Furbs Official XBMC Setup Guide

  • Page

    of 6 First / Last

    Previous
  • sephy 21 Aug 2005 20:51:54 4,036 posts
    Registered 11 years ago
    Furbs wrote:

    What is it? Well its WMP on speed/steroids.
    WMP and XBMC are completely different beasts, so even that analogy is a little weak:)

    If anything, XBMC is windows media center on steroids :) (heck the original xbmc was ripping off the MCE interface :p)
  • MikeD 21 Aug 2005 20:55:26 10,063 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Furbs wrote:
    /deletes thread

    No, wait. I haven't read it yet!
  • sephy 21 Aug 2005 20:56:20 4,036 posts
    Registered 11 years ago
    Furbs wrote:
    Fookin 'ell, I write more words than when I did my disseration and someone picks me up on a simple analogy aimed at people who had never heard of XBMC.

    /deletes thread

    Sorry I seem to have slipped into Eg regulard mode :p

    It's a very nice thread, leave it where it is :). I wish I had threads like this and the softmod thread when I killed my first xbox several times not knowing what I was doing. I had to get people to email me their C:\ retail backups

    Edited by sephy at 20:58:06 21-08-2005
  • sephy 21 Aug 2005 20:59:16 4,036 posts
    Registered 11 years ago
    Not that bad :)
    Microsoft were very usefull in making games boot no matter what the hd condition. Makes repair all the much easier
  • [maven] 21 Aug 2005 21:12:13 5,147 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Furbs wrote:
    You did that too eh? Never forget the pure fear of having to hotswap an Xbox harddrive in to a powered up PC. Pure terror.

    That's nothing compared to the pure fear of having to remove the BIOS eeprom from a running system, insert a borked one, flash that and then putting the original BIOS chip back in... Got my hands cut about 3 times in a fan... :p
  • Dirtbox 21 Aug 2005 21:15:33 76,375 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Oh, nice thread!

    /admires

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • lost_soul 21 Aug 2005 21:17:29 9,369 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Feckin' hell, Furbs, that's impressive!

    Seeing as I've cancelled my live subscription it may well be time to have a go at softmodding the 'box.
  • LaundroMat 22 Aug 2005 08:47:58 1,442 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Maybe Furbs could just include that softmodding your xbox has no influence on your ability to connect to Live (as long as you boot up in "standard" mode instead of "modded" mode).
  • Slippy 7 Sep 2005 23:27:09 745 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    If you can give some instructions on how I need to set things up so I can access my iTunes library on my PC through XBMC I shall send a wench round to you in the post!
  • Slippy 7 Sep 2005 23:41:51 745 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yes, but you must be there to sign for her. Also you must let me know if you are off on holiday soon as I don't want her sitting in the post room for more than three days without food or water.
  • Roarer 22 Oct 2005 02:39:47 734 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Some help needed here I think...

    I can't get XBMC to connect to my network/shared folders. I have a router that connects my pc and xbox to the cable modem. FTP works fine, and the Xbox can connect to the net (I've installed lots of scripts and trailers).

    The router uses DHCP and I've configured the xbox (both in the dashboard and in XBMC) to use DHCP. The box has been assigned 192.168.123.108 by the DHCP, my PC is 192.168.123.126 and my router is 192.168.123.254.

    I have the following in my xbmc.xml file:

    [code]
    {bookmark}
    {name}WORKGROUP (SMB) Network{/name}
    {path}smb://xbox:xbox@JESPER/Movies{/path}
    {/bookmark}

    {bookmark}
    {name}xbox{/name}
    {path}smb://192.168.123.126/movies{/path}
    {/bookmark}

    [/code]


    I've set the SMB IP to that of my router, I've changed the workgroup name the match the on in windows and still it won't connect. Whenever I select either of the two bookmarks it just keeps asking me for a password.

    I've read through heaps of guides but none of them have helped. Any kind of advice would be helpful. Thanks!



    Edited by Roarer at 02:45:31 22-10-2005
  • warlockuk 22 Oct 2005 03:10:15 19,103 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Ah, I think I can help you here.

    If it's asking for a password then your PC isn't giving sharing permissions to the directories you have shared to "Everyone"

    If you're using XP (which, from the sounds of things, you are), right click your shared folder thingamy and go to properties. Click the security tab. If you don't see a user on the list called "Everyone", XBMC will try and ask for a UN/PW.

    I get it from time to time where there's no "everyone" user set on the odd file here and there. Right pain in the arse, it is.

    *edit* yeah; your bookmark seems ok. Mine is, for example ({ instead of < here btw):
    {bookmark}
    {name}PC Share{/name}
    {path}smb://GIZMO/P4 Movies/{/path}
    {/bookmark}


    Edited by warlockuk at 03:24:00 22-10-2005

    I'm a grumpy bastard.

  • Roarer 24 Oct 2005 01:16:33 734 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I'm using XP Home Edition, so I can't fiddle with any security settings for shared folders. Thanks for the tip anyway, I think the whole thing is down to my network being screwy. Although usually other comps can access my files but I can't see theirs, now it's the other way around.

    Anyway, I seem to have killed my softmod, so I'll just go back to tinkering with something I understand, such as the contents of my nose. \o/
  • tuliphead 30 Jan 2006 01:44:08 1 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I could really use some help and for some reason my new account at the xboxmediaplayer.de forums won't let me post anywhere or message anyone. :(

    I can't get my xbmc to update my audioscrobbler profile, though the login information is right and it can find my last.fm station with the bookmark added to the xml. It's just not uploading my song info, and I can't figure out why.

    Is it because I'm listening to a stream? It didn't work when i listened to local music, either.

    Here's the relevant bit of log info:

    [code]
    -----------------
    29-01-2006 16:08:39 NOTICE Setup DirectX
    29-01-2006 16:08:39 INFO Available videomodes:
    29-01-2006 16:08:39 INFO Found mode: 720x480 at 60Hz,
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 NOTICE load settings...
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 NOTICE loading T:\settings.xml
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 NOTICE Getting hardware information now...
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 INFO Using analog output
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 INFO AC3 pass through is disabled
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 INFO DTS pass through is disabled
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 NOTICE Checking resolution 10
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 INFO AV Pack: Standard
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 INFO AV Flags:
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 NOTICE Setting autoresolution mode 4
    29-01-2006 16:08:40 NOTICE loading Q:\XboxMediaCenter.xml
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE loaded Q:\system\players\mplayer\ISO639-1.xml
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE loaded Q:\system\players\mplayer\ISO639-2.xml
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE initialize assignment:[static] network ip:[192.168.0.10] netmask:[255.255.255.0] gateway:[192.168.0.1] nameserver:[192.168.0.1]
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE use static ip
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE start timeserver thread
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE start webserver
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE XBFileZilla: Starting...
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE XBFileZilla: Started
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE Start LED Control
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE Checking the Date!
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE start dvd mediatype detection
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE initializing playlistplayer
    29-01-2006 16:08:42 NOTICE load default skin:[Project Mayhem III]
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE initialize done
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE AudioScrobbler: load cache
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE Running the application...
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 WARNING kernel32.dll fake function DisableThreadLibraryCalls called
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE AudioScrobbler: Handshaking: Client up to date.
    29-01-2006 16:08:43 NOTICE AudioScrobbler: Handshake successful.
    29-01-2006 16:09:18 NOTICE Start LED Control
    29-01-2006 16:09:18 NOTICE LED Control: Playing Video Or Music LED is switched OFF!
    [/code]


    i have spent hours looking all over the net for help and just can't find anything. maybe you can help? :)

    thanks!
  • asher014 23 Mar 2006 03:16:27 1 posts
    Registered 8 years ago
    Yeah I just got XMBC but I have no idea how to listen to my music or anything. Everytime I try and go to my itunes folder or something, it always says could not connect to network server or if i try and get into my workgroup it says invalid xomputer name. I really need help. Thanks.
  • ilmaestro 27 Apr 2006 19:24:44 32,299 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I keep getting the following message when I try and run XBMC:

    XBMC Fatal Load Error:

    Invalid < home > tag in xml - no skins found

    Can anyone help?

    Edited by ilmaestro at 19:24:40 27-04-2006

    4235

  • ilmaestro 27 Apr 2006 19:28:34 32,299 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Thanks Furbs, I shall try that now.

    4235

  • ilmaestro 27 Apr 2006 19:53:36 32,299 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Hmm, it says the xml is fine so I'll just reinstall. Hoho, never mind, it started working. Not sure what I did, although I did put some new skins in there, so it might have been something to do with that.

    Edited by ilmaestro at 19:55:26 27-04-2006

    4235

  • Razz 27 Apr 2006 19:54:33 60,042 posts
    Seen 26 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Do you mind if I link this in my guide mate?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Steam/PSN/XBOX: Razztafarai | 3DS: 1246-9674-8856
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

  • ilmaestro 27 Apr 2006 20:05:39 32,299 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    No, I should really update but I don't use it that often. I may do now though, my DVD player is starting to not like some of the newer 'items' I am 'acquiring'. Thanks for the help and advice, Furbs.

    4235

  • Slippy 30 Apr 2006 11:47:16 745 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Does anyone know if you can assign a picture to individual file icons within a single folder, not just to all files of a particular type?

    Scenario: I have folders for each season of The Simpsons/Futurama/Scrubs/South Park etc, each containing the boxart image saved as folder.jpg so the folder has the correct artwork. However, I'd like each file in those folders to either have the same icon as the folder, or a uniform layout at least. Maybe once you go into the folder, each icon would be the yellow simpsons logo from the show's intro or the Futurama logo etc. Does that make sense, and more importantly, is it possible?
  • Slippy 30 Apr 2006 18:56:12 745 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Already tried that unfortunately :o(
  • Dougs 30 Apr 2006 19:43:22 64,982 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Thinking about this, but I'm afraid that first post meant nothing to me at all!
  • Deleted user 8 May 2006 14:55:13
    Gneh. Just got XBMC up and running, but it refuses to switch to 16:9 mode. Oddly enough it looks alright when my TV is in 16:9, but XBMC still reports it as being 4:3, and there's no option to set it to 16:9 in the Look and Feel options. MSDash is set to widescreen, so there shouldn't be any problems there.
  • Slippy 21 May 2006 20:19:21 745 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Has anyone a problem where folder icons go missing? Since yesterday random icons have stopped showing up. Yesterday I added the 4 series' of Black Adder and the first three icons are fine (saved in the folder with the episodes as Folder.jpg) but the one for series 4 is just a blank space. I noticed also that random other TV series' icons like Futurama and Simpsons that have been fine for months have also vanished. Sometimes they're there, sometimes not? I flumoxed.

    I deleted XBMC and reinstalled incase I messed up some setting but it made no difference. The Xbox has been sat still for months but yesterday I unplugged it to take it round a mates but I can't see why that would have any bearing on it?
  • Slippy 21 May 2006 22:20:31 745 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Had already tried deleting the save via MS dash. I'll try the other option. Do I delete it and all will be okay (ie it creates another on its own) or do I need to do anything else? Although having said that, I completely deleted the XBMC folder before FTPing the programme on again so I guess I already did that?
  • Mike_Hunt 20 Jun 2006 16:40:31 23,512 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Stupid question time:

    My Xbox turned up, which had XMBC (+360 skin) preinstalled.

    How the giblets do I configure my network settings to allow me to access shares on my server? Can I only do this via edits to the XML file or is their a GUI option I'm missing?

    Furbs - just a suggestion, as someone with zero experience of XBMC, I would really appreciate a list of "cool programs" or useful features that you can add into XBMC.

    For example, emulators and where to get them, Modded Xbox specific games, and any other apps. Any chance of a list or some pointers?

    [MH]
  • Mike_Hunt 20 Jun 2006 16:48:39 23,512 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Ah - that's good news.

    I still seem to be missing something though. On my old Xbox (using the orig MS dash) I could change my network settings (specify workgroup, ip address of router etc. etc.), however when I navigate to that section via XBMC those options are greyed out.

    How do I change them?

    [MH]
  • Mike_Hunt 20 Jun 2006 17:03:27 23,512 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    :p

    Cable's plugged in, I'm using DHCP and I've changed the workgroup from "WORKGROUP" to match my own.

    I shouldn't need to do anything else should I?

    I guess mine situation is complicated as I'm using a wireless gaming adaptor (WGE111) to connect. I've tested the adaptor on my PC and it definitely works though.

    [MH]

    Edited by Mike_Hunt at 17:03:14 20-06-2006
  • Page

    of 6 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply