A quick Doom3 gfx question

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Wretched-Chin 21 Feb 2005 21:25:47 742 posts
    Registered 12 years ago
    Doom 3. Everything maxed out except Anti-aliasing, but running 800x600 to keep it smooth. nice looking, steady framerate. It'll run nicely on 1024x768 too, but I'm sticking to recommended.

    But,

    When I walk forward it seems to skip a frame every second or so - not so it's noticable in a firefight or anything, but you definately tell when you're back-tracking, strafing in front of a wall etc.

    Anyone know what the beef is here?

    I'm on a gf6600 card, 512ram pentium 4 3.2.
  • deem 21 Feb 2005 21:27:31 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Post deleted
  • Wretched-Chin 21 Feb 2005 21:29:55 742 posts
    Registered 12 years ago
    Nein, I'm using high detail mostly. But even if I drop it to Medium it still does it. Should I be on low detail for shame?

    Edited by Wretched Chin at 21:30:16 21-02-2005
  • Dirtbox 21 Feb 2005 21:30:43 77,728 posts
    Seen 41 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    how long is the skip? It might be that you have Vsync on and in order to keep from tearing, the framerate has to jog a frame to stay within the screen refresh.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • MikeD 21 Feb 2005 21:35:47 10,063 posts
    Seen 9 months ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I've foudn that detail makes much less of a difference than resolution.

    Turn AF and AA completely off. I had a stutter once in a while as well, I think 512 mb of ram (which I also have) is not really enough.

  • Wretched-Chin 21 Feb 2005 21:36:25 742 posts
    Registered 12 years ago
    The skip lasts the merest fraction of a second.

    vsynch is definately on. There's no other way to play!

    But, I have turned it off and (as far as I can tell through the glitchy screen refresh) it was still skipping.

    Perhaps I've got unsuitable kit?

    Edited by Wretched Chin at 21:39:04 21-02-2005
  • Dirtbox 21 Feb 2005 21:37:15 77,728 posts
    Seen 41 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Only other thing I can think of is when it happens, do you hear the hard drive tick? Maybe something else is thieving a few CPU cycles every few seconds.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Wretched-Chin 21 Feb 2005 21:42:38 742 posts
    Registered 12 years ago
    re: HDD activity - no.

    It's a puzzler alright.

    edit :actually since changing detail levels again : yes.

    I wonder if its some bg virus checker process scanning files as they're loaded or something.

    He said thinktyping.

    Edited by Wretched Chin at 21:50:52 21-02-2005
  • Khab 21 Feb 2005 22:42:45 6,576 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Kill the viruschecker. C'mon, do it. Do it. DO IT!
  • Wretched-Chin 22 Feb 2005 08:20:26 742 posts
    Registered 12 years ago
    Done it.

    With no effect.

    There's a tiny amount of HDD activity all the time when playing but the activity light doesn't seem to correspond to when the frame-skip occurs.

  • Deleted user 22 February 2005 10:15:07
    How about a defrag then? Constant activity is not good.
  • AnotherMartin 22 Feb 2005 10:27:52 6,229 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Does it do it when approaching doors? As a lot of people mentioned this when it came out. There where some tweaks and things doing the rounds at the time, some might be in a thread on here or check the various Doom forums.

    afaik i think a patch for D3 did come out but no idea what it did as i had given up on the game by then.

    Out side of that just do the normal PC things, drivers, firwares, clean up, defrag, kill uneended processes, ect, ect.
  • Deleted user 22 February 2005 10:34:22
    I would think it's a PC config problem as I run the game on a slightly lesser machine on the same detail level without the reported jitters.
  • tonynibbles 3 Mar 2005 14:47:54 2,247 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Easist solution to this problem is to take the cd rom out of your computer and place it back in the DOOM 3 case, where it belongs. Might be worth then un-installing DOOM 3 from your machine too (you may even spot this remarkable shoddyness).

    Then, pop over to www.steampowered.com, download a copy of Steam and purchase Half Life 2, with Counter Strike Source.
    That right there is a proper game. No messin.

    Counter Strike Source pwnz teh w0rdl!

    Edited by tonynibbles at 14:48:55 03-03-2005
  • deem 3 Mar 2005 14:51:16 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Post deleted
  • tonynibbles 3 Mar 2005 15:33:32 2,247 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    deem wrote:
    fuck me! you must be bored! where the fuck fdo you find the time to dig up an old thread - just to say that!!

    ;)

    Wierd, it was at the top of my form posts list...?! Strange, didnt see that it was old.

    Maybe its because I was browsing the PC Gaming forum only. Is that a dusty area? Im in PSP most of the time...
  • drumbaby 3 Mar 2005 17:12:27 2,688 posts
    Seen 9 months ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I'd happily uninstall HL2, if I actually had the tangible product to sell on to some hapless hype-victim.

    /curses decision to impatiently download Silver package via Steam, instead of buying boxed version.
  • HarryB 3 Mar 2005 18:19:22 6,176 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    your problem is ram, get another 256mb or even 512mb and the problem will disappear... I was very confused a while back when I installed Farcry...shoved on full settings and my "BEAST" PC was stuttering like a bitch. RAM solved it, now it looks great and is smooth too.
  • MikeD 3 Mar 2005 18:34:59 10,063 posts
    Seen 9 months ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    drumbaby wrote:
    I'd happily uninstall HL2, if I actually had the tangible product to sell on to some hapless hype-victim.

    /curses decision to impatiently download Silver package via Steam, instead of buying boxed version.

    Sell the code.

    The person would have to trust that you didn't make a copy, but it could still work.
  • tonynibbles 4 Mar 2005 11:34:57 2,247 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    STEAM ROCKS!

    No one EVER slate steam. Not saying I've never had a problem, but Valve deserve every penny they get.

    Power to the developers! More money to the developers! Ditch the middle man publisher!

    Or soemthing like that...
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply