Ram help for my rig

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • kadooosh 9 Mar 2014 23:00:56 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    I have no idea where to post this but hoping someone can help as I can't find an answer on Google..

    I stuck an extra 4gb ram in my Pc to total 8. I made sure the bus speed (?)  was the same, but at 1600mhz I think so they match and running dual channel.

    Windows recognises I have 8gb total ram then in brackets next to it it say 4gb usable.. Why?

    I have windows 7 premium 64bit..  Can anyone tell me if I'm. Missing something
  • coojam 9 Mar 2014 23:04:45 625 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Did you put it in the correct slot on the motherboard? If they're running in dual channel, motherboards usually require you to put them in a particular layout. Check your motherboard manual. (At least this was the case a few years ago when I last built a PC).
  • Dirtbox 9 Mar 2014 23:08:30 77,634 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Older motherboards are 32bit.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • kadooosh 9 Mar 2014 23:08:58 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    coojam wrote:
    Did you put it in the correct slot on the motherboard? If they're running in dual channel, motherboards usually require you to put them in a particular layout. Check your motherboard manual. (At least this was the case a few years ago when I last built a PC).
    I'm pretty sure it was obvious where they needed to go, ie there were 4 slots, 2 different colours 1 appear from each other, so basically parallel to each other but not right next to each other
  • Dirtbox 9 Mar 2014 23:12:31 77,634 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Google the motherboard model #. Bet you it's 32bit.

    Edited by Dirtbox at 23:15:31 09-03-2014

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • kadooosh 9 Mar 2014 23:17:43 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    Google the motherboard model #. Bet you it's 32bit.

    Edited by Dirtbox at 23:15:31 09-03-2014
    It's Def 64

    Also, is there a way to find that out as I dint have the box anymore for it and I can't remember what model it is..

    Edited by kadooosh at 23:18:32 09-03-2014
  • Dirtbox 9 Mar 2014 23:22:50 77,634 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    It'll be written on the motherboard somewhere.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • kadooosh 9 Mar 2014 23:24:04 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    @Dirtbox Ha, Ok, I'll open it up tomorrow. So, let's say it is 64bit, what then?
  • Dirtbox 9 Mar 2014 23:24:40 77,634 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    It's not.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • kadooosh 9 Mar 2014 23:25:53 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    It's not.
    What will it be then? I'm obviously not as savvy as you with Pc's so if you could explain I'd be grateful, appreciate the help
  • Dirtbox 9 Mar 2014 23:27:08 77,634 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    You misunderstand me, to my knowledge, there is nothing else that it could be.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 9 Mar 2014 23:28:58 77,634 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    What CPU have you got in there?

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • kadooosh 9 Mar 2014 23:37:36 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    What CPU have you got in there?
    Ah Ok, I know I have windows 64bit though.

    I have an amd fx6200 (not the best by far I know!)

    Btw, I do know my motherboard can take up to a max of 32gb of ram, I remember checking before I bought it..

    Edited by kadooosh at 23:39:03 09-03-2014
  • Moot_Point 9 Mar 2014 23:59:56 3,958 posts
    Seen 52 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Have you got the right HGV licence?

    ================================================================================

    mowgli wrote: I thought the 1 married the .2 and founded Islam?

  • PirateRoberts 23 Mar 2014 23:11:19 274 posts
    Seen 34 seconds ago
    Registered 5 months ago
    @kadooosh

    Did you ever get to the bottom of this issue?

    From the information you provided(a Mobo taking 32GB) I guessed at your motherboard and suspect it was the one with the onboard GPU (AMD HD 3000 iirc) that is using the other memory. If I guessed at the correct motherboard, it should be as simple as changing the allocation for the onboard GPU from auto to something like 256MB in the bios, and that should reclaim all the extra memory for OS use. Although, that is on the assumption that you do have a dedicated pcie GPU installed in your system in addition.
  • kadooosh 23 Mar 2014 23:46:34 1,344 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Hi, yeah I did, I took them both out and swapped them round. That was it, no idea why that worked or one wasn't working but all good now :)
  • Bremenacht 24 Mar 2014 11:53:03 17,687 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    RAMRIG
    RIGRAM
    RAMRIG
    RIGRAM
    RAMRIG
  • PirateRoberts 24 Mar 2014 14:15:16 274 posts
    Seen 34 seconds ago
    Registered 5 months ago
    kadooosh wrote:
    Hi, yeah I did, I took them both out and swapped them round. That was it, no idea why that worked or one wasn't working but all good now :)
    @kadooosh

    Well that's good it is working, although I'm wondering if the switching of RAM wasn't the only thing you did. Is it possible you completely unplugged the system, each time you switched the RAM?

    Not that it matters as all. But the reason I ask, is the way you reported how windows detected the RAM. The bios was reporting the RAM in the system was all there. But it had been limited or partitioned. I suspect, what actually happened, was that the hdmi/dvi/d-sub lead you used didn't go back into the dedicated GPU after the first upgrade, and that bios only allocates RAM for the onboard GPU when it is being used. Then, when you switched the RAM around, you possibly plugged the video lead back into the dedicated GPU and the next bootup, the bios didn't allocate onboard GPU RAM.
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply