Wireless networking problem (sigh)

  • Page

    of 3 First / Last

    Previous
  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:19:53 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Alrightly.

    Laptop with a Linksys G card (WPC54G) and a Linksys Wireless - G broadband router.

    Built to work with each other, but can it resolve a DNS or a default gateway? Can it tit.

    Any advice will do within reason. I can't get it to work at all besides it connecting, assigning itself an IP and tell me the signal strength is excellent. I've tried manually assigning IPs for the above two, but nadda.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:26:14 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Set the channels to 11 (the default), disconnected/reconnected multitudes of times, enabled/disabled WEP whatever it is...

    Erm. Stuff.

    How do you got about doing the disconnection thing? By disabling the network connection or some other cheeky way that I'm not familiar with?

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Deleted user 9 September 2005 23:27:25
    Have you tried hitting the top of it with your fist?
  • Deleted user 9 September 2005 23:30:24
    What gateway/subnet/dns does your router claim to be using?
  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:33:04 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    deathgibbon wrote:
    Have you tried hitting the top of it with your fist?
    Yes.


    Trying the rest, I'll keep manually assigning random IPs until I get the right one. I only forgot all about ipconfig didn't I.... ?

    /gouges brain with spoon

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:35:19 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Just incase....
    [code]Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MEHHHHHH
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless-G Notebook Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-17-B6-4C-C6
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.50.207
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-39-48-81-F1
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 09 September 2005 21:10:56
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 10 September 2005 21:10:56

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>fuck ooffff!![/code]

    Edited by Dirtbox at 23:41:18 09-09-2005

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Deleted user 9 September 2005 23:36:32
    Disable your other network. Default gateway for Linksys is 192.168.1.1. It's probably throwing a hissyfit over the other network, and Linksys is notorious for being stroppy when it doesn't get its own way.

    Edited by Gremmi at 23:43:02 09-09-2005
  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:38:16 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    'aight...

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Deleted user 9 September 2005 23:44:30
    Hmm. Do you have a wired and a wireless connection to the same router, Furbs?
  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:51:57 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    After that rather lengthy wibble away from all that is weblike, I've come to the conclusion it's crap.

    I'll try assigning a slightly different IP and see if that makes all the difference.

    BTW, what does "Cannot associate with AP" mean? It keeps reverting to Ad-hoc mode, whatever that may be.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Deleted user 9 September 2005 23:52:45
    You know, I have an odd feeling that due to him disabling his other connection, and not having a proper IP assigned for t'other, and assumingly his net connection being on the now disabled connection, he may be trapped in limbo.

    EDIT: Holy crap, he appeared.

    Dirtbox, what web address do you access the router through?

    Edited by Gremmi at 23:59:00 09-09-2005
  • Dirtbox 9 Sep 2005 23:59:27 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Yeah, I put it to 192.*.*.101 and it's still not having it.

    I can only access via the wired con. If Ad-hock is wrong then that could well be what the problem is. It can't see any network at all on infrastructure thought so it's a bit like groundhog day.

    Appreciating the help btw!!

    Edited by Dirtbox at 00:05:23 10-09-2005

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 10 Sep 2005 00:02:47 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Yeah...

    Okay, 251 it is then.


    /braces self for lengthy departure from't net.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Deleted user 10 September 2005 00:03:30
    Try changing your subnet mask. It should be 255.255.255.0, not 255.255.0.0. Also force it to infrastructure only (right click on connection, choose properties, wireless networks, advance, second option down.)
  • Dirtbox 10 Sep 2005 00:25:18 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    The subnet gets assigned automatically when you change the IP, I used to know what it was all about once but I've long since forgotten (the minute I quit the job that required me to know infact).

    It won't let both connect at the same time now where they happily co-existed before so I think I'm probably getting warm(er). Still no joy from the default gateway or dns though :(

    Anyway, it's not a happy bunny. Unless there's something else, however daft, that might be good to know I'll be calling it a night and tech support on the morrow.

    Thanks for all your considerable help.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 10 Sep 2005 00:30:42 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    You're prolly right about the getting a bit of kip thing, I've been hammering at this for about 5 hours.

    /blears off to bed

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Retroid Moderator 10 Sep 2005 02:18:53 44,501 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I've got a similar problem with my lappy's wifi since I got the router. It just won't configure to the correct IP etc. as it used to on ad-hoc :/

    Make sure your lappy's addresses are in the same range. EG:

    IP 192.168.1.1 / Subnet 255.255.255.0 = your router

    so, your lappy's IP should be something like;

    IP 192.168.1.xxx (anything from 0-255) / Subnet 255.255.255.0 (must be the same)

    So far as I know (please feel free to correct me, anyone) your "Default gateway" should be the IP of your router, in this (my) case, 192.168.1.1

    That should at least mean you can see any other computers on your home network, at least it does with mine.

    Just that, for some reason, I still can't access the internet from my lappy unless I set up a proxy on my main desktop PC and tell Opera to address that in the options :/

    /Knackered
  • Deleted user 10 September 2005 06:47:21
    download the beta of netowrk magic 2 over at purenetowrks.com ..this will setup your home netowrk automatically.
  • HitchHiker 10 Sep 2005 07:40:23 2,752 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    As far as I'm aware, your getting the 169. address and 255.255.0.0 subnet mask because your wifi NIC cannot see your gateway, hence the gateway is not assiging any IP info at all to it.
    Therefore your getting the windows default crap.

    Ok, that was rather sating the obvious but sometimes it's helps to be clear on the problem.

    Have you got MAC filtering enabled/disabled?
    Is the SSID set up the same or are you accepting any SSID?
    Does your AP have DHCP client enabled?

    HH.
  • unwashed! 10 Sep 2005 09:14:38 272 posts
    Registered 10 years ago
    I've a Linksys WRT 54G and Belkin 54G card, the IP settings for the card on the lappy are 'Obtain an IP address automatically', 'Obtain DNS server address automaticlly', 'Automatic private IP address'.

    When I ipconfig /all I get...

    [code]Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : StevenMobile
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin Wireless 54Mbps Notebook Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-BD-FB-FF-69
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 10 September 2005 08:56:45
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 11 September 2005 08:56:45

    C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>[/code]

    In the router set-up the 'Internet connection type' is 'Automatic configuration - DHCP', the routers DHCP server is enabled, and on the routers status page the following is listed:

    [code]Router Information

    Firmware Version: v3.03.1, Oct. 18, 2004
    Current Time: Sat, 10 Sep 2005 09:19:18
    MAC Address: 00:12:17:C2:53:7A
    Router Name: Longford46
    Host Name:
    Domain Name:

    Internet


    Configuration Type
    Login Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP
    IP Address: 81.97.7.46
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 81.97.7.254
    DNS 1: 194.168.4.100
    DNS 2: 194.168.8.100
    DNS 3:
    MTU: 1500 [/code]

    Edit: Oh yeah, and on this laptop I have the ethernet port disabled, but on my works laptop which works on this router the ethernet is enabled.

    Edited by unwashed! at 09:22:50 10-09-2005
  • Dirtbox 10 Sep 2005 11:07:14 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    HitchHiker wrote:
    Have you got MAC filtering enabled/disabled?
    Is the SSID set up the same or are you accepting any SSID?
    Does your AP have DHCP client enabled?
    Yes to all.

    I'll have a look at that proggy that Evil pointed out, sounds like it could be the money.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 10 Sep 2005 12:03:51 76,329 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Same problems.

    /fetches hammer

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Aurifex. 10 Sep 2005 13:08:19 1,030 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    HitchHiker wrote:
    Have you got MAC filtering enabled/disabled?
    Is the SSID set up the same or are you accepting any SSID?
    Does your AP have DHCP client enabled?
    Yes to all.

    I'll have a look at that proggy that Evil pointed out, sounds like it could be the money.

    I have had a similar problem that had been driving me nuts for weeks. Tried Network Magic, bloody hell it sorted it out straight away. Why the hell can't Microsft do this sort of thing. Not sure what happens when the 2 week limit runs out. just have to buy it. Give it a try. Hope this helps.
  • Chimpus 12 Nov 2006 16:18:55 751 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Hi thought i would bump this thread because of my own networking problems.

    Trying to setup a wireless network at my girlfriends house and am stuck.

    They are on NTL and have a set top box which i have connected to a linksys wrt54g wireless router and then connected that to the pc via ethernet with a laptop connecting on the wireless.

    Everything finds the network but the router doesnt assign any ip addresses to the computers so no internet.

    I have tried power cycling everything numerous times and cloning the ethernet adapters mac address on the router but no joy.

    Most grateful for any help you guys can give.
  • X201 12 Nov 2006 16:58:56 14,696 posts
    Seen 51 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago

    Try this

  • Furbs 14 Jun 2007 22:45:51 45,698 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    This is such a non-techy response, please excuse me...

    My machine upstairs (Belkin card) has real troubles initially connecting with my router (also a belkin) if I ever disable the wireless. After leaving it for 30 mins it'll connect and after that its plain sailing...

    Also, have you tried setting the channels manually? I had a glitch once when I had to set mine up to the same, rather than leaving it on auto.
  • Furbs 14 Jun 2007 22:45:51 45,698 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yeah I just right clicked it and selected "disable" then went back in to network connections.

    You probably know this better than I do, but whats listed in your ipconfig /all?
  • Furbs 14 Jun 2007 22:45:51 45,698 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I'm crap at these things (as mentioned...)
    But your problem is here....

    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.50.207

    Your wireless is on a different IP range.
  • Furbs 14 Jun 2007 22:45:51 45,698 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Gremmis probably right, although I have both a wired and wireless connection running right at the moment and it causes no probs. Wouldnt hurt though if you arent using the NIC card. Anyway, heres mine if it helps...

    [code]

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : You Wish
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin Wireless 54Mbps Desktop Adapt
    er
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XXXXXXXX
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.251
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XXXXXXXXX
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.249
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

    C:\Documents and Settings\Wayne>ipconfig /all[/code]
  • Furbs 14 Jun 2007 22:45:51 45,698 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    For this computer yeah as I usually need to transfer files from it and the wireless is half the speed (And having a fridge between it and the router doesnt help). Both connecting to my only router. I've given the NIC and Wifi card seperate IP's but interestingly, if I give them the same one, I get a "this could cause an issue" message, but not the proper "IP Conflict" message.

    The wireless just gives me the option of removing the cable if we have company lol.
  • Page

    of 3 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply