-)

    Edited by Mr_Sleep at 14:45:42 05-10-2012

    You are a factory of sadness.

  • mrpon 5 Oct 2012 15:23:12 28,893 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I've heard (anecdotally) you can only run some brands in pairs. Obviously I'm talking here about additional plugs after the initial two.

    Give yourself 5 or gig, you're worth it.

  • Carbon_Altered 6 Oct 2012 22:22:51 675 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Mageme wrote:
    I do like to have a good fiddle with these (but am somewhat lacking in IT knowledge)! Is it possible to use a ethernet switch (such as this) in conjunction with a powerline adapter? Essentially, I want to connect all my network devices to one powerline output.
    Yes it is - I do this in the study: homeplug - switch - PS3, Xbox, PC
  • Mageme 10 Oct 2012 10:25:48 2,015 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Thanks for all the repsonses. Just to report back, the powerline and switch work absolutely spiffingly!

    Now to work out why my extra pass-through adapters have limited connectivity...

    3DS: 5086-1465-9252

  • Dougs 8 Jan 2013 12:38:53 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Anyone got any experience of the actual throughput of these using higher bandwidth connections? Am upgrading to a fibre based connection with Sky and I think my old 85Mbps might struggle to deliver much. From a quick Google the 500Mbps ones deliver 100Mbps - I could get away with the 200Mbps if the ratio was broadly the same....
  • mikew1985 8 Jan 2013 12:45:11 12,737 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Carbon_Altered wrote:
    Mageme wrote:
    I do like to have a good fiddle with these (but am somewhat lacking in IT knowledge)! Is it possible to use a ethernet switch (such as this) in conjunction with a powerline adapter? Essentially, I want to connect all my network devices to one powerline output.
    Yes it is - I do this in the study: homeplug - switch - PS3, Xbox, PC
    yep, me too absolutely no issues.
  • mikew1985 8 Jan 2013 12:46:25 12,737 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Dougs wrote:
    Anyone got any experience of the actual throughput of these using higher bandwidth connections? Am upgrading to a fibre based connection with Sky and I think my old 85Mbps might struggle to deliver much. From a quick Google the 500Mbps ones deliver 100Mbps - I could get away with the 200Mbps if the ratio was broadly the same....
    I have a set of 200Mbps ones and a 120Mbps connection.

    I end up getting about 60Mbps through them. I will be upgrading to 500Mbps pair this year.
  • mrpon 8 Jan 2013 12:48:56 28,893 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Hey mike, did you ever upgrade your SSD firmware?

    Give yourself 5 or gig, you're worth it.

  • mikew1985 8 Jan 2013 12:50:59 12,737 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Did I?

    Hmm, I genuinely can't remember. I think I did.
  • Dougs 8 Jan 2013 12:51:04 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Cool, cheers! There's apparently the Homeplug 2.0 standard just around the corner, so there will be more upgrades down the line (the 500Mbps are based on 1.0). It's probably wise just to wait and see what my old ones can handle - Max line speed will be 40Mbps DL.
  • Dougs 21 Jan 2013 15:32:44 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Strange, after my connection was upgraded, my 85Mbps no longer work on one set of plugs, which previously worked fine (by my telly). Had to fuck about moving the router etc so my desktop and work laptop were connected properly and am having to use wifi to connect my PS3. Def need to upgrade though, top speed I'm getting at the moment is about 10-15Mbps out of 40Mbps
  • faux_carnation 4 Feb 2013 21:09:18 9,324 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Ok so this is a long shot, but it's worth a try.

    I have powerline adapters in my house that work perfectly, and I also have a nano-router (like this). I can plug the nano router into a powerline output and easily set up a new wi-fi zone which works fine. The trouble is, I want everything in my house to be on a single network for file sharing etc, and the nano router creates a new AP with a new SSID. On the off chance anyone has experience with these things, anyone know a way round it? (i.e. to get the nano router AP to be on the same SSID as the rest of the netowkr).
  • mrpon 4 Feb 2013 21:12:31 28,893 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I'm by no means an expert but it sounds like you need to set it as a bridge as opposed to an AP, something it looks like it supports.

    Give yourself 5 or gig, you're worth it.

  • Armoured_Bear 4 Feb 2013 22:20:31 10,981 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Are there any recommended brands?
    I fancy trying this now that my iMac is only connected wirelessly since I moved the modem to the living room.

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • Chopsen 4 Feb 2013 22:23:50 15,948 posts
    Seen 49 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Devolo
  • Armoured_Bear 4 Feb 2013 22:40:10 10,981 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Chopsen wrote:
    Devolo
    Thanks.

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • mikew1985 4 Feb 2013 23:14:16 12,737 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    mrpon wrote:
    Hey mike, did you ever upgrade your SSD firmware?
    As it turns out, no.

    Also brand wise, my TP link set have been faultless and I think, in general, they're cheaper than devolo.
  • faux_carnation 4 Feb 2013 23:23:33 9,324 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    mrpon wrote:
    I'm by no means an expert but it sounds like you need to set it as a bridge as opposed to an AP, something it looks like it supports.
    Cheers for the advice. Somehow it's working in AP mode. I'm not questioning it too much, just in case it stops working.
  • Dougs 5 Feb 2013 00:31:39 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I did upgrade in the end, to some Zyxel gigabyte ones. Which are fine until they randomly stop working, throwing up a DNS error. Support claim there is no way it's the home plugs so I've kind of given up and just use them for the SkyHD box, where it's not so much of an issue.
  • onestepfromlost 12 Jun 2014 16:01:02 2,063 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Ok, tried to find a more recent thread about these, but this'll do.

    Just moved flat and now my study is opposite end from the router so its not practical to run a long cable now, so I am thinking of investing in a set of powerline adapters.

    Is there any brands that are preferable and decent without costing a fortune. I don't think ill be streaming much to the PC, but will be streaming some media from the PC through the powerline to the router and xbox.
  • Dougs 12 Jun 2014 16:04:17 67,627 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Don't buy Zyxel is my only advice. My 500Mbps only work intermittently and they deny there is a problem their end. Or Belkin, whose products get a bad review. Otherwise, they should be just fine...

    Edit: Ah, and there above is another whinge about it,

    Edited by Dougs at 16:06:22 12-06-2014
  • Page

    of 4 First / Last

Log in or register to reply