PC/TV display issue

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Rens11 1 Feb 2014 19:26:31 1,404 posts
    Seen 14 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    In need of some help I updated my graphics card (amd 280x) to 13.11 from 13.10 and the PC froze after about 30minutes post installing it. On rebooting all I got was a black screen on the tv (panasonic gt60) so I tried swapping the hdmi/ports tried another GPU and still had the display issue. So I tried it on another tv and the picture displayed fine. What could be causing this? Anyone else had problems with certain TV's?

    Dont kid yourself, Jimmy. If a cow ever got the chance, hed eat you and everyone you care about!

  • Bremenacht 1 Feb 2014 20:00:18 18,222 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    No idea about drivers etc. but have you tried disabling Viera link and whatever else HDMI stuff on the telly?
  • Sharzam 1 Feb 2014 20:08:59 2,865 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    How strange, did you change any settings on the TV or was it just you update drivers now black screen ?

    Known as 'Sharzam' in 98.5% of games

  • Rens11 2 Feb 2014 00:54:07 1,404 posts
    Seen 14 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Cheers for the replies! All I did was update the drivers to 13.11, downgraded to 12.10 a couple of hours ago and the display was black again but you could hear the pc was still on. When I restarted the my av reciever was stating no signal for a couple of minutes then wavvy multi coloured vertical stripes. But resovled itself somehow, ill try disabling viera link and see if that helps!

    Dont kid yourself, Jimmy. If a cow ever got the chance, hed eat you and everyone you care about!

  • Dirtbox 2 Feb 2014 09:34:57 78,152 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    That's just AMD drivers for you, updating has always been russian roulette.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Rens11 3 Feb 2014 12:34:55 1,404 posts
    Seen 14 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    That's just AMD drivers for you, updating has always been russian roulette.
    Haha yeah feels that way at the moment! Been ok since I disabled viera link as suggested so hoping its that! Not quite brave enough to update my drivers again yet though!

    Dont kid yourself, Jimmy. If a cow ever got the chance, hed eat you and everyone you care about!

  • Rens11 20 Feb 2014 22:26:45 1,404 posts
    Seen 14 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Still have this issue have tried disabling every thing on the TV, tried different AMD drivers. It happens as soon as the pc is switched on and randomly during use. One thing I've noticed is the TV displays a 1080p 50hz message when it happens could it be a difference in the output from pc? I've enabled 1080p 50hz in AMD CCC settings any ideas what could be causing this? Its driving me mad!

    is there a way to force only a 1080p 60hz signal?


    Edited by Rens11 at 00:37:00 21-02-2014

    Edited by Rens11 at 10:46:56 21-02-2014

    Dont kid yourself, Jimmy. If a cow ever got the chance, hed eat you and everyone you care about!

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply