Linksys WRT54GL Router Problems

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:18:58 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I've bought the above router but am having trouble setting it up. I've connected it to my modem and laptop via cable, and powered it up. The correct lights are lit on it however when I type 192.168.1.1 into Firefox/IE it doesn't bring up the configuration page.

    Tried setting it up via the CD but that doesn't recognise the router either.

    Any help?
  • RedSparrows 6 Dec 2012 15:21:20 23,892 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I'd love to, but routers are like printers, just even more vindictively capricious.
  • oceanmotion 6 Dec 2012 15:24:41 16,090 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Done a hard reset so your starting fresh?
  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:27:12 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @oceanmotion It's new out of the box.. Should I still try this?

    Edited by SuperCoolEskimo at 15:27:56 06-12-2012
  • Razz 6 Dec 2012 15:28:11 61,614 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Do quick ipconfig check in cmd to make sure you're connected to the router/have the right ip address

    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Steam/PSN/XBOX: Razztafarai | 3DS: 1246-9674-8856
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

  • billythekid 6 Dec 2012 15:29:54 11,327 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Try 192.168.100.1
  • boo 6 Dec 2012 15:32:53 11,898 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I've got the same router. I'll have a look when I get home if you haven't had any luck before then.

    Just Another Lego Blog

  • X201 6 Dec 2012 15:33:39 15,699 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Is the laptop set to aquire an IP address via DHCP?
  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:34:58 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @Razz Shows a Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection.. Has a link-local IPv6 address, also an IPv4 address as 192.168.2.200 but that didn't work in my browsers. There's a subnet mask address there too.
  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:37:07 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @billythekid Didn't work.

    @X201 How do I do that?
  • oceanmotion 6 Dec 2012 15:38:00 16,090 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Try just connecting it to your laptop first.

    Edited by oceanmotion at 15:39:26 06-12-2012
  • johnson81 6 Dec 2012 15:39:07 389 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I think I had this one, have you tried 192.168.0.1?
  • X201 6 Dec 2012 15:40:51 15,699 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    The locaion of the DHCP settings will depend on the operating system.

    What are you using? Windows 7, XP, other?
  • RedSparrows 6 Dec 2012 15:41:32 23,892 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I had a Belkin recently that used 192.168.2.1.
  • X201 6 Dec 2012 15:43:23 15,699 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    The factory default for the WRT is 192.168.1.1
  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:44:17 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Connecting it to just the laptop didn't do anything.

    Tried 192.168.0.1 didn't work.

    Using Vista.
  • Sponz 6 Dec 2012 15:44:36 648 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    In a CMD prompt type:

    ipconfig /all


    And then copy and paste the window here.

    it should look something like the below: (only the results in BOLD are relevant to what we want to know)



    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPUTER
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Class ID . . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1



    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 03 December 2012 09:31:41
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 11 December 2012 09:31:41

    C:\WINDOWS>

    192.168.2.200 sounds like a funny default IP address to me. You may have a funny subnet mask going on.
  • X201 6 Dec 2012 15:47:03 15,699 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    The 192.168.2.200 could be a manually configured address or a left over from his old network DHCP.

    If he's resumed the laptop from sleep it may not have polled DHCP for a new IP address.
  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:47:54 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    The router is giving out a wireless signal because when I search for wi fi networks on my iPhone, a linksys one with full bars shows up. Don't know what that means, if anything.
  • Sponz 6 Dec 2012 15:48:56 648 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Well thats what the ipconfig/all results would reveal. :)
  • billythekid 6 Dec 2012 15:49:18 11,327 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Join it on your phone, then get the details from there.
  • X201 6 Dec 2012 15:49:20 15,699 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    SuperCoolEskimo wrote:
    The router is giving out a wireless signal because when I search for wi fi networks on my iPhone, a linksys one with full bars shows up. Don't know what that means, if anything.
    Its pointing towards your laptop and your router being on different IP ranges.
    And that the router is working. :)
  • Sponz 6 Dec 2012 15:50:43 648 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Forget wireless for a minute, switch wi-fi off on the laptop if you can, and connect to the router with a cable. Give us the ipconfig/all results. It *should* give us some critical info to analyse your problem with.
  • oceanmotion 6 Dec 2012 15:52:04 16,090 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Unplug the cables, reset the router, hold the button down for 30 seconds, connect Ethernet cable to laptop and go to 192.168.1.1 Password admin

    Plugging in the modem before must have done something, best start fresh.
  • chopsen 6 Dec 2012 15:55:03 16,209 posts
    Seen 11 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Do what Sponz is telling you, man.
  • X201 6 Dec 2012 15:55:07 15,699 posts
    Seen 28 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    As sponz said - Turn off wireless on the laptop.

    You want to connect to the router using only a cable, as the default settings on the router will block you from doing any admin changes via WiFi.

    and post the ipconfig info.

    At the moment, this is looking like a very easy to fix IP conflict.

    Edited by X201 at 15:56:26 06-12-2012
  • mal 6 Dec 2012 15:55:37 22,793 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Sponz wrote:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Class ID . . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    Why is your gateway the same as your IP address? I can't imagine that working well. Normally, if you've connected over DHCP (rather than static IP) your gateway, DHCP server and DNS server will all point to your router's IP.

    He may have an IP address ending with 200 if he's connected over wifi. The fact he's on 192.168.2.x is a little surprising if he's on a subnet of 255.255.255.0 though.

    Edit: Do what Sponz says re going over a wired connection.

    Edited by mal at 15:56:44 06-12-2012

    Cubby didn't know how to turn off sigs!

  • nickthegun 6 Dec 2012 15:57:20 61,092 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Oh my actual days

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    My man gives real loving that's why I call him Killer
    He's not a wham-bam-thank-you-ma'am, he's a thriller

  • SuperCoolEskimo 6 Dec 2012 15:58:38 10,015 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    On my phone, it shows as

    IP address: 192.168.1.100

    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    Router: 192.168.1.1

    DNS: 192.168.1.1
  • nickthegun 6 Dec 2012 16:01:03 61,092 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Your routers fucked. Buy a new one.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    My man gives real loving that's why I call him Killer
    He's not a wham-bam-thank-you-ma'am, he's a thriller

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply