Starting a Samsung Smart TV without connecting an aerial (is it possible?)

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Ace_McCloud 28 Jun 2013 00:01:51 1,385 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    It's been a while since I've posted here. But in the past you've been a helpful (and witty) bunch, so I'm crossing my fingers:

    I've just bought a Samsung F6800. I don't want to plug it into an aerial. I just want to use it for gaming, blu-ray and all of the internet features. But I can't get past the auto tuning page. Do I NEED an aerial to get this thing to work or can somebody help me to make it work without?

    I can't find a solution anywhere! Surely I'm not the only person out there like this!?
  • KayJay 28 Jun 2013 00:22:05 5,336 posts
    Seen 32 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Have you tried changing sources. HDMI 1/2/3 etc?

    Rather than the DTV mode you might be in?

    Edited by KayJay at 00:22:45 28-06-2013
  • Sid-Nice 28 Jun 2013 00:25:01 15,848 posts
    Seen 6 months ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Press the Source Button to switch between TV and HDMI channels and choose whatever device you have connected to HDMI 1, 2 3, etc.
  • Ace_McCloud 28 Jun 2013 06:04:12 1,385 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Yeah I've tried that, but it doesn't have any effect.
  • FartPipe 28 Jun 2013 06:37:02 5,316 posts
    Seen 11 months ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Does holding down the power button in the off mode do anything like put it in to safe mode or something?
  • X201 28 Jun 2013 06:43:16 17,751 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Are you saying don't want to from a TV licensing angle or don't want to from a can't/it would be a big hassle?
  • Ace_McCloud 28 Jun 2013 06:52:55 1,385 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    A little of both X201. The aerial socket is on the other side of the room, and I'm not that bothered about it having so many other options available (apparently). If I have to I can wire it.

    But now it's starting to become a matter or general principle!
  • EMarkM 28 Jun 2013 07:07:51 4,348 posts
    Seen 57 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    This might not help, being a different brand, but our shiny new Panasonic smart has never been connected to an aerial: we don't have one at the house at all.

    It's just hooked up to two HDMI sources, being the Sky box, and the PS3 (via the Soundbar connection).
  • mrpon 28 Jun 2013 07:08:27 32,925 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    What about plugging a temporary one in, set it up, then unplug it?
  • Ged42 28 Jun 2013 08:31:56 7,985 posts
    Seen 4 months ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    You can get portable tv aerials from Poundland, just plug one of them in to get past the set up and the unplug it.
  • elstoof 28 Jun 2013 08:52:59 17,867 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Move the tv to the aerial, set it up, unplug aerial, move tv.

    Surely it doesn't need to be any more difficult than that.
  • mrpon 28 Jun 2013 09:00:08 32,925 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    WHAT ABOUT PLUGGING A TEMPORARY ONE IN, SET IT UP, THEN UNPLUG IT?
  • elstoof 28 Jun 2013 09:15:36 17,867 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Have you tried putting the tv upside down before you switch it on?
  • IMO 28 Jun 2013 09:50:10 6,572 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Has anyone consulted phage yet? He knows a thing or two about setting up TVs.
  • Syrette 28 Jun 2013 10:24:55 48,475 posts
    Seen 53 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Have you tried penetrating it yet?
  • Deleted user 28 June 2013 10:28:32
    Let it go through the installation phase and find no channels, then, hold down select 1 then 2, choose rebuild from the debug menu, and choose option 3.
  • elstoof 28 Jun 2013 10:37:36 17,867 posts
    Seen 1 minute ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    You can bypass the set up procedure by buying a few metres of coax cable, pushing the core wire into the rf socket at the back of the tv then running the rest of the cable out the window - preferably to the top of your house or a tall tree.

    A bent coat hanger on the other end of the wire can speed up the hack also.
  • Ace_McCloud 30 Jun 2013 20:21:44 1,385 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Turns out Samsung have a help line who can answer questions like this in seconds. Not sure what it says about me that I came here first.

    Turns out on the first page of setup you tell the TV that you are using a set top box and that by passes the auto-tuning page.

    All very simple. I feel a little sheepish. Thanks for all your suggestions. Just glad I didn't end up penetrating it.

    P.S. Blu-ray Hobbit in 3D. Guphoar!
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.