Final Fantasy 12 Zodiac Spear location and Hunt Club prey locations explained

There's a change of how you get the infamous Zodiac Spear, thanks to Final Fantasy 12's Hunt Club.

Anyone who's played the original Final Fantasy 12 will probably remember the hubbub around the Zodiac Spear, a superpowered weapon that required you to fulfil a series of impossible-to-stumble-upon tasks in order to earn it.

Well, as with many things, the method for finding the Zodiac Spear in Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age has changed - and the Spear itself has too. Here on this page we'll take you through the new method of finding it - the Hunt Club - and the changes to the Spear itself.

On this page:

For other tips and explainers meanwhile, head to our Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age guide and walkthrough, where we cover plenty more.

How to get the Zodiac Spear in Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age

The Zodiac Spear is infamous in Final Fantasy 12 because of its power - it's a 141 attack weapon and has a chance of disabling the enemy on hit, making it one of the most powerful in the game - and also one of the most difficult to get your hands on.

Note - if you are playing the original Final Fantasy 12 on PS2, the method of acquiring is different to that in the remaster The Zodiac Age. In short, you needed to have avoided specific chests in order for it to then appear in a late game chest in order to get it. It caused a lot of confusion and frustration, so understandably, things are a little easier in the remaster!

If you are playing The Zodiac Age, there are three methods to acquire it:

Zodiac Spear method 1: There's a 1% chance of the Zodiac Spear spawning in Henne Mines

The chest is in a locked area of the Henne Mines, which officially opens once you've got 10 Espers and have talked to the Geomancer in Jahara. However, you can also reach the location as soon as you've done the Mindflayer hunt then taking a long route.

Either way, you then need to check into the area over and over until it appears. Here's Kyr Cookies on YouTube explaining how to get it as soon as possible, and where to find the Zodiac Spear chest location:

Zodiac Spear method 2: Steal the Zodiac Spear from a Biding Mantis on Level 62 of the Trial mode

Ignore the bunny that spawns on Level 62 of Trial mode, find the Biding Mantis, and attempt to steal from it. If unsuccessful, then quit out of the game and reload to try again. Here's LemonEatingKow explaining how from the 4 minute mark:

Zodiac Spear method 3: Earn 30 Trophies from the Hunt Club

Play the Hunt Club until you have the maximum amount of Trophies - 30 - then give 10 Trophies to each brother. You then need to pay 999999 Gil. This is the more predictable, but a much longer winded, way of getting the Zodiac Spear, though you'll get other rewards along the way.

It also means you'll be locked out of getting a second pair of Genji Gloves (the other method is by stealing from Gilgamesh) which is arguably more useful if you can get the Zodiac Spear through the chest method.

If you want to get the Zodiac Spear via the Hunt Club, then here's how.

How to start the Hunt Club and Thalassinon location explained

To access Hunt Club you'll first need to deal with Doctor Cid in Draklor Laboratory, before heading back to the Clan encampment in Phon Coast.

1

Speak to the Huntmaster near the Hunt board and say "You're a bird of prey". You'll now be given the task of hunting down a Thalassinon - he'll tell you it can be found in Vaddu Strand, but that's all you'll get out of him.

Head to Vaddu Strand and stand on the tall hill in the area, and then wait ten seconds, and your prey will appear. Deal with it, grab the item it drops, and return to the Huntmaster with it. He'll welcome you to the Hunt Club, and then you need to speak to either Atak, Blok, or Stok for an explanation of the club's activities.

You'll soon find there's a list of 80 rare creatures to hunt, and bringing back up to 30 trophies from them - and giving those trophies to some combination of brothers - will allow you to purchase new and exciting items from the club's shop. Below is a table showing how many trophies you need to give to each brother to unlock which items - but note that there are only 30 trophies available, meaning it's impossible to unlock everything. You'll need to choose your rewards carefully!

Hunt Club weapon rewards explained

ItemCost (Gil)AtakBlokStok
Thief's Cuffs3600001
Golden Amulet54000015
Platinum Armor8370010
Kiku-ichimonji9450100
Ruby Ring10200005
Minerva Bustier11160050
Turtleshell Choker111605512
Holy Lance13050500
Ame-no-Murakumo135001000
Black Mask186005125
Opal Ring192000010
Maximillian204005105
White Mask217500100
Stoneblade292501500
Cat-ear Hood360000020
Bubble Belt475200025
Orochi495002000
Aegis Shield576000150
Indigo Pendant600001125
Artemis Bow616001255
Eight-fluted Pole702001050
Ultima Blade750002500
Gastrophetes S1040002511
Dueling Mask1170000200
Grand Helm1237500250
Lordly Robes1320001251
Grand Armor1620000300
Nihopalaoa3600000030
Genji Gloves4470005515
Masamune7000003000
Zodiac Spear999999101010

For more help with? Final Fantasy 12? Our Final Fantasy 12 The Zodiac Age guide, walkthrough, Switch and Xbox differences gives an overview of the game to get you started. Elsewhere, there's our hidden Espers strategy and locations and Elite Hunts and Marks pages, how to get the best Zodiac Jobs for each character, advice on farming LP from Jellies and even how to get the Zodiac Spear.


Final Fantasy 12 Hunt Club prey locations

Each of the creatures spawns in specific locations under certain conditions, and tracking them down can be very time consuming. Any that have a certain spawn percentage simply require going in and out of an area a few times until they show up, but bear in mind that a "20% chance" doesn't guarantee it'll appear once every five visits - you're somewhat at the mercy of RNJesus, so to speak - and some also won't appear until you've joined the Hunt Club.

While there are only 30 trophies to be gathered for the Hunt, there's also a separate PlayStation Trophy available for killing one of each - so completionists are going to need a lot of luck!

NameLocationCondition
Minibug Barheim Passage - East-West Bypass 20% spawn chance.
Ishteen Barheim Passage - East-West Bypass, The Zeviah Span Hunt Club sidequest accepted. Wait.
Ithuno Barheim Passage - Special Op Sector 5 20% chance of appearing in a random chest.
Bluesang Cerobi Steppe - Crossfield 40% spawn chance.
Aspidochelon Cerobi Steppe - Feddik River 40% spawn chance.
Etherian Cerobi Steppe - The Northsward Kill all other mobs in the area.
Greeden Dalmasca Estersand - Bank of the Nebra Stay in the area for three minutes without killing any Cactoids.
Terror Tyrant Dalmasca Estersand - Broken Sands 40% chance of spawning in place of a Wild Saurian.
Nekhbet Dalmasca Estersand - Sand-swept Naze 20% chance of spawning after defeating a Cockatrice.
Ripe Rampager Dalmasca Estersand - Yardang Labyrinth 33% chance of spawning per Cactite or Cactoid killed.
Kaiser Wolf Dalmasca Westersand - Corridor of Sand Kill Lindbur Wolf in the Shimmering Horizons area, then there's a 40% chance of it spawning in the Corridor of Sand area.
Dustia Dalmasca Westersand - Corridor of Sand A party member must have less than 10% HP.
Lindbur Wolf Dalmasca Westersand - Shimmering Horizons Defeat 20 Wolves in the Dalmasca Westersand.
Fideliant Dalmasca Westersand - The Midfault 20% spawn chance.
Dreadguard Feywood - Walk of Dancing Shadow 40% chance of spawning in place of a Mirrorknight.
Crypt Bunny Feywood - Walk of Stolen Truths Kill all Tartaruses and 6 Cerberuses in the Walk of Stolen Truths area, then Crypt Bunny has a 20% chance of spawning.
Juggernaut Feywood - White Magick's Embrace Game clock (in the pause menu) must be between :00 and :10 minutes.
Gavial Garamsythe Waterway - No. 10 Channel Stand in the most southwesterly area and wait.
Drowned Garamsythe Waterway - No.4 Cloaca Spur Stay in the Garamsythe Waterway for five minutes.
Razorfin Garamsythe Waterway - North Spur Sluiceway 10% chance of spawning instead of a Ichthon.
Nazarnir Giza Plains - Starfall Field 40% chance of spawning instead of a Sleipnir.
Rain Dancer Giza Plains - Starfall Field, Warrior's Wash, Toam Hills 20% chance of spawning during the wet.
Midgardsormr Golmore Jungle - Paths of Chained Light 20% chance of spawning.
Phyllo Golmore Jungle - The Branchway 20% chance of spawning.
Biding Mantis Golmore Jungle - The Needlebrake Game clock must be between :30 and :59.
Grave Lord Golmore Jungle - The Rustling Chapel Get a kill chain of 21.
Glaring Eye Henne Mines 10% chance of spawning after defeating a Hecteyes.
Melt Henne Mines - Pithead Junction B After joining the club it has a 50% chance of spawning when you flip the switch.
Bombshell Lhusu Mines - Lasche Span 20% chance of spawning.
Aerieel Lhusu Mines - Oltam Span 20% chance of spawning.
Gemhorn Lhusu Mines - Site 11 Kill all enemies in Site 11.
Disma Lhusu Mines - Site 5; Lhusu Mines - Site 6 South 5% chance of spawning instead of a Dark Lord.
Grey Molter Mosphoran Highwaste - Empyrean Way Game clock must be between :10 and :20 minutes.
Dheed Mosphoran Highwaste - Skyreach Ridge 40% chance of spawning.
Wary Wolf Mosphoran Highwaste - Summit Path 7% chance of spawning instead of a Worgen.
Velelu Nabreus Deadlands - The Fog Mutters A party member must have less than 20% HP.
Arioch Nabreus Deadlands - The Slumbermead 40% chance of spawning.
Megabomb Nam-Yensa Sandsea - Demesne of the Sandqueen Get a kill chain of 21.
Imdugud Nam-Yensa Sandsea - Withering Shores Kill all the Bagolies in the Withering Shores area, then move onto the middle of the circular platform and wait.
Victanir Nam-Yensa Sandsea - Yellow Sands 40% chance of spawning.
Helvinek Necrohol of Nabudis Kill 6 Oversouls in the Necrohol of Nabudis.
Vorres Necrohol of Nabudis - Hall of the Ivory Covenant Kite a Dark Elemental close to the Cloister of Reason entrance.
Pineapple Ogir-Yensa Sandsea - Platform 1 Refinery 20% chance of spawning.
Urutan Exile Ogir-Yensa Sandsea - Platform 2 Refinery Kill 100 Urutan-Yensa in the Ogir-Yensa Sandsea.
Bull Chocobo Ogir-Yensa Sandsea - South Tank Approach 40% chance of spawning.
Bull Croc Ozmone Plain - The Shred 20% chance of spawning.
Aeros Ozmone Plain - The Shred Kill Bull Croc.
Killbug Ozmone Plain - The Switchback Found in a larger than normal treasure chest when the game clock is between :10 and :39 minutes.
Ancbolder Paramina Rift - Karydine Glacier Kill all enemies in the Karydine Glacier.
Anchag Paramina Rift - Karydine Glacier Kill all enemies in the Karydine Glacier.
Vishno Pharos - First Ascent - Wellspring Ravel - 4th Flight Kill 10 Deidars in the Pharos.
Avenger Pharos - Second Ascent - Station of Ascension Kill all enemies in the Station of Ascension, enter the Reach of the Damned, and return to Station of Ascension.
Vagrant Soul Pharos - Subterra - Abyssal - North After Shadowseer is defeated, 25% chance of spawning.
Luxollid Pharos - Subterra - Umbra - South Kill Vagrant Soul.
Tower Pharos - Third Ascent - Spire Ravel - 2nd Flight 20% chance of spawning.
Skullash Phon Coast - Cape Tialan 40% chance of spawning.
Apsara Phon Coast - The Mauleia Strand Kill 10 Piranhas in the Phon Coast.
Thalassinon Phon Coast - The Vaddu Strand Wait at the top of the hill for ten seconds.
Pallicant Ridorana Cataract - City of Other Days Kill all enemies in the City of Other Days, leave, then reenter.
Abelisk Ridorana Cataract - Echoes from Time's Garden 30% chance of spawning.
Wood Toad Salikawood - Corridor of Ages 20% chance of spawning.
Rageclaw Salikawood - Piebald Path Don't kill any enemies in the Salikawood and wait one minute.
Spee Salikawood - Sun-dappled Path 15% chance of spawning after defeating a Wyrdhare.
Wendice Sochen Cave Palace - Destiny's March Kill 3 Wendigos in Destiny's March.
Anubys Sochen Cave Palace - Mirror of the Soul Enter the Mirror of the Soul via the Falls of Time.
Cubus Sochen Cave Palace - Temptation Eluded Kill all Pit Fiends and Wendigos in the Temptation Eluded area.
Matriarch Bomb Stilshrine of Miriam - Ward of Measure Enter the secret passage on the right side of Cold Distance.
Negalmuur Stilshrine of Miriam - Ward of the Sword-King Stay in the Stilshrine of Miriam for thirty minutes, and defeat the Darkmare in the Ward of the Sword-King.
Myath Stilshrine of Miriam - Ward of Velitation Kill 3 Dragon Aevises in the Ward of Velitation area, then exit and reenter.
Tarasque Tchita Uplands - Garden of Life's Circle Get a kill chain of 22 Serpents or Malboro Overkings.
Kris Tchita Uplands - The Highland 40% chance of spawning.
Grimalkin Tchita Uplands - Uazcuff Hills 10% chance of spawning instead of a Coeurl.
Evil Spirit The Great Crystal 5% chance of spawning instead of a Forbidden.
Larva Eater The Great Crystal Kill all Necrophobes in the area with the Leo Gate Stone, then move between the area with Leo Gate Stone and the Waystone XIV area.
Crystal Knight The Great Crystal Move from Way Stone XX to the Sagittarius Gate Switch and back in a clockwise loop.
Zombie Lord The Tomb of Raithwall - Northfall Passage Game clock must be between :00 and :29 minutes.
Barmuu Tomb of Raithwall - Royal Passage Get a kill chain of 12.
Cultsworn Lich Tomb of Raithwall - Southfall Passage 20% chance of appearing when the Lich uses Divide.
Molen Zertinan Caverns - Hourglass Basin Enter northernmost part of the area through the hidden passage and wait.
Alteci Zertinan Caverns - The Undershore Get a kill a chain of 12.

Sometimes we include links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.

Jump to comments (0)

About the author

Mat Hall

Mat Hall

Contributor

Mat has been playing video games since the late 70s, and hopes one day to be good at them. Still believes the Amiga was the greatest computer ever, and is waiting for the current Windows and console fad to pass.

Related

You may also enjoy...

The best jobs for each character in Final Fantasy 12

With The Zodiac Age releasing on Switch and Xbox One today.

Persona 5 test answers - How to ace school exam and class quiz questions

Become top of the class with our complete list of quiz answers.

Undertale walkthrough, Pacifist guide and tips for Switch, PS4, Vita and PC

How to spare everyone in the acclaimed role-playing adventure.

Kingdom Hearts 3 Lucky Emblem locations

Where to find all 90 Lucky Emblems in Kingdom Hearts 3.

Comments (0)

Comments for this article are now closed. Thanks for taking part!

Hide low-scoring comments
Order
Threading