Windows 8 Page 23

  • Page

    of 42 First / Last

  • Deleted user 30 October 2012 15:20:22
    It's got no way of checking anything.
  • Buztafen 30 Oct 2012 15:22:30 15,957 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Reading the 'Upgrade Software' section on the offer site, it sounds like you can install it on any pc aslong as it has a 'valid base licence' to a qualifying operating system. i.e Win XP SP3, Vista, 7 etc...if ive read it correctly...
  • superdelphinus 30 Oct 2012 15:45:33 7,278 posts
    Seen 17 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Mine didn't and it still worked...
  • UncleLou Moderator 30 Oct 2012 18:57:26 35,174 posts
    Seen 15 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Thought the Metro IE could make a nice fullscreen remote for my Squeezebox, but alas, I can't access an address in my own network, I get a 404. It works perfectly fine with IE (or Opera, for that matter) on the desktop, though. Any ideas? :-/
  • Pinky_Floyd 30 Oct 2012 20:04:09 6,443 posts
    Seen 36 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Does anyone know of a way to change what drive apps are installed to?
  • FanBoysSuck 30 Oct 2012 20:31:04 1,387 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    I'm a bit confused by the upgrade thing. I've got RTM installed with bootcamp and after a bit of fiddling I got the upgrade assistant to bring up the option to go for pro at £25.

    As it's asking me for card details I'm guessing they're allowing people to do this? As it's an upgrade licence I'm guessing I can't do a clean install? If I need to reinstall in the future, i'm guessing I'll need an old copy of windows potentially making the key useless?

    Edited by FanBoysSuck at 20:31:41 30-10-2012

    For the emperor!

  • spamdangled 30 Oct 2012 20:36:38 27,197 posts
    Seen 55 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    I believe you need to have a hard copy if you want to do a clean install. The upgrade purchase is just that - you're buying an upgrade from the OS you're already running, not the license for the "full" version.

    3DS: 4055-2781-2855 Xbox: spamdangled PSN: dark_morgan Wii U: Spamdangle Steam: spamdangled

  • monkehhh 30 Oct 2012 20:36:40 3,142 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    You can "install by creating media" (either DVD or USB), and when you install from that media you can do a clean install. This is how I did it anyway, I wanted to completely wipe my C drive.
  • Kostabi 30 Oct 2012 21:00:55 4,671 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Ditto monkehhh, I installed it off a USB stick after downloading and it behaved like any other version of Windows I've installed after a format.
  • Deleted user 30 October 2012 21:08:42
    Annoyance when plugged into our TV via HDMI - apparently 720p is "too small" to run Metro apps. Won't let me even launch any videos with the Video app, despite them being 720p and under, and working absolutely fine in VLC.
  • Deleted user 30 October 2012 21:12:46
    UncleLou wrote:
    Thought the Metro IE could make a nice fullscreen remote for my Squeezebox, but alas, I can't access an address in my own network, I get a 404. It works perfectly fine with IE (or Opera, for that matter) on the desktop, though. Any ideas? :-/
    Apparently a workaround may be adding the IP into the Trusted Sites for the Local Intranet Zone. Give that a try. I'm not near my Win8 PC right now so can't test it myself.
  • FanBoysSuck 30 Oct 2012 21:44:06 1,387 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    TRUTH wrote:
    Hmmmm! reading here seems to be putting me more off W8.
    I still think it's a bit shit compared with 7 to be honest but having a gaming partition on my MacBook for Ā£25 was a bit too tempting to pass up.

    For the emperor!

  • Maturin 30 Oct 2012 21:55:13 2,750 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    meme wrote:
    Annoyance when plugged into our TV via HDMI - apparently 720p is "too small" to run Metro apps. Won't let me even launch any videos with the Video app, despite them being 720p and under, and working absolutely fine in VLC.
    There's a very simple reg hack that will let this work. Quick Google should find it - sorry I haven't done that myself, posting via phone.

    Edited by Maturin at 21:55:57 30-10-2012
  • Deleted user 30 October 2012 21:58:52
    Groovy. Just found it, shall test it out later. Cheers.
  • Lyserberg 30 Oct 2012 23:00:52 349 posts
    Seen 4 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    I can't access the windows store and it bothers me as some of my apps need updates !
    Don't know if actually my shitty ISP or Microsoft servers that suck nearby !
    Kept trying today and nothing changed... i'll not give up on it yet, i'll try tomorrow and see of the Windows Store its back up and running !

    La cerise sur le gāteau!

  • superdelphinus 30 Oct 2012 23:42:27 7,278 posts
    Seen 17 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Once you use a metro app or whatever they're called, is there an easier way to open an app (one that isn't already open), than having to go to the start screen and select it from there? If not, there should be I reckon - maybe putting the mouse in one of the corners should spring open a list of apps or something
  • Dirtbox 30 Oct 2012 23:46:29 76,366 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Put your mouse cursor in the top left, drag it down if you have more than one app running.

    If you've got a touch screen you swipe from the edge.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Deleted user 31 October 2012 00:05:28
    To launch a new app that isn't pinned on the start screen while in another Metro app, do win+q and click apps.

    From the start screen you don't even need to press win+q or click anything, just start typing its name.
  • Deleted user 31 October 2012 00:06:50
    In fact, for the former it's probably easier to just tap winkey then start typing anyway.

    Edited by meme at 00:08:00 31-10-2012
  • superdelphinus 31 Oct 2012 00:19:43 7,278 posts
    Seen 17 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Ok cheers. Still think there should be a way to do it without having to use anything other than a mouse. Apple would have done it somehow ;)
  • Deleted user 31 October 2012 00:25:33
    Well, you can just mouse in a right corner, click search then apps, but it's not really the ideal way.
  • UncleLou Moderator 31 Oct 2012 08:35:39 35,174 posts
    Seen 15 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    meme wrote:
    UncleLou wrote:
    Thought the Metro IE could make a nice fullscreen remote for my Squeezebox, but alas, I can't access an address in my own network, I get a 404. It works perfectly fine with IE (or Opera, for that matter) on the desktop, though. Any ideas? :-/
    Apparently a workaround may be adding the IP into the Trusted Sites for the Local Intranet Zone. Give that a try. I'm not near my Win8 PC right now so can't test it myself.
    That worked, thanks a lot, meme!
  • Peew971 31 Oct 2012 10:07:33 4,645 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Could anyone check if they have access to XE Currency and Comixology in their store please? Their support swear it's available in the UK but it doesn't show up on my PC so I'm going a bit crazy here.
    Cheers
  • mcmonkeyplc 31 Oct 2012 10:30:54 38,927 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I saw comixology a few days ago. Don't know about XE though.

    Come and get it cumslingers!

  • Peew971 31 Oct 2012 10:50:28 4,645 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Tried a Comixology direct link and it didn't take me anywhere.
  • Steve_Perry 31 Oct 2012 11:45:32 2,502 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Downloaded for 15 quid and upgraded over a 'less than legit' version of 7. Looks very pretty, not had chance to play with metro but I can't say I'm bothered about no start menu in desktop. I hardly used it in 7 anyway.

    More bothered about linking a hotmail account to it. I use gmail for calendars and mail.

    So far so good though. Tempting to buy a touchscreen now.

    VIVA STEFANSEN

  • elephantjuice 31 Oct 2012 11:49:21 554 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Best way to play blu-rays on Win 8?

    I thought maybe Media Center could do this but apparently not. VLC is very limited in terms of blu-ray support. Is a paid option like PowerDVD by Cyberlink (and similar) the only real option?
  • monkehhh 31 Oct 2012 11:54:47 3,142 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    @Steve_Perry You can setup what you want to sync.. had a bit of a fight with Windows 8 and my Samsung phone last night as they both wanted their own calendar systems, but now I'm just using Google's on both and it's working well (add something on my phone and it appears in Windows 8 pretty sharpish).
  • Steve_Perry 31 Oct 2012 11:57:42 2,502 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Cool I will have a better look when I get chance. I love the metro screen I can see me using it a lot when I've customised it.

    Though I was gonna hate 8 but I'm pleasantly surprised.

    VIVA STEFANSEN

  • Page

    of 42 First / Last

Log in or register to reply