Strange 360 connectivity issue

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • RedSparrows 20 Nov 2012 10:28:19 22,906 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    So I got the net back, and it's been working almost perfectly.

    However, something odd has sprung up: I can connect my netbook to the network, fine.

    I turn on my 360 and it won't connect. Then, either timed or because I go to test network, the entire network fails - the signal is there, but it's clear the router isn't able to... connect both at once. Neither netbook or 360 can get a connection to the net.

    I checked the IP assignment as the 360 came on, and it was different to the netbook's. I don't know if I have my netbook off, and turn the 360 on, if the issue would be reversed, with the 360 losing connection because the netbook appears on the network.

    MAC filtering is off, IP addresses APPEAR dynamic, etc etc. What gives? It was working fine up until now...

    Edited by RedSparrows at 10:28:49 20-11-2012
  • RedSparrows 20 Nov 2012 10:42:02 22,906 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    p.s. 360 is wired, netbook wireless. I am gonna test my phone wireless at same time as netbook to see if that cocks up also...
  • Deckard1 20 Nov 2012 10:47:54 28,262 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Reset your router and start again. If that doesn't work the router could be fucked.
  • RedSparrows 20 Nov 2012 10:52:45 22,906 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Yeah, done that and it still happens. I can connect multiple wireless devices at once. So the issue seems more 360-orientated. How odd...
  • Deckard1 20 Nov 2012 10:56:01 28,262 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Dunno then. Guess you could try setting a static ip on the 360.
  • RedSparrows 20 Nov 2012 11:00:27 22,906 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I suppose so! Stupid bloody machines
  • RedSparrows 20 Nov 2012 11:02:04 22,906 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    And now it works, with no tweaks. FFS. I hate it when I don't know where the problem lies. Stupid router.

    Edited by RedSparrows at 11:02:23 20-11-2012
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply