PS3 FAQ - Ask all questions in here! Page 117

  • Page

    of 120 First / Last

  • L0cky 2 Jul 2013 09:42:49 1,514 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    You don't need a bracket on a Super Slim if you're using an SSD. Wedge a bit of bluetak, or some other safe material between the lip of the drive and the chassis and you'll be fine.

    You could do this with an HDD as well, but bear in mind it has moving parts so the bracket might be safer.
  • dominalien 2 Jul 2013 09:44:33 6,843 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Yeah, I'd get a bracket for an HDD, but I didn't for an SSD. It rattles a bit, mind.

    Bluetak is a pretty good idea, actually.

    PSN: DonOsito

  • L0cky 2 Jul 2013 09:46:22 1,514 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Sharzam wrote:
    Is their a method you can use to measure PS3 input lag without buying equipment?
    Record a video of the controller and the screen, then press a button. Play it back and count the frames it took for the screen to update.

    Obviously it'll work best with actions that are supposed to have immediate effects.
  • thefilthandthefury 3 Jul 2013 07:55:26 24,983 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    thefilthandthefury wrote:
    Can I make it so the notifications for friends logging in don't show up when I'm watching video, such as Netflix, like on the 360? I can only find the option for off or on.
    Anyone know? I've had a bit more of a tinker and can't see anything. Ideally I'd like the notifications to be 'Off' when watching Netflix/video and 'On' when doing everything else (games, etc).
  • X201 3 Jul 2013 07:57:33 15,223 posts
    Seen 21 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    http://manuals.playstation.net/document/en/ps3/current/settings/notification.html
  • monkman76 17 Jul 2013 19:29:25 4,125 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    The latest firmware (4.46?) seems to have stopped my PS3 from playing .avi files via DLNA from my NAS. Anyone else had this and is it deliberate?

    I should point out that this includes AVI files that I've watched before from the same location, ie. they used to work before the latest firmware update. I'm aware that not all AVI files can be played on the PS3.

    Edited by monkman76 at 19:31:14 17-07-2013
  • MrDigital 17 Jul 2013 19:38:34 1,866 posts
    Seen 4 weeks ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    monkman76 wrote:
    The latest firmware (4.46?) seems to have stopped my PS3 from playing .avi files via DLNA from my NAS. Anyone else had this and is it deliberate?

    I should point out that this includes AVI files that I've watched before from the same location, ie. they used to work before the latest firmware update. I'm aware that not all AVI files can be played on the PS3.
    Not sure what it's like to use nowadays but back in the day I used PS3 Media Server to stream to my PS3. It meant that I could download all sorts of somewhat-unsupported media formats from the net and then play them fine on the PS3 as the program would transcode on the fly.

    Might be worth a shot if you can't find a solution.

    Formerly TheStylishHobo and Geesh.

  • dominalien 17 Jul 2013 19:42:17 6,843 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Maybe they had a time Divx license and it expired? Or it's another step in implementing anti-piracy measures, the way they'd been doing (like Cinavia, etc).

    I don't think I even have a chance to test, as I haven't seen an avi in quite a while now.

    Edit: Oh, and PMS's recoding is definitely a good solution, if somewhat less convenient than just straight-up streaming, with decoding being handled by the PS3.

    Edited by dominalien at 19:43:13 17-07-2013

    PSN: DonOsito

  • monkman76 17 Jul 2013 19:50:36 4,125 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Thanks chaps. I don't think I can get PS3 Media Server onto my NAS and even if I could I'm pretty sure it hasn't got enough grunt to transcode on the fly.

    Oddly enough AVIs on the PS3's own HDD still work OK. Guess I'll just have to copy to a USB stick and stick that in the PS3 if I want to watch the AVIs. Not quite as convenient :/
  • dominalien 17 Jul 2013 21:03:17 6,843 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Did you update software on the NAS recently? Also, maybe Sony did change something in the way remote files are treated and there is a setting in the NAS you could try?

    PSN: DonOsito

  • Deleted user 28 July 2013 14:06:01
    Been looking at the Turtle Beach P11 gaming headphones - currently 30 in Argos.

    Does anyone have these? If so are they any good?
  • KayJay 28 Jul 2013 17:38:55 5,287 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I've had a couple of pairs of Turtle Beach headsets. On paper probably a little better than those spec wise.
    But if its your first set of gaming headphones then go for it.
    It really adds another dimension to playing Videogames.

    Be prepared to want a better pair after you've used these for a few weeks. :)
  • Deleted user 28 July 2013 18:53:09
    @KayJay thanks for the info ;)
  • KayJay 28 Jul 2013 18:58:48 5,287 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    @NeverEatYellowSnow
    What ever you do, don't google "Astro Gaming Headset" :)
  • ElNino9 8 Aug 2013 23:38:28 13,313 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Just come to rent rent a film on the Playstation Store to be greeted with the message 'this console isn't activated for video content, please deactivate the other console'.

    Turns out that you can't even deactivate the video content for that Playstation on the Sony Entertainment Store, you have to actually do it on the console. I got rid of that Playstation 3 years ago and replaced it with a Slim.

    Absolute. Fucking. Shite.

    Hated, adored, never ignored.

  • KayJay 8 Aug 2013 23:46:08 5,287 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    You can do it somehow.
    There is an FAQ somewhere on the Sony support site.
    I'm sure there is.
  • KayJay 8 Aug 2013 23:52:37 5,287 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Not to straight forward! :/
    You'll have to call/email Sony Support...

    "Important Notes:

    You can only deactivate games via PC, not video. For video, you must deactivate directly from the console. Click here to learn how.
    If you do not have access to your system and you want to deactivate it for video, please contact our Consumer Services department for further assistance."
  • Spectral 9 Aug 2013 14:28:19 4,976 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Does anyone know the easiest way to get a twitch stream on the PS3?
  • ElNino9 9 Aug 2013 14:47:08 13,313 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    @KayJay Yeah, basically they want you to call their premium rate customer services. Not sure why you can't do it on the console for films, you can do it for games.

    Basically, they can get fucked.

    Hated, adored, never ignored.

  • steve242526 16 Aug 2013 09:12:41 132 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Bit of a thickie question but just wanted to check. I'm the main user on my ps3 but I've created a user account for my daughter in case she decides to play on it. I was just wondering, if for example she decided to start a game such as The Last of Us, would it start a new save for that user ? In other words, keep it totally separate from my saves ? I'd seen that the games i'd downloaded showed up on her profile so wasn't too sure if it kept everything totally separate. Cheers
  • DUFFMAN5 16 Aug 2013 09:33:06 14,523 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @steve242526
    Surely the saves should be separate ?
    My daughters profile on my 360 is separate, she has a diff gamerscore and cheveos.

    Best thing would be to try, have you set up an age profile as well. She would only be able to play games commensurate with her age.

    Edited by DUFFMAN5 at 09:34:42 16-08-2013

    "Duffman is thrusting in the direction of the problem! Oh, yeah!"

  • dominalien 16 Aug 2013 09:35:55 6,843 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Every user has separate saves/trophies.

    Music, movies, game data (stuff games install and patches, etc) are common to all.

    PSN: DonOsito

  • steve242526 16 Aug 2013 10:23:29 132 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Cheers for that. I assumed it would be. It's just when I saw all the same games on the other profiles, I thought it was mixing everything together :D
  • TheBlackDog 16 Aug 2013 11:04:46 382 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 1 year ago
    @DUFFMAN5 Commensurate, you say ? :-)
  • TheBlackDog 18 Aug 2013 14:04:55 382 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 1 year ago
    Have a basic question: can I get the PS3 to log in to a particular user profile automatically when I turn it on ? I can do this on the 360 but can't see any comparable option on the PS3.
  • D_arkTrooper 18 Aug 2013 14:29:00 1,311 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Off the top of my head I can't remember how exactly you do it (and I'm away from my PS3 at the moment), but it CAN DEFINITELY be done.

    3DS Friend Code : 5000-2484-1471

    Animal Crossing alter ego: Andy from Stoke

  • Folant 18 Aug 2013 15:21:53 1,161 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Press triangle on on the profile name on the XMB. (all the way left)

    Log out/in
    Automatic login
    Delete
    Information

    Edited by Folant at 15:22:22 18-08-2013

    Posted from my Nexus 4, not using Tapatalk 4.

  • TheBlackDog 19 Aug 2013 21:54:19 382 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 1 year ago
    @Folant Cheers - I was trying to do it from the log-in screen, before logging in. Only works when already logged in !
  • Flying_Pig 23 Aug 2013 13:27:49 10,847 posts
    Seen 42 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Odd issue last night:

    Loaded up NFS Shift 2, but as soon as I got to the menu screen the game essentially ignored the controller. The PS button still worked, allowing me to get back to the OS, but I couldn't select anything to progress in the game itself. The same thing happened when I switched controllers, and the other 2 games I played were fine...

    It only seems to happen with the one game, and I've played it previously (over the weekend, in fact) with no issues. Any ideas?
  • Short-Round 23 Aug 2013 13:35:48 1,181 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Do you have the media remote? I get a similar problem with LBP Karting, as that game recognises the remote as player-1 controller, so it only starts the game 2-player (having to actually remove the batteries from the remote to play single player _)
  • Page

    of 120 First / Last

Log in or register to reply