Wireless networking problem (sigh) Page 3

  • Page

    of 3 First / Last

    Next
  • cianchristopher 2 Mar 2012 10:57:10 6,360 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Yeah, I'll do that. I think this new one's using WPA2, and if memory serves (which it usually doesn't) the old one was WEP. Hopefully that'll inject some more raw signal power up its ass.

    nickthegun wrote:
    Although, tbh, it sounds like your wireless card can't handle your router so if the security thing fails try setting the router to broadcast at 54mbps and go from there
    I know it sounds like that, but that same network card was whizzing along at full speed with my old, more-powerful-it-would-seem, router. So I hope that's not the solution I need.
  • Deleted user 2 March 2012 11:02:38
    You can also try lowering the wireless transmission speed.
  • nickthegun 2 Mar 2012 11:05:31 56,034 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Maybe to something like 54mbps. Good idea!

    Edited by nickthegun at 11:05:49 02-03-2012

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • Chopsen 2 Mar 2012 11:07:26 15,186 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Dunno. Maybe the router's set to too high a speed?
  • cianchristopher 2 Mar 2012 11:13:00 6,360 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Here is my desktop's card.

    Here is the router.

    I'm nearly sure that the router is just too damn shit for that card.
  • FutileResistor 2 Mar 2012 23:54:36 1,210 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    I'm assuming you've updated the firmware for the card.

    You can try the Atheros chip firmware which is apparently better than Dlink's version.

    Put DD-WRT on the dir-600 and boost the signal.

    Edited by FutileResistor at 23:55:13 02-03-2012
  • cianchristopher 28 Mar 2012 14:22:26 6,360 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Bump!

    Since my earlier posts, I've been able to get a new wireless modem (for free, yay) from my ISP. It seems to be pretty alright, as it can connect with my laptop in the living room at 300mbps and get my full download speed working. However, it's still not a strong enough signal to carry to my desktop in the spare room (which is about 30ft away from the router/modem and through a wall).

    So, I was thinking of doing this:
    FutileResistor wrote:
    Put DD-WRT on the dir-600 and boost the signal.
    and placing the D-Link much closer to the spare room in the hallway where it should boost the signal.

    Question: will the signal be greatly reduced, assuming the D-Link and the modem are able to communicate with each other effectively, just by virtue of it being "repeated"?
  • caligari 22 Jan 2013 14:08:41 16,831 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Help me out here, chaps - puh-lease!

    My Mum has got a very old wireless router which she's been happily using for about seven years now.

    Her and her partner have just purchased a couple of cheap Samsung tablets, but they have no idea what the password is for the wireless router. My darling brother set it up for her, and he can't remember any of the passwords. Grrreat!

    I was going to just reinstall the whole thing, but she doesn't appear to have any of the installation discs.

    What are my options here? First person to say FHUTA gets a jaffa cake.

    Edited by caligari at 14:09:40 22-01-2013
  • mikew1985 22 Jan 2013 14:48:03 12,123 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Do you have any sort of shitty old PC/laptop that you can hook up to it via ethernet?

    If so just reset the modem and change the wireless config settings through the router setup page.
  • MMMarmite 22 Jan 2013 14:58:57 913 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    mikew1985 wrote:
    Do you have any sort of shitty old PC/laptop that you can hook up to it via ethernet?

    If so just reset the modem and change the wireless config settings through the router setup page.
    +1, you shouldn't need installation discs just reset it and plug a PC in. Check the network connection status/details and type the gateway address in a web browser then login with the details usually printed on the router.
  • caligari 22 Jan 2013 19:29:10 16,831 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Thanks for the help, guys - I'll have a go in a few days.
  • Fake_Blood 22 Jan 2013 19:42:29 3,838 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    A go at FHUTA?
  • caligari 22 Jan 2013 20:26:02 16,831 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Fake_Blood wrote:
    A go at FHUTA?
    /frisbees a jaffa at FB's head.
  • Page

    of 3 First / Last

    Next
Log in or register to reply