Sim City Page 6

  • Page

    of 66 First / Last

  • UncleLou Moderator 19 Feb 2013 15:04:00 35,718 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Just stumbled upon the specs - first game with a 4GB min requirement? There may have been others, I usually don't really look., but it seemed a lot.

    edit:

    Also: confusing DLC. Deluxe edition, collector's edition, special amazon edition, blah blah blah.

    Edited by UncleLou at 15:10:29 19-02-2013
  • teamHAM 19 Feb 2013 16:55:58 3,060 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    4GB is a lot. I am getting a new PC in a couple of months that will inevitably have more than that, but until then I'll be using my laptop which has 4GB so I hope it'll be ok.

    As for versions, I think there are three "special" editions; one with the heroes and villains set, one with the heroes and villains set and the city sets (London etc), and one with all that plus that Plumbob Park or whatever it is.

    XBox Live, Origin, PSN and Steam: teamHAM

  • ronuds 19 Feb 2013 16:58:19 21,788 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I'm a little glad the requirements are so high. Means I couldn't buy this if I wanted to.

    I can ogle from afar, though.
  • vijay_UK 19 Feb 2013 17:19:32 2,270 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    It doesn't help that 32-bit Windows-based systems limit ram access, unless anyone knows better. I'm running Windows 7 32-bit, and only recognizes 3.25GB of the 4GB installed.
  • magicpanda 19 Feb 2013 17:28:29 13,410 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Nah it's only 2gb you need.
  • vijay_UK 19 Feb 2013 18:49:55 2,270 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    @magicpanda

    Looks like you're right, Panda. Done a quick google and 2GB RAM is the system requirement if you are running Vista/7. 1.5GB for XP users.

    http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/2012-03-07-new-simcity-2013-details-system-requirements-multiplayer-engine

    Edited by vijay_UK at 11:57:12 20-02-2013
  • vijay_UK 19 Feb 2013 18:57:58 2,270 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    magicpanda wrote:
    Yeah stick me down as well.

    This will absolutely meltdown on day one though. I'll eat my left testicle if they pull off a faultless launch.
    Panda, someone tried something 'similar' and broke his neck, so I'd leave it (I think it was in the movie called Clerks).

    Despite some negative about the game before it's even out, I'm certainly looking forward to it. Plus I saved some cash by not gambling on Aliens: CM so I can treat myself.
  • Rusty_M 19 Feb 2013 19:10:11 4,765 posts
    Seen 15 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I really enjoyed the beta. I'll probably pick this up at some point.

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.

  • Razz 19 Feb 2013 20:11:21 61,395 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    UncleLou wrote:
    Just stumbled upon the specs - first game with a 4GB min requirement? There may have been others, I usually don't really look., but it seemed a lot.

    edit:

    Also: confusing DLC. Deluxe edition, collector's edition, special amazon edition, blah blah blah.
    RAM?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Steam/PSN/XBOX: Razztafarai | 3DS: 1246-9674-8856
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

  • Rusty_M 19 Feb 2013 20:15:05 4,765 posts
    Seen 15 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Bam-a-lam!

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.

  • X201 19 Feb 2013 20:21:04 15,586 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    It 2GB not 4GB RAM
  • Sharzam 19 Feb 2013 20:32:34 3,022 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @vijay_UK

    Nothing in the world will solve that , as it is the actual architecture of 32bit file systems that limit the 4gb accessible. Also programs are limited to active 2GB in 32bit systems, this is because the GPU RAM actually counts towards the limit.

    Its funny to think that these limitations were overcome with the first 64bit capable processors in early 2000s but only now is 64bit OS widespread.

    Known as 'Sharzam' in 98.5% of games

  • DFawkes 19 Feb 2013 21:18:34 23,353 posts
    Seen 9 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Isn't there a thing you can enable to use more than 4GB? Heck, I'll just google then post it to pretend I'm smarter than I am. I might get away with it.

    You can use here. I TOTALLY posted that from memory.

    Oh for goodness sake, I've caught my scrotum in my zip again - Margaret Thatcher, 1986

  • UncleLou Moderator 19 Feb 2013 22:54:00 35,718 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    magicpanda wrote:
    Nah it's only 2gb you need.
    Weird, says 4GB on the official German homepage, and 2GB if you switch to English. Just checked again because I was dead certain I read 4GB there earlier today.
  • Jetset_UK 19 Feb 2013 23:17:09 3,565 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Crikey, I've only gone and pre-ordered a game. How fun!

    Let's see if it can ignite my failing gaming mojo!
  • teamHAM 20 Feb 2013 00:16:19 3,060 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Seems that enough of us are up for an EG region. Delving into it a bit further it seems like there are two regions that will have 16 city plots so that is probably worth going for. This should be plenty of space for those interested. If we have plots left over those that want to can take over more than one plot. They can then give up a plot to someone new if the time comes. This will ensure we always have a city in each plot in the region.

    Looking forward to this! :)

    XBox Live, Origin, PSN and Steam: teamHAM

  • Khanivor 20 Feb 2013 00:19:20 40,947 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Baggsie a plot by a river with hills and coal and iron ore and berries.
  • vijay_UK 20 Feb 2013 12:08:39 2,270 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Sharzam wrote:
    @vijay_UK

    Nothing in the world will solve that , as it is the actual architecture of 32bit file systems that limit the 4gb accessible. Also programs are limited to active 2GB in 32bit systems, this is because the GPU RAM actually counts towards the limit.

    Its funny to think that these limitations were overcome with the first 64bit capable processors in early 2000s but only now is 64bit OS widespread.
    I've sat on my 32bit PC since 2008, upgraded all sorts but looks like time has caught up with it. A new PC is in order.
  • magicpanda 20 Feb 2013 12:33:57 13,410 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    You are now our Chief Bin Man and Sewage Collector Khanivor.

    Can we organise a day for weekly skype residents meetings now or should we wait?
  • the_dudefather 20 Feb 2013 12:37:24 9,327 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I'm in for the EG region

    I'll provide crime and pollution

    (ง ͠ ͟ʖ ͡)

  • Rusty_M 20 Feb 2013 12:38:15 4,765 posts
    Seen 15 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I'm really interested in this, but I think the asking price is just too high ATM

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.

  • magicpanda 20 Feb 2013 12:40:14 13,410 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    It's about 35.

    Here are the three 16 player regions.


    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Discovery_Delta


    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Titan_Gorge


    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Viridian_Woods

    Edited by magicpanda at 12:53:51 20-02-2013
  • THFourteen 20 Feb 2013 13:28:51 33,860 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Rusty_M wrote:
    I'm really interested in this, but I think the asking price is just too high ATM
    35 for a new game? isn't that normal RRP for new games?
  • cubbymoore 20 Feb 2013 13:37:16 36,501 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    magicpanda wrote:
    It's about 35.

    Here are the three 16 player regions.


    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Discovery_Delta


    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Titan_Gorge


    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Viridian_Woods
    PHWOAR
  • X201 20 Feb 2013 13:46:35 15,586 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    magicpanda wrote:

    http://uk.ign.com/wikis/simcity/Discovery_Delta
    That is going to cost a fortune in bridges.
  • Zomoniac 20 Feb 2013 13:52:07 7,855 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Is this going to point and laugh in my face if I ask it to play with my HD4000 GPU?
  • magicpanda 20 Feb 2013 13:59:46 13,410 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    cubbymoore wrote:
    magicpanda wrote:
    It's about 35.

    Here are the three 16 player regions.
    PHWOAR
    It was the Wetlands that did it for me.
  • cubbymoore 20 Feb 2013 14:02:17 36,501 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    The different types of sediment... I am tent poling.
  • THFourteen 20 Feb 2013 14:03:24 33,860 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    VIDEO:
    Players will need at least a 512 MB video card featuring either an nVidia 7800 or better, an AMD chipset of at least an ATI Radeon HD 2x00 or better, or an Intel Series 4 integrated graphics or better.
  • teamHAM 20 Feb 2013 14:21:18 3,060 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I was going to post a map of the regions up and maybe start planning who is going to have which region when I discovered the region maps don't show the city plot locations :(

    XBox Live, Origin, PSN and Steam: teamHAM

  • Page

    of 66 First / Last

Log in or register to reply