New router is incompatible with OS 10.6.8

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
  • Progguitarist 21 Jun 2013 22:39:01 10,316 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Yup. Got fibre broadband installed yesterday and it's crashing my macbook. It's a known issue to the ISP but they recommend that you upgrade the OS to 10.7. I don't know if I can buy an upgrade license for it as I bought this macbook second hand. I use it primarily for music production so obviously not being able to get online is a pain in the ass as I often have to send files to clients etc.

    Does anyone out there in EG land with knowledge of such things know of a possible work around?

    Help!
  • mcmothercruncher 21 Jun 2013 22:43:57 5,727 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Um, ooo, not sure of your exact problem, but I bought 10.9 from the app store and (after backing up with Time Machine) upgraded with no issues. Was really nervous, reading all of the feedback, but everything worked, all the Adobe applications, the lot.

    For 14 odd quid is it worth backing up and trying an upgrade?
  • mcmothercruncher 21 Jun 2013 22:44:47 5,727 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Meant to say, went straight from 10.6.8 and skipped 10.7...
  • Progguitarist 21 Jun 2013 22:50:16 10,316 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Do I need to have the original license or anything? As I said, this is a 2nd hand Mac. I'm also scared shitless that if I upgrade it'll wipe all the data I have and I can't lose all of these programs/music.
  • MIckelsenWhiteLTD 21 Jun 2013 22:55:05 57 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    I don't understand. How can a router have an effect on your computer? Did you install some ISP-specific software?
  • Deleted user 21 June 2013 22:55:07
    No you don't need the original.
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 22:55:52 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Nope if u have 10.6.8 then u will be able to upgrade to 10.8 mountain lion assuming your mac can run it. What's ur macs specs ? Back up b4 u upgrade by default it installs over the top of your OS but u don't take risks
  • Deleted user 21 June 2013 22:57:53
    Don't use text speak on here. We aren't chavvy 13 year old valley girls.
  • MIckelsenWhiteLTD 21 Jun 2013 22:58:25 57 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    NO! STOP! Please don't change anything!
  • mcmothercruncher 21 Jun 2013 22:59:32 5,727 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Hmm, if you don't have the original install disc can you still restore a 10.6.8. backup if 10.8 is not a go-er? How would you boot into recovery in order to kick it off?
  • Deleted user 21 June 2013 23:01:04
    Just do it, it'll be fine.
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:01:54 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    No 10.6 requires a CD to install OS from 10.7 onwards the mac creates a separate recovery partition which u can reinstall an OS from.
  • Progguitarist 21 Jun 2013 23:05:37 10,316 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I'm more confused now than I was before. It's an intel based mac (core duo 2.4ghz 3gb ram).

    I don't know why the router is incompatible. The ISP just informed mac users that you need to have OS 10.7 or above for it to work.

    I also wouldn't have a clue how to back it up and currently don't have an ext HD as my old one is fried.
  • Progguitarist 21 Jun 2013 23:07:19 10,316 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @MIckelsenWhiteLTD No but for some reason it just causes the OS to crash. When I disable airport it works as normal. It also crashes when wired.
  • MIckelsenWhiteLTD 21 Jun 2013 23:07:22 57 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    @Aargh. I went into a paroxysm of telephone support panic there! If someone thinks a router is crashing their Mac and thinks an OS upgrade, which as we all know risks total protonic reversal, will fix it then who am I to argue?

    [edit] I have subsequently rethought this and have changed my point of view. It may be an OS bug. That's so cool. I would never have thought of that. That's going to be an interesting question to ask at work on Monday morning. "How do we handle malformed packets?"

    Edited by MIckelsenWhiteLTD at 23:14:37 21-06-2013
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:08:50 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    10.8 requires an intel core 2 duo with 2gb of ram so prob best not too upgrade

    Best way to back up is via time machine a program built into the OS.

    Plug an external HDD into the mac and it will prompt you to do it
  • Progguitarist 21 Jun 2013 23:10:53 10,316 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @northernlights I have an intel core duo and 3gb ram though.
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:10:58 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @MIckelsenWhiteLTD

    Think it's much more likely this dude has a faulty HDD
  • MIckelsenWhiteLTD 21 Jun 2013 23:11:04 57 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    @Progguitarist That's mad. Maybe the router is sending malformed packets to the mac and your OS is highly averse to having wanky bollocks fired at it.
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:12:35 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @Progguitarist

    Yeah but not a intel core duo 2

    You have the original core duo. I assume its a white or black
    MacBook not the aluminium unibody one
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:14:02 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @MIckelsenWhiteLTD

    More likely a sector on the HDD is faulty and causing it too crash
  • Progguitarist 21 Jun 2013 23:16:21 10,316 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    northernlights wrote:
    @MIckelsenWhiteLTD

    Think it's much more likely this dude has a faulty HDD
    Nah, it's fine when I disable airport. It's a known issue add I said but the only way to sort it is an os upgrade.
  • elstoof 21 Jun 2013 23:18:09 6,140 posts
    Seen 49 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Try another router.
  • neilka 21 Jun 2013 23:19:29 14,942 posts
    Seen 24 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Plug in the red and white cables
  • elstoof 21 Jun 2013 23:19:48 6,140 posts
    Seen 49 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Or, if you have an iPhone use that as a personal hotspot.
  • MIckelsenWhiteLTD 21 Jun 2013 23:20:21 57 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    @northernlights And just to change my mind again, it really does sound like progger's system is humped (routers can't do what is suggested here) but I have a new "really annoy the devs and make them shout 'BUT WHY WOULD ANYONE TRY THAT INTRUSION TECHNIQUE!' at me" thing for next week.

    EG in payrise shocker!
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:20:59 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Trust me its far more likely to be the HDD. The reason it works when u disable the Airport is that the hdd may be faulty
    On the part it's installed on. I.e that sector

    Verify ur hdd in disk utility and see the results
  • mcmothercruncher 21 Jun 2013 23:21:15 5,727 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I'm in a whiskey fug, so things are a bit wooly at the moment. But, I find it hard to believe the router is so advanced that both the wireless and wired data is too much for the poor little poppet.

    I'd totally advise an upgrade, 10.8 is really slick now. But you need a backup :(

    What router is it?
  • northernlights 21 Jun 2013 23:25:06 605 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    If u have a white MacBook it's not powerful
    Enough to run 10.8

    Sorry dude
  • MIckelsenWhiteLTD 21 Jun 2013 23:25:51 57 posts
    Seen 5 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    neilka wrote:
    Plug in the red and white cables
    Then cut the blue wire.



    No, red!
  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply