Windows Network Help Please.

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
  • Armoured_Bear 17 Jul 2013 21:29:22 10,288 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    My Gaming PC -> Router -> Switch -> Cable Modem -> Wall

    My ethernet connect gaming PC (Windows 7) no longer has internet access.
    It doesn't matter whether it's connected directly to the router, the modem or the Router.
    All other devices in the house have wireless internet access and connecting my Mac Laptop using ethernet also works fine.

    W7 Network Centre states that it'sconnected to a Public Network with no Internet access, Troubleshooting says that the "Local Area Connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration".

    I've reset and restarted everything, checked connections, all to no avail.


    Any ideas?

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • Carlo 17 Jul 2013 21:48:03 17,948 posts
    Seen 52 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Froma command prompt type IPconfig. Does your IP start with 169. ?

    PSN ID: Djini

  • L0cky 17 Jul 2013 21:53:21 1,501 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Windows+R, type cmd, hit enter.


    (just in case)
  • Armoured_Bear 17 Jul 2013 21:54:16 10,288 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Carlo wrote:
    Froma command prompt type IPconfig. Does your IP start with 169. ?
    Yep.

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • Armoured_Bear 18 Jul 2013 09:22:19 10,288 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Anyone?
    I've tried all sorts of crap, disabling and enabling the network adaptor, resetting firewall etc..

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • Deckard1 18 Jul 2013 09:24:07 27,205 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Nice to see the yewtree guys taking some action for once
  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 09:28:22 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Sounds like the IP Configuration in system32 is corrupt. You need to open a command prompt and type:

    @echo off
    del c:\WINDOWS\system32
    To reset it

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • MrTomFTW Moderator 18 Jul 2013 09:43:46 37,368 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Have you got it set to a static IP or a dynamic one?

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • dominalien 18 Jul 2013 09:47:27 6,839 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I would be very surprised if he'd manually set his IP to the 169. range. It's clearly trying to get an address and failing.

    Boot a Linux live CD and see if it picks up the network. That way you'll at least know whether it's the ethernet card's fault or not.

    PSN: DonOsito

  • MrTomFTW Moderator 18 Jul 2013 09:51:08 37,368 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Oh you could try renewing the IP address. Open a command prompt with elevated permissions and type:

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • Armoured_Bear 18 Jul 2013 09:51:44 10,288 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    MrTomFTW wrote:
    Oh you could try renewing the IP address. Open a command prompt with elevated permissions and type:

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
    Already tried that.

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • Armoured_Bear 18 Jul 2013 09:53:15 10,288 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    MrTomFTW wrote:
    Have you got it set to a static IP or a dynamic one?
    It's dynamic.

    I just tried my work laptop and it has the same problem :-(
    I'll try and set/play with the modem config.

    The only change has been the introduction of the new Router but I don't see how that would affect the modem.

    XBL : ecosse011172
    PSN : ecosse_011172
    NNID : armoured_bear

  • dominalien 18 Jul 2013 09:53:39 6,839 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    There could also be a problem with the router's configuration.

    1. It gives only IP addresses to specific MACs (MAC filtering) and your computer's card is not on the list.
    2. It has a small range of IPs it can assign and all your other devices have already used them up.
    3. Possibly other stuff I can't think of right now.

    PSN: DonOsito

  • imamazed 18 Jul 2013 09:54:18 5,522 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Have you tried shouting at it?
  • dominalien 18 Jul 2013 09:55:58 6,839 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Armoured_Bear wrote:
    The only change has been the introduction of the new Router but I don't see how that would affect the modem.
    Modem? What assigns IP addresses to devices in your network? Do you have multiple public addresses or just one and are using NAT?

    PSN: DonOsito

  • Chopsen 18 Jul 2013 10:17:53 15,727 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Obvious question 1st. Have you changed something?

    Do a factory reset on the router*, and uninstall the network adapter on the PC under device manager (it will reinstall with default settings on reboot). Actually, try unistalling the network adapter first.

    (*assuming you have the necessary details to configure it to log in to your ISP afterwards. edit: oh you've got a separate modem, shouldn't matter.)

    Edited by Chopsen at 10:22:27 18-07-2013
  • Chopsen 18 Jul 2013 10:21:28 15,727 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I had this problem when I bought a new router, and just hooked it up without making sure all networked enabled devices were properly reset. My Sonos controllers were trying to get the same IP address as my win7 PC. Weirdly, didn't cause a problem with any other devices, just win7.

    Sorted it by doing a reboot of the Sonos system.
  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:25:15 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Step one - look in networks on the macbook note the configuration

    Step two - assign yourself a manual address on the IP range of the macbook. use 8.8.8.8 for your dns

    Step three - release the children from your basement, for the love of god

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • crispyduckman 18 Jul 2013 10:31:13 1,856 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Control panel -> Network and Sharing Center -> Local area connection -> Properties

    Then click properties for TCP/IPv4 and check all is set to automatic. Then click properties for TCP/IPv6 and check all is set to automatic.

    Edit: The above assumes you're using a DHCP server on your router.

    Also, why is your switch before the router? Typically, the switch would be after the router. Unless maybe it's sharing the internet connection between multiple routers set up for discrete networks?

    Edited by crispyduckman at 10:32:19 18-07-2013

    PSN/XBL/Steam/Origin: crispyduckman

  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:36:36 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Nothing will have changed, a rogue device on his network will have caused a clash.

    By far the easiest thing to do is to set an IP address manually and just forget about it.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • imamazed 18 Jul 2013 10:38:30 5,522 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    crispyduckman wrote:
    Control panel -> Network and Sharing Center -> Local area connection -> Properties

    Then click properties for TCP/IPv4 and check all is set to automatic. Then click properties for TCP/IPv6 and check all is set to automatic.

    Edit: The above assumes you're using a DHCP server on your router.

    Also, why is your switch before the router? Typically, the switch would be after the router. Unless maybe it's sharing the internet connection between multiple routers set up for discrete networks?
    Yep, that's it.
  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:39:50 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Its unlikely since he says this change is almost spontaneous. As I say, its likely his iphone or whatever stole the PCs lease.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:40:08 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I still think he should delete system32, though..

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • crispyduckman 18 Jul 2013 10:41:31 1,856 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    I'm not convinced that you can have a switch in that position in your network map. I demand to know what's going on!!!

    PSN/XBL/Steam/Origin: crispyduckman

  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:42:45 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Its impossible otherwise nothing would work.

    EDIT: Hes got the map completely backwards. Theres your answer.

    Edited by nickthegun at 10:43:28 18-07-2013

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • Chopsen 18 Jul 2013 10:43:00 15,727 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    He'll probably just pick an IP address of another device though.
  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:44:41 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    If that is accurate, he needs to plug the modem into the router and the router into the switch, but no one could be that stupid.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • nickthegun 18 Jul 2013 10:45:04 58,821 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Chopsen wrote:
    He'll probably just pick an IP address of another device though.
    If he sets a manual one high in the range ALL WILL BE WELL

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    He totally called it

  • Chopsen 18 Jul 2013 10:45:51 15,727 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    What if the highest number he can think of is 4?
  • crispyduckman 18 Jul 2013 10:51:51 1,856 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    imamazed wrote:
    crispyduckman wrote:
    Control panel -> Network and Sharing Center -> Local area connection -> Properties

    Then click properties for TCP/IPv4 and check all is set to automatic. Then click properties for TCP/IPv6 and check all is set to automatic.

    Edit: The above assumes you're using a DHCP server on your router.

    Also, why is your switch before the router? Typically, the switch would be after the router. Unless maybe it's sharing the internet connection between multiple routers set up for discrete networks?
    Yep, that's it.
    But are we using a router in the modem as well? If not, I'm not convinced this should work unless you have multiple IP addresses from your ISP and manually set up each router behind the switch to use separate IP addresses. Surely most people would have one IP address from their ISP and use a router in the switch position with multiple "secondary" routers behind that "primary" router?

    PSN/XBL/Steam/Origin: crispyduckman

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply