'nother hdtv question. have i bought lemon?

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • deepmenace 2 May 2007 22:21:18 420 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    hmm, i bought a Teco TL4081RT tv from ebuyer a couple of weeks back. It's a 720p set and it's all good, happy with it....

    but, when i try and send a 1080i signal from my pc to the tv is gets confused and just shows a blue screen.

    i thought all 720p sets could display 1080i too?

    am i wrong?

    if my tv cant display 1080i am i going to, in some way, be shafted further down the line?

    help?
  • CosmicFuzz 2 May 2007 22:22:58 25,609 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Um...surely if it's a 720p set it can only display 720p? If it's a 1080i set on the other hand...

    Disclaimer: That could be rubbish, I'm no expert :)

    You should be alright for a bit though I'd say, 1080i/p penetration isn't much yet I don't think?

    Come listen to us discuss the Playstation Experience in Episode 11 of Open Source. zoolophage writes in!

  • Deleted user 2 May 2007 22:23:49
    deepmenace wrote:
    i thought all 720p sets could display 1080i too?

    am i wrong?

    Yes.
  • Introspectre 2 May 2007 22:25:59 3,274 posts
    Registered 8 years ago
    Hi-definition lemon. :D

    Made me smile anyway. Bunch of miserable buggers...

    /mumbles
  • bauhaus 2 May 2007 22:27:28 3,514 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Oooh, nasty, try getting an exchange or refund from fuckin ebuyer as well

    double whammy mate
  • billythekid 2 May 2007 22:32:24 11,397 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Have you got a 360 or PS3 you can try with it? Just to eliminate the possibility the computer can't output 1080i properly.
  • Razz 2 May 2007 22:33:51 61,653 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Are you sure your graphics card supports 1920x1080?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Steam/PSN/XBOX: Razztafarai | 3DS: 1246-9674-8856
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

  • Deleted user 2 May 2007 22:33:57
    What sort of cable are you using? DVI to DVI can result in some very restricted res choices, in my opinion. VGA will give you a wider choice.

    Also, what are you actually expecting to need 1080i for? Are you going to be using the TV mostly for console gaming? PC? I can see that 1280x720 might be a bit low res for some PC games but I doubt you'll miss much on the consoles - because most PS3 and 360 games will default to a 720p res.

    Also, how big is it? Anything less than 42" or so and I swear it's pretty much impossible to see the difference between 720 and 1080p/i.
  • deem 2 May 2007 22:34:05 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 weeks ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Post deleted
  • Razz 2 May 2007 22:35:12 61,653 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    deem wrote:
    Why would you want to run in 1080i if 720p works?

    Precisely.

    Unless, of course, you've downloaded those lovely BBC Planet Earth 1080i captures.

    Edited by Razz at 22:36:05 02-05-2007

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Steam/PSN/XBOX: Razztafarai | 3DS: 1246-9674-8856
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

  • deem 2 May 2007 22:52:48 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 weeks ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Post deleted
  • deepmenace 3 May 2007 06:17:30 420 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    hey, lots of help! excellent.

    my gfx card is a 1950pro and it explicitly gives me 2 HD modes to force the tv into - 1080i and 720p. also, it's attached to the tv with a 10m vga cable so i dont think that's the problem.

    its a 40" tv.

    i think i will have to try and borrow a 360 or ps3 just to test it.

    i wont be using it for pc gaming as i've got a 21" CRT that does the job there, i'm only concerned because when HD broadcasting becomes more common i may not be able to show anything that isnt 720p.

    In the states some channels use 1080i and some 720p i think...

    i hear ya about Ebuyer returns, not a process i want to have to go thru again.
  • figgis 3 May 2007 09:22:08 7,381 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Just use 720p output both Sky and Virgin media give you the option and the Xbox360 and Playstation 3.

    As Deem said there's little difference between the two resolutions.

    If your telly's ok don't bother changing it. As mentioned above 1080p will not be noticeable on telly's under 42". The difference between normal def and 720p is much greater than 720p and 1080p.


  • bivith 3 May 2007 09:27:37 2,466 posts
    Seen 2 weeks ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    deepmenace wrote:
    hmm, i bought a Teco TL4081RT tv from ebuyer a couple of weeks back. It's a 720p set and it's all good, happy with it....

    but, when i try and send a 1080i signal from my pc to the tv is gets confused and just shows a blue screen.

    i thought all 720p sets could display 1080i too?

    am i wrong?

    if my tv cant display 1080i am i going to, in some way, be shafted further down the line?

    help?

    If it was badged as "HD Ready" then it should display a 1080i signal.
  • figgis 3 May 2007 12:54:32 7,381 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Oh one other thing i think the PS3 won't output at 720p for Bluray playback. It may be rectifiable in the future by an update.


    May be worth considering.
  • manuel_garcia 3 May 2007 13:02:41 4,079 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    deepmenace wrote:
    it's attached to the tv with a 10m vga cable so i dont think that's the problem.

    That'll be the issue right there. VGA inputs on most HD sets are notoriously picky about what resolutions they take. You'll be lucky to even get full resolution (720p that is) from it using that cable, but if you can get 1280x720 then stick with that.

    The HDMI and component inputs will probably handle 1080i just fine though. I use the component out from my geforce 8800 card now for precisely that reason. It'll accept pretty much any resolution i throw at it up to 1920x1080 without any fuss.

    Switch back to VGA though and its a world of pain just getting it above 1024x768.

    Edited by manuel_garcia at 13:03:14 03-05-2007
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply