Controlling your PS3 with your TV remote. The future... 3 years ago!

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Stepharneo 11 Sep 2013 22:38:34 79 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I've had a cursory look through the forums for anything about this, but I can't find any threads on the topic. Even though it is actually quite old news I only found out about it today and I think that it is pretty awesome. Also I no one else I've spoken to had any idea about it.

    I though this was exclusive to Sony Bravia TV's, but it works perfectly with my Series 4 Samsung (So not exactly a new tv). It allows you to use your regular tv remote to control the PS3. All of the buttons necessary to watch a film or run the iPlayer app were mapped to my tv remote. I think this would make using your PS3 for playTV or netflix a much better experience.

    It also has some other cool features like auto switching the tv on or auto switching it to the correct channel. You can also turn the PS3 off by just turning off the TV.

    What you need:
    Any HDTV that supports "Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC)"
    A PS3 Slim or super slim

    On the PS3 go to system settings and turn "control for HDMI" on. Then on your TV find the options menu titled "Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC)", go to "select device" and choose your Playstation 3.
    *On my Samsung TV the Anynet+ menu was on the input page with the source/input list.

    Edited by Stepharneo at 22:39:43 11-09-2013
  • Stepharneo 12 Sep 2013 07:50:52 79 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I just thought I'd do a Wikipedia check for more information: it's an optional feature of HDMI called CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) , with Anynet being the Samsung trade name. On Sonys it's called Bravia Link.

    "Trade names for CEC are Anynet+ (Samsung), Aquos Link (Sharp), BRAVIA Link and BRAVIA Sync (Sony), HDMI-CEC (Hitachi), E-link (AOC), Kuro Link (Pioneer), CE-Link and Regza Link (Toshiba), RIHD (Remote Interactive over HDMI) (Onkyo), RuncoLink (Runco International), SimpLink (LG), T-Link (ITT), HDAVI Control, EZ-Sync, VIERA Link (Panasonic), EasyLink (Philips), and NetCommand for HDMI (Mitsubishi).[90][91][92][93][94]".
  • MrTomFTW Moderator 12 Sep 2013 08:40:48 37,776 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Oh yeah, my Samsung has HDMI-CEC which will automatically turn on the TV and switch over to HDMI when I turn my PlayStation. I never knew I could control the PS3 with the remote though, I'll have to look into that.

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • tonyferrino 12 Sep 2013 09:12:05 180 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Cool, I never knew about this. Using Iplayer via this method now, very good!
  • elhozzo 12 Sep 2013 09:23:35 308 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    just tried this on my Philips with EasyLink ...
    dunno, activated it on the Tv, and the PS3 ... but doesn't seem to do anything ...
  • Flying_Pig 12 Sep 2013 09:29:50 10,878 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Hmmm - so I have a Panny TV with Viera link and a slim. I'll see if I can get it to work....
  • imamazed 12 Sep 2013 09:36:45 5,533 posts
    Seen 13 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    My TV is a BUSH.

    :(
  • Flying_Pig 12 Sep 2013 09:48:33 10,878 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    By Jove- it works \o/
  • robc84 12 Sep 2013 09:58:35 5,480 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    I have a Bravia TV so this should work for me! Will try later. Great if it works!
  • kinky_mong 12 Sep 2013 09:58:50 10,127 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    On a vaguely related note does anyone know how to stop some of these automatic functions? My xbox automatically turns on when I switch to it's channel, which is annoying if I'm trying to go through the AV channels to get to the PS3 one.

    Edit:This is on a Panasonic Viera TV.

    Edited by kinky_mong at 09:59:26 12-09-2013

    I'll never get my Orc looking the same again.

  • KRadiation 12 Sep 2013 10:18:02 199 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Swap them round so Xbox is last?
  • dominalien 12 Sep 2013 10:25:02 6,848 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Or flip through channels in the other direction. ;-)

    PSN: DonOsito

  • kinky_mong 12 Sep 2013 10:34:39 10,127 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    It's one button for AV channels so you can't flick through the other way.

    I could swap them round but the Xbox gets used more so it makes more sense to have that first on the list.

    Annoyingly the 360 also has a habit of reseting itself when I change channel away from it too.

    Edited by kinky_mong at 10:36:01 12-09-2013

    I'll never get my Orc looking the same again.

  • dominalien 12 Sep 2013 11:37:52 6,848 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Can you assign an AV input to a numerical channel?

    PSN: DonOsito

  • kinky_mong 12 Sep 2013 12:25:33 10,127 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Possibly... I'll investigate tonight.

    I'll never get my Orc looking the same again.

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply