Starting a Samsung Smart TV without connecting an aerial (is it possible?)

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Ace_McCloud 28 Jun 2013 00:01:51 1,385 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    It's been a while since I've posted here. But in the past you've been a helpful (and witty) bunch, so I'm crossing my fingers:

    I've just bought a Samsung F6800. I don't want to plug it into an aerial. I just want to use it for gaming, blu-ray and all of the internet features. But I can't get past the auto tuning page. Do I NEED an aerial to get this thing to work or can somebody help me to make it work without?

    I can't find a solution anywhere! Surely I'm not the only person out there like this!?
  • KayJay 28 Jun 2013 00:22:05 5,288 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Have you tried changing sources. HDMI 1/2/3 etc?

    Rather than the DTV mode you might be in?

    Edited by KayJay at 00:22:45 28-06-2013
  • Sid-Nice 28 Jun 2013 00:25:01 15,851 posts
    Seen 5 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Press the Source Button to switch between TV and HDMI channels and choose whatever device you have connected to HDMI 1, 2 3, etc.

    NNID Sid-Nice

  • Ace_McCloud 28 Jun 2013 06:04:12 1,385 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yeah I've tried that, but it doesn't have any effect.
  • OptimusPube 28 Jun 2013 06:37:02 3,071 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Does holding down the power button in the off mode do anything like put it in to safe mode or something?

    You better watch out.
    You better beware.
    Albert said E=MC²

  • X201 28 Jun 2013 06:43:16 15,511 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Are you saying don't want to from a TV licensing angle or don't want to from a can't/it would be a big hassle?
  • Ace_McCloud 28 Jun 2013 06:52:55 1,385 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    A little of both X201. The aerial socket is on the other side of the room, and I'm not that bothered about it having so many other options available (apparently). If I have to I can wire it.

    But now it's starting to become a matter or general principle!
  • EMarkM 28 Jun 2013 07:07:51 3,174 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    This might not help, being a different brand, but our shiny new Panasonic smart has never been connected to an aerial: we don't have one at the house at all.

    It's just hooked up to two HDMI sources, being the Sky box, and the PS3 (via the Soundbar connection).
  • mrpon 28 Jun 2013 07:08:27 28,984 posts
    Seen 14 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    What about plugging a temporary one in, set it up, then unplug it?

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • Deckard1 28 Jun 2013 08:15:30 28,243 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Surely it can't need an aerial connection to set it up? A lot of people just use sky and never connect an aerial. Changing the ext channel has to work, if it doesn't I'd suggest that something is fucked.

    You did put batteries in the remote yeah?
  • Ged42 28 Jun 2013 08:31:56 7,736 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    You can get portable tv aerials from Poundland, just plug one of them in to get past the set up and the unplug it.
  • elstoof 28 Jun 2013 08:52:59 7,503 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Move the tv to the aerial, set it up, unplug aerial, move tv.

    Surely it doesn't need to be any more difficult than that.
  • Deckard1 28 Jun 2013 08:59:13 28,243 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    What kind of modern TV needs an aerial plugged into it to set up? Surely you don't have to do that.
  • mrpon 28 Jun 2013 09:00:08 28,984 posts
    Seen 14 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    WHAT ABOUT PLUGGING A TEMPORARY ONE IN, SET IT UP, THEN UNPLUG IT?

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • elstoof 28 Jun 2013 09:15:36 7,503 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Have you tried putting the tv upside down before you switch it on?
  • Deckard1 28 Jun 2013 09:17:20 28,243 posts
    Seen 8 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    mrpon wrote:
    WHAT ABOUT PLUGGING A TEMPORARY ONE IN, SET IT UP, THEN UNPLUG IT?
    But then he lets the TV win.
  • IMO 28 Jun 2013 09:50:10 5,680 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Has anyone consulted phage yet? He knows a thing or two about setting up TVs.
  • kinky_mong 28 Jun 2013 10:21:18 10,349 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Think you're just going to have to suck it up and plug the aerial in to get past the set up, and they pray the TV doesn't result to defaults at any point.

    All the eurogamers who actually play with each other on xbl rather than just post pseudointellectual pc handwringing bollocks on the forums, love the shit out of biggy.

  • Syrette 28 Jun 2013 10:24:55 43,589 posts
    Seen 10 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Have you tried penetrating it yet?

  • bitch_tits_zero_nine 28 Jun 2013 10:28:32 6,652 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Let it go through the installation phase and find no channels, then, hold down select 1 then 2, choose rebuild from the debug menu, and choose option 3.
  • elstoof 28 Jun 2013 10:37:36 7,503 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    You can bypass the set up procedure by buying a few metres of coax cable, pushing the core wire into the rf socket at the back of the tv then running the rest of the cable out the window - preferably to the top of your house or a tall tree.

    A bent coat hanger on the other end of the wire can speed up the hack also.
  • Ace_McCloud 30 Jun 2013 20:21:44 1,385 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Turns out Samsung have a help line who can answer questions like this in seconds. Not sure what it says about me that I came here first.

    Turns out on the first page of setup you tell the TV that you are using a set top box and that by passes the auto-tuning page.

    All very simple. I feel a little sheepish. Thanks for all your suggestions. Just glad I didn't end up penetrating it.

    P.S. Blu-ray Hobbit in 3D. Guphoar!
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply