xbox360 virgin media broadband

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • yogiogi 16 Jun 2007 10:06:56 1 posts
    Seen 7 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I have recently switched to Virgin Media broadband; so far have been unable to connect to xbox live. I have seen from previous posts that other users have had issues with this; does anyone have any connection/network setting details to get this working?

    appreciate the help
  • Fozzie_bear 16 Jun 2007 10:30:26 15,470 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    i had no problem with it. have you got password protection on a wireless network?

    Support the Mowgli Dirty Protest!

  • Fozzie_bear 16 Jun 2007 10:31:53 15,470 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Guide from xbox.com

    Support the Mowgli Dirty Protest!

  • repairmanjack 16 Jun 2007 10:43:12 5,987 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I'm with them. I can connect without any trouble (but the quality of the service is another matter). Possibly an issue with your router?
  • deem 16 Jun 2007 11:32:35 31,641 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Post deleted
  • deem 16 Jun 2007 11:32:35 31,641 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Post deleted
  • Phattso Moderator 16 Jun 2007 11:33:42 13,188 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I'm with them via the Telewest/Blueyonder route, and there's no problem here. Especially not after the free bump to 20Mb. :)
  • Aurifex. 16 Jun 2007 11:57:58 1,030 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I am with Virgin (was Telewest) and since they took over we seem to get a lot of drop out connections. Gears is a prime example of this. 2M connection i am on. Most of the time it's OK, but there have been a few more than normal occasions when they has been no internet.
  • semprini 16 Jun 2007 12:13:21 3,144 posts
    Seen 8 months ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I'm with Virgin too, and had no problems setting it up. Just ran the 360 wizard thing and it went through ok.

    Are you running anything on yoru PC at the same time? (torrents or other downloads?). Does your internet work fine from your PC? Do you have the Virgin connection plugged in to a router, and then connecting your router to your PC & 360? Wired or Wireless?
  • Hunam 16 Jun 2007 12:15:58 20,674 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    On virgin and it runs fine.
  • Syrette 4 Apr 2009 17:15:45 43,058 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    As far as I'm aware Virgin recently upgraded our connection from about 2mb to something like 10.

    Since then I have not been able to get on to Xbox Live.

    Livid.

  • VandelayIndustries 4 Apr 2009 17:29:34 1,521 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Now and then I get disconnected from LIVE Messenger, very rarely do I lose all connection, three times in the last two years and each lasted a week or so.

    Telewest/Blueyonder to Virgin.
  • Deleted user 4 April 2009 17:57:11
    It works for me
  • banjoted 4 Apr 2009 18:00:25 1,500 posts
    Seen 8 months ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    My Virgin works an absolute treat with Xbox Live. It's far more likely you're having a router problem.
  • Syrette 4 Apr 2009 18:01:44 43,058 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    banjoted wrote:
    My Virgin works an absolute treat with Xbox Live. It's far more likely you're having a router problem.

    I've plugged it straight into the modem and it still doesn't work.

  • Whizzo 4 Apr 2009 18:03:53 43,031 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Did you turn the cable modem off after you connected it to your 360? VM's cable modems will only talk to the MAC address of the the first piece of equipment that it connects to when it powers on.

    I'm currently signed in on my 360 as I type this on my VM connection.

    This space left intentionally blank.

  • Deleted user 4 April 2009 18:10:17
    Is there some way of reconfiguring your network settings via the 360?
  • kleaneasy 4 Apr 2009 18:17:06 173 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I'm with them and have been for around 9 years. No issues here with me either but you dont mention how you're trying to connect??

    I'm running 2 xbox360s and one PC via a netgear router and no probs doing so. I was previously running with a 2 ip set up and a hub, and we would reboot when we needed to swap one of the devices around, that worked well until recently after they removed the 2 ip option and didnt think to mention it lol. But generally speaking no issues at all.

    So what kind of set up are you running? are you direct, via router, hub, pc etc? and if so what kind of router
  • MrE26 4 Apr 2009 18:23:12 1,918 posts
    Seen 35 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Another VM customer since the Telewest days. No problems at all here. Worked fine via a direct connection (provided i restarted the modem after connecting the Xbox) & i've been running it through a wireless router for the past 2 years or so.

    Any connection problems i've ever had have been router related, i can't fault VM at all.
  • Syrette 4 Apr 2009 18:28:42 43,058 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    It usually runs through a Belkin router, which has been fine as far as I'm aware. I've had it set up for months with not a problem.

    Whizzo wrote:
    Did you turn the cable modem off after you connected it to your 360? VM's cable modems will only talk to the MAC address of the the first piece of equipment that it connects to when it powers on.

    Course I did.

  • kleaneasy 4 Apr 2009 18:32:12 173 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Just a thought, you dont mention if your pc can connect without issue?

  • Syrette 4 Apr 2009 18:34:31 43,058 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Yes it can, hence me posting all this :)

    That's the strangest thing, no settings have been changed, both PC and 360 connected successfully all the time up until a couple of days ago.

  • kleaneasy 4 Apr 2009 18:40:09 173 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    foreverafternothing wrote:
    Yes it can, hence me posting all this :)

    Well you couldve been posting from anywhere hence I asked ;)

    foreverafternothing wrote:
    That's the strangest thing, no settings have been changed, both PC and 360 connected successfully all the time up until a couple of days ago.

    and this change only occured after the upgrade?

    a friend had a similar issue a few years back and it turned out the modem wasnt up to the job but that doesnt seem logical in this instance with the PC still connecting without issue.

    I honestly dont know what to suggest to be honest :(
  • Syrette 4 Apr 2009 18:58:42 43,058 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    kleaneasy wrote:
    and this change only occured after the upgrade?

    Seems to be the case, coincidence if not.

  • Carlo 4 Apr 2009 19:51:22 17,948 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Fozzie_bear wrote:
    i had no problem with it.
    +

    PSN ID: Djini

  • orion99 5 Apr 2009 01:45:39 95 posts
    Seen 5 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    foreverafternothing wrote:
    As far as I'm aware Virgin recently upgraded our connection from about 2mb to something like 10.

    Since then I have not been able to get on to Xbox Live.

    Livid.


    According to this web site

    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/news/index.cfm?newsid=111264

    Virgin will not be rolling out the 2 to 10 mb service untill may.. so it cant be the upgrade . can i suggest you run a speed test to see if you have had the upgrade yet. im on vm too and im intrested to know if you have indeed had that updated. try this one .

    http://www.broadbandspeedchecker.co.uk/


  • Sid-Nice 5 Apr 2009 12:30:28 15,852 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    yogiogi wrote:
    I have recently switched to Virgin Media broadband; so far have been unable to connect to xbox live. I have seen from previous posts that other users have had issues with this; does anyone have any connection/network setting details to get this working?

    appreciate the help
    Are you using the wireless network adapter or are you connected via LAN? All previous settings will be null and void with a different ISP (internet service provider) the MAC address of your Xbox 360 will be the same; so if you are using the same router, try unplugging both the modem and router for 15 seconds and re-connect. This resets both the modem and router.

    Try typing in the router IP Address on the address bar and check the security settings of your router; this is usually 192.168.1.1 (Netgear) 192.168.0.1 (D-Link) etc. If you have WEP protection and are not broadcasting your SSID or if your router is set to “Only allow” computers with certain IP Address’s; turn off all security and MAC Address filters and try to connect your 360.

    Once you are connected you can reset your security settings.

    NNID Sid-Nice

  • Deleted user 6 April 2009 11:34:36
    I've been upgraded from 2mb to 10mb. I never even knew until I did a speed test the other day. Whenever they upgraded me, it never had any negative effects on my 360.
  • Syrette 6 Apr 2009 12:41:36 43,058 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Had a look orion, it's still 2mb.

    Very strange. Hopefully it'll just sort itself out, not much I can configure.

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply