WinUAE help!

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
  • kentmonkey 8 Mar 2007 20:35:36 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Gah! Please help!

    I've got WinUAE and a couple of games. Problem is, I can't get it to use the keyboard.

    I've selected 'keyboard' in both input options in WinUAE and I save the configuration, but everytime you load the configuration, the 2nd input file returns to 'mouse'.

    Now I amend it again, load the game from the DVD someone sent me...then the game still refuses to use the keyboard. It either a) responds only to a left mouse button (and no key presses during the game whatsoever) or b) nothing happens at all. This appears to be random.

    WTF am I doing wrong? I got one game to use the keyboard, the other 10 I've tried just refuse! :o(

    /tried posting in an existing thread but it was one of those ones that don't display.
  • Retroid Moderator 8 Mar 2007 21:18:05 45,311 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    This is on PC, right?
  • kentmonkey 8 Mar 2007 22:08:19 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yeah, I'm sure it's me that's doing something wrong but grrrr...

    /hulk smash
  • Tremendosaurus 16 Mar 2007 15:43:00 1,197 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    If i remember correctly, WinUAE uses game-specific profiles which contain all of the settings. This means that if you change your input method then load a profile, it'll revert to the settings in that profile.

    Try loading the game profile, then changing your settings before hitting the load/play button and see if that works.


    T.
  • kentmonkey 3 Apr 2007 19:19:22 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Still no luck with this at all. Whenever I try to run a game, it defaults back to the standard keyboard/mouse setting that Winuae is "shipped" with, and I can't seem to get round it.

    Problem is my laptop doesn't have all of the keys that it requires, so I can't even play the games! :o(

    Would someone be prepared to email me a profile already saved with either:
    a) a decent keyboard set up (cursor keys + alt and ctrl for shoot)
    or
    b) a profile that enables me to use a joypad (the PS2 one) like I can on MAME as this is driving me fecking crazy!!!
  • Introspectre 3 Apr 2007 19:21:15 3,274 posts
    Registered 8 years ago
    Windows United Arab Emirates?
  • kentmonkey 3 Apr 2007 19:23:42 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    You racist!!!

    Smashing windows over....oh wait...ah...ahem.
  • kentmonkey 5 Apr 2007 17:51:11 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    How about a Virtual Jaffa Cake as an incentive?

    Come on, somebody, pwetty pwease?!?!?
  • Duds2k 9 Apr 2007 01:10:18 15 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Can I suggest using Lemon Amiga as the front end, you should be able to set it up to do what you like.
  • kentmonkey 9 Apr 2007 15:52:36 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Duds2k wrote:
    Can I suggest using Lemon Amiga as the front end, you should be able to set it up to do what you like.

    You can indeed...although you'll have to provide more info as I've no idea what a Lemon Amiga is (remember this was in the "hardman" era of videogames, when computers/consoles only came in grey and not gay colours!!)

    :o)

    But yes, am interested, pleast do tell me more.
  • waddy256 10 Apr 2007 05:41:31 93 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    On a similar but different thread. I have a speccy/C64 emu for my old and dodgy PC. I wanna play 2 games and 2 games only .
    1 is Killed until dead which I can get to load up fine and even choose my adventure but then the screen asks me to press play on my tape recorder so wtf do I do to make that work ?

    And also Champ Man 93-94 which I cannot find anywhere.

    Any advice ? bearing in mind I am a total techno retard and need Homer-esque dumbing down to understand ?


    (sorry if this hijacks)
  • Deleted user 10 April 2007 08:17:31
    It sounds like the config file isn't saved. Either it's game specific like Tremendosaurus mentioned, which probably means it needs to be saved in the same dir as the games, or (if memory serves me right) you need to make a new config from scratch:

    It could be so that the default config is read only so you need to make a copy of that (save as...), name it something else and use it.

    Oh, and check the read-only flag on the config file, or reinstall WinUAE if necessary.
  • kentmonkey 12 Apr 2007 18:08:49 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    valli wrote:
    It sounds like the config file isn't saved. Either it's game specific like Tremendosaurus mentioned, which probably means it needs to be saved in the same dir as the games, or (if memory serves me right) you need to make a new config from scratch:

    It could be so that the default config is read only so you need to make a copy of that (save as...), name it something else and use it.

    Oh, and check the read-only flag on the config file, or reinstall WinUAE if necessary.

    Okay, limited technie knowledge speak here:

    What I tried previously was to take the default config, amend it so that it let me use the keys that I needed, then saved it as Config1. Then I load that each time I start WINUAE (as setting it to default still didn't seem to load it) and the keys then look how I want them to be.

    I load said game...whammo, none of the keys that I want work, but the old one's seem to.

    Annoying thing is, for about 2 in 20 games it works fine, for the others it doesn't want to know.

    In a word...help!

    /cries

    /hulk smashes laptop
  • quedex 12 Apr 2007 19:24:14 3,135 posts
    Seen 7 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Can you email me the config and host files you're using? I'll have a quick play and see what I can come up with :-)
  • kentmonkey 12 Apr 2007 19:28:13 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Will do mate, literally just going out but will do them as soon as I get back mate.
  • Deleted user 12 April 2007 20:58:17
    I've just checked my WinUAE config: it's 2 years old, version 0.8.27. The config file is as follows, you'll need to change the %%PATH_HERE%% places in it to your kick/disk image:

    (I found that kick 1.3 with 512KB chip and 512KB "slow" was the most combatible config)

    [code]
    config_description=KS1.3 - ECS - 512KbChip - 512KbSlow - 68000
    config_hardware=true
    config_host=true
    config_version=0.8.27
    win32.rom_path=./
    win32.floppy_path=./
    win32.hardfile_path=./
    win32.middle_mouse=false
    win32.logfile=false
    win32.map_drives=false
    win32.serial_port=none
    win32.parallel_port=none
    win32.active_priority=0
    win32.inactive_priority=-1
    win32.inactive_nosound=false
    win32.inactive_pause=false
    win32.iconified_priority=-2
    win32.iconified_nosound=false
    win32.iconified_pause=false
    win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=false
    win32.midiout_device=0
    win32.midiin_device=-2
    win32.no_overlay=false
    win32.aspi=false
    win32.soundcard=0
    win32.cpu_idle=0
    use_gui=yes
    use_debugger=false
    kickstart_rom_file=%%PATH_HERE%%\KICK13.ROM
    kickstart_ext_rom_file=
    kickstart_key_file=
    flash_file=
    cart_file=
    kickshifter=false
    floppy0=%%PATH_HERE%%adf
    floppy0type=0
    floppy0sound=0
    floppy1=
    floppy1type=0
    floppy1sound=0
    floppy2=
    floppy2type=-1
    floppy2sound=0
    floppy3=
    floppy3type=-1
    floppy3sound=0
    nr_floppies=2
    floppy_speed=100
    floppy_volume=33
    parallel_on_demand=false
    serial_on_demand=false
    serial_hardware_ctsrts=true
    serial_direct=false
    scsi=false
    sound_output=exact
    sound_bits=16
    sound_channels=mono
    sound_max_buff=16384
    sound_frequency=44100
    sound_interpol=none
    sound_adjust=0
    sound_filter=off
    sound_volume=0
    comp_trustbyte=indirect
    comp_trustword=indirect
    comp_trustlong=indirect
    comp_trustnaddr=indirect
    comp_nf=true
    comp_constjump=true
    comp_oldsegv=false
    comp_flushmode=soft
    compforcesettings=true
    compfpu=true
    comp_midopt=false
    comp_lowopt=false
    avoid_cmov=false
    avoid_dga=false
    avoid_vid=false
    cachesize=0
    joyport0=mouse
    joyport1=joy0
    bsdsocket_emu=false
    synchronize_clock=no
    maprom=0x0
    gfx_display=0
    gfx_framerate=1
    gfx_width=800
    gfx_height=600
    gfx_width_windowed=800
    gfx_height_windowed=600
    gfx_width_fullscreen=800
    gfx_height_fullscreen=600
    gfx_refreshrate=0
    gfx_vsync=false
    gfx_lores=false
    gfx_linemode=scanlines
    gfx_correct_aspect=false
    gfx_fullscreen_amiga=false
    gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
    gfx_center_horizontal=none
    gfx_center_vertical=none
    gfx_colour_mode=8bit
    gfx_filter=no
    gfx_filter_vert_zoom=0
    gfx_filter_horiz_zoom=0
    gfx_filter_vert_offset=0
    gfx_filter_horiz_offset=0
    gfx_filter_scanlines=0
    gfx_filter_scanlinelevel=0
    gfx_filter_scanlineratio=17
    immediate_blits=false
    fast_copper=true
    ntsc=false
    show_leds=false
    keyboard_leds=numlock:none,capslock:none,scrolllock:none
    chipset=ecs_agnus
    collision_level=playfields
    fastmem_size=0
    a3000mem_size=0
    z3mem_size=0
    bogomem_size=2
    gfxcard_size=0
    chipmem_size=1
    cpu_speed=real
    cpu_type=68000
    cpu_compatible=false
    cpu_cycle_exact=false
    blitter_cycle_exact=false
    log_illegal_mem=false
    catweasel_io=0x0
    kbd_lang=us
    state_replay=no
    state_replay_rate=250
    state_replay_buffer=20971520
    input.config=2
    input.joymouse_speed_analog=20
    input.joymouse_speed_digital=10
    input.joymouse_deadzone=33
    input.joystick_deadzone=33
    input.mouse_speed=100
    input.autofire=10
    input.1.joystick.0.disabled=0
    input.1.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
    input.1.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
    input.1.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.1.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.1.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.1.joystick.1.disabled=1
    input.1.joystick.1.axis.0=JOY2_HORIZ.0
    input.1.joystick.1.axis.1=JOY2_VERT.0
    input.1.joystick.1.button.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.1.joystick.1.button.1=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.1.joystick.1.button.2=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.1.mouse.0.disabled=0
    input.1.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.1.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.1.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.1.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.1.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.1.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.1.mouse.1.disabled=1
    input.1.mouse.1.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.1.mouse.1.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.1.mouse.1.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.1.mouse.1.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.1.mouse.1.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.1.mouse.1.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.2.joystick.0.disabled=0
    input.2.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
    input.2.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
    input.2.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.2.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.2.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.2.joystick.1.disabled=1
    input.2.joystick.1.axis.0=JOY2_HORIZ.0
    input.2.joystick.1.axis.1=JOY2_VERT.0
    input.2.joystick.1.button.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.2.joystick.1.button.1=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.2.joystick.1.button.2=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.2.mouse.0.disabled=0
    input.2.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.2.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.2.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.2.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.2.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.2.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.2.mouse.1.disabled=1
    input.2.mouse.1.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.2.mouse.1.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.2.mouse.1.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.2.mouse.1.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.2.mouse.1.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.2.mouse.1.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.2.keyboard.0.button.29=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.2.keyboard.0.button.200=JOY2_UP.0
    input.2.keyboard.0.button.203=JOY2_LEFT.0
    input.2.keyboard.0.button.205=JOY2_RIGHT.0
    input.2.keyboard.0.button.208=JOY2_DOWN.0
    input.3.joystick.0.disabled=0
    input.3.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
    input.3.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
    input.3.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.3.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.3.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.3.joystick.1.disabled=1
    input.3.joystick.1.axis.0=JOY2_HORIZ.0
    input.3.joystick.1.axis.1=JOY2_VERT.0
    input.3.joystick.1.button.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.3.joystick.1.button.1=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.3.joystick.1.button.2=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.3.mouse.0.disabled=0
    input.3.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.3.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.3.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.3.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.3.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.3.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.3.mouse.1.disabled=1
    input.3.mouse.1.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.3.mouse.1.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.3.mouse.1.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.3.mouse.1.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.3.mouse.1.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.3.mouse.1.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.4.joystick.0.disabled=0
    input.4.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
    input.4.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
    input.4.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.4.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.4.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.4.joystick.1.disabled=1
    input.4.joystick.1.axis.0=JOY2_HORIZ.0
    input.4.joystick.1.axis.1=JOY2_VERT.0
    input.4.joystick.1.button.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.4.joystick.1.button.1=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.4.joystick.1.button.2=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.4.mouse.0.disabled=0
    input.4.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.4.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.4.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.4.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.4.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.4.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    input.4.mouse.1.disabled=1
    input.4.mouse.1.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
    input.4.mouse.1.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
    input.4.mouse.1.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
    input.4.mouse.1.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
    input.4.mouse.1.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
    input.4.mouse.1.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
    [/code]
  • kentmonkey 12 Apr 2007 22:04:54 20,930 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Cheers Valli
  • Introspectre 18 May 2007 13:42:51 3,274 posts
    Registered 8 years ago
    Christ, I just want to play some Amiga games. wtf is this? I got as far as a screen asking me to insert (...) a disk.

    I can't remember how the Amiga works. :(
  • sunjumper 18 May 2007 15:37:50 3,248 posts
    Seen 49 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Introspectre wrote:
    Christ, I just want to play some Amiga games. wtf is this? I got as far as a screen asking me to insert (...) a disk.

    I can't remember how the Amiga works. :(

    Just press F12 this opens the command window of WinUAE cliclk on floppy drives on the left, where you will be presented with your virtual disk drives. Push the [...] Button and select the adf file you want to load.
    Click OK and you are all set.

    You can prevent this by 'inserting' a disk before starting the emulator in the properties window that pops up.

    You might also want to know that Playstation pads connected through an USB adapter or even better arcade sticks works rather well.
  • Introspectre 18 May 2007 16:46:34 3,274 posts
    Registered 8 years ago
    sunjumper wrote:
    Introspectre wrote:
    Christ, I just want to play some Amiga games. wtf is this? I got as far as a screen asking me to insert (...) a disk.

    I can't remember how the Amiga works. :(

    Just press F12 this opens the command window of WinUAE cliclk on floppy drives on the left, where you will be presented with your virtual disk drives. Push the [...] Button and select the adf file you want to load.
    Click OK and you are all set.

    You can prevent this by 'inserting' a disk before starting the emulator in the properties window that pops up.

    You might also want to know that Playstation pads connected through an USB adapter or even better arcade sticks works rather well.

    YES

    I got the PS2 pad for MAME and other emu's.

    Denaris here I come.

    Ed.

    Forgot the thx.

    Edited by Introspectre at 16:47:10 18-05-2007
  • DodgyPast 4 Jun 2007 12:17:52 8,538 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Bringing this back alive....

    Can anyone point me in the direction of any decent how to's.

    What I really want isd to set it up with an auto booting 3.1 install on hard drive, and then can insert whatever disk and reset to get it to load.

    Plus make sure that I can use a pad since things seem to get confused by the idea of the mouse in port 1 and a gamepad controlling port 2.
  • Dirtbox 1 Dec 2007 09:20:02 79,210 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    It was inevitable really, wasn't it.

    I've dabbled with this beasty in the past and found it to be probably one of the poorest and most impenetrable emulators I've ever had the misfortune to install.

    Hundreds of configurations, kickstart roms and other crap to go through and I'm without a clue.

    Let's start with which is the best all round hardware configuration.

    Which Kickstart with which model and memory configuration?

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Retroid Moderator 1 Dec 2007 09:23:09 45,311 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Easy:

    Kickstart 1.3

    OCS (Original Chipset)

    512K chip (used for custom chips / programs)

    512K slow (used for programs)

    What I've described there is basically an Amiga 500 with a 512K "fastram" expansion. WinUAE calls it slowram because, well, it is in comparison to the memory expansions available to the big box Amigas.
  • Dirtbox 1 Dec 2007 09:28:51 79,210 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Right you are, sir!

    Okay, so the games, I've torrented an uberfucktonne since last night and they all seem to be in the .adf format.

    I take it I load these by navigating into the directory on the floppy screen of the settings and so on.. OK, that seems to work.

    What's all this blarney about WHDload I've heard mentioned? I take it it's some kind of hard drive mahoojit, but is it required?

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • chopsen 1 Dec 2007 09:38:08 16,290 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    What's all this blarney about WHDload I've heard mentioned? I take it it's some kind of hard drive mahoojit, but is it required?

    It's a non freeware designed to run on proper amiga. It allows the installation of games on to the HD which aren't "supposed" to be installed on the HD.

    I had a go with it and found in impenetrable. And I had an A500 back in the day.

    Seeing you're just storing ADFs on your PCs harddrive anyway, there's probably not much benefit installing them again on a virtual HD within the emulator, as it's just a convenience thing really.
  • Dirtbox 1 Dec 2007 09:41:52 79,210 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    So I take it it's just to cut out the disk swapping nonsense.

    Hmm, okay.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 1 Dec 2007 10:25:14 79,210 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Okay, a stumbling block.

    I've got a joystick (Competition Pro 3000 USB), yet I can't seem to use it.

    Is there a trick to getting it to see this? It recognises it in the input wotsit, but that's about all.

    Also, is there a way to get rid of the borders? It seems alot of the games are happy to sit off center with huge black spaces around them. I've got the res set to 640x480, would that be the right one?

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Cappy 1 Dec 2007 11:47:43 12,118 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Lots of games actually had borders unfortunately. ie. Rainbow Islands etc. On games that actually had full screen output I just switch to the full screen output option and get full screen.

    I am using the Mac OS X build of E-UAE with the Hi-Toro front end though. The option should still be there somewhere for other operating systems.
  • Dirtbox 1 Dec 2007 11:49:35 79,210 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Yeah, it's running on full screen, it makes no difference.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • sunjumper 1 Dec 2007 11:53:09 3,248 posts
    Seen 49 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    You can use the sliders in the filter settings to stretch the image and get rid of the borders. (Which indeed many games had)
  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply