Building A Gaming PC - Parts Advice Needed Page 27

  • Page

    of 31 First / Last

  • azurelas_2 4 Jul 2014 07:44:27 1,137 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    @Dirtbox Because at the time it was considered to be the best bang for buck card at that resolution. It's still a great card, but as I mentioned earlier, the lack of VRAM is really holding it back, especially if I want to use any form of AA.

    Edited by azurelas_2 at 07:45:26 04-07-2014
  • Sharzam 4 Jul 2014 08:11:45 3,156 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @azurelas_2

    I went from a GTX570 to a 770 and I would say the upgrade was worth it. At the time I picked a 4GB model, everyone said it was a total waste but I have found more recent games using the extra ram. Wolfenstien for example uses 2.8GB at 1440p.

    As the 4GB models are really over priced at the moment you might not want to do that, but if you find a good deal go for it. But either way a 770 Is a great card. The AMD 290 is a good shout also and side steps the ram question.

    Edited by Sharzam at 08:14:09 04-07-2014

    Known as 'Sharzam' in 98.5% of games

  • MrWonderstuff 4 Jul 2014 12:52:04 1,946 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I'm considering replacing my GTX 570 for my 1080p TV...so these comments are pretty useful.
  • PearOfAnguish 4 Jul 2014 13:06:47 7,435 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Not necessary for 1080p, the 570 will be fine unless you're set on whacking every setting to maximum. I've got a 560Ti that I've been using on a 2560x1080 display and it's managing well. The 570 seems to be slightly faster than the 560Ti in most respects.

    Edited by PearOfAnguish at 13:06:56 04-07-2014
  • MrWonderstuff 4 Jul 2014 14:02:31 1,946 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yea I hear you - just recent experiences with watch dogs and having to plump for the lowest texture setting due to vram limitations has made me consider the upgrade.
  • Bananazniper 4 Jul 2014 14:08:08 675 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    If you can afford it I'd go for a gtx 780. It's a big step up from the 770 on all the benchmarks but it costs a lot more. But I bought one for now and the future. I don't want to upgrade my gfx card for at least another 3 years or more.
  • PearOfAnguish 4 Jul 2014 14:29:22 7,435 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yeah, having said that about the 560Ti, I have just bought a 780 to handle the move to 1440p. Not seen any under £300 yet but there's usually something on offer under £350.
  • MrWonderstuff 4 Jul 2014 14:53:56 1,946 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I assume the 780 is a 3Gb card? In my position would a 770 4Gb be a better investment than a 3Gb 780?
  • b0rk 4 Jul 2014 14:57:01 2,942 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Well it has arrived. Time for a quick smoke then I'll try it out.
  • Bananazniper 4 Jul 2014 14:58:54 675 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    It depends on what you want it for. I've got a 120hz monitor so wanted a card that could give me a solid 120fps in 1080p in Battlefield. And the 780 absolutely delivers that. The 770 is still a great card though.
  • b0rk 4 Jul 2014 15:31:07 2,942 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    ran a quick benchie

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/8489392

    Idle temps are hotter than I'm used to at around 39c but the VRM temps seem really good. The fan is audible (something else I'm not used to) but it's not obnoxious at all.

    Early impressions are good.

    actually idle clock are jumping around a bit

    Edited by B0rked_Gamer at 15:32:45 04-07-2014
  • Sharzam 4 Jul 2014 16:01:13 3,156 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    I don't think 4GB is needed but more than 2GB is.† As for vram use can't see a difference between 3 and 4GB,† the 780 is a more powerful card thourgh so up to you.

    Known as 'Sharzam' in 98.5% of games

  • MrWonderstuff 4 Jul 2014 16:12:13 1,946 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @Sharzam Sure...seen this one Linky.
  • PearOfAnguish 4 Jul 2014 17:40:52 7,435 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    That's the one I ordered. If Scan doesn't have free shipping it's cheaper on Aria.co.uk.

    Although, I may just cancel it now. Just tried out the 560Ti on 1440p and it's fine. Get between 40-70FPS on BF4, 40+ on Arma 3. That's okay for now, I'm not fussed about spending another £350 for a detail increase I won't notice.
  • Rusty_M 4 Jul 2014 17:53:55 4,864 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    If scan doesn't have free shipping, go to their ebay shop. You can use click and collect free of charge. I picked some recent upgrades up from a nearby Argos having bought them through Scan. I'm loving my new 6gb GTX 780. it's overkill, but should see me through the current increases in vram requirements. It's a clear improvement over my 570

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.
    http://www.twitch.tv/rusty_the_robot
    http://twitter.com/Rusty_The_Robot

  • MrWonderstuff 4 Jul 2014 18:32:43 1,946 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    6Gb is pretty futureproof. Not sure I can justify such an investment...£350 seems silly when a PS4 is the same price even for a 780. Will need to have a good think.
  • b0rk 4 Jul 2014 18:46:22 2,942 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    One of the VRM sensors is stuck at 49c. :/

    Edited by B0rked_Gamer at 18:46:33 04-07-2014
  • PearOfAnguish 4 Jul 2014 21:48:23 7,435 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    MrWonderstuff wrote:
    6Gb is pretty futureproof.
    You can get by now at lower res and detail with 1GB, 2GB is comfortable and 3GB has loads of overhead. By the time you come across titles that are actually making use of that 6GB the card might not be up to the job.

    Here's some dude off TomsHardware giving a bit more detail about VRAM with regards a 4GB 770 and 3GB 780 (disclaimer: might be bollocks):

    If the system memory ran at a sixth, or better, of the speed of the video cards memory then I would call close enough to a draw, but the superior GPU will make a vastly huge difference.

    Just because it loads 3.5GB of data to the video card does not mean that every frame rendered needs all of that data (if it did the game would get around 62.6fps assuming that there was no other bottleneck or 'delay' in the rendering pipeline, which we can safely say is false anyway).

    Since one sixth of 153.6 GB/sec = 25.6GB/sec (in video card speak they only divide by 1000, not 1024), and those video cards have GDDR5-VRAM in that ballpark (actually higher, but not substantially) I'd say the GTX770 would perform better but only if every frame rendered required the use of all of that 3.5GB of data which is highly unlikely, but not impossible!.

    - If the system memory was Dual-Channel at 2333 MHz (which may not be available) then it wouldn't matter.

    - If every frame only uses a fraction of that 3.5GB then it also wouldn't matter.

    If the GTX770 with 4GB VRAM can sustain 64.11 fps with 3.5GB of texture (and other data) loaded to it then it would actually be faster than a GTX780 with 4GB VRAM depending on the rest of the system specs.

    It comes down to the individual frame complexity and what is in the scene being rendered.

    If it's mostly shader or other GPU intensive stuff then the GTX780 would easily win out.

    If it's mostly data being pulled from Video RAM then the GTX770 with 4GB of VRAM would pull ahead.
    Edited by PearOfAnguish at 21:49:02 04-07-2014
  • Dirtbox 5 Jul 2014 00:09:18 78,746 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    MrWonderstuff wrote:
    Yea I hear you - just recent experiences with watch dogs and having to plump for the lowest texture setting due to vram limitations has made me consider the upgrade.
    Watch dogs is the worst possible benchmark, you can't even get the texture detail up on quad sli titans without the settings hack. Practically every limitation in the game's performance is on purpose.

    Edited by Dirtbox at 00:24:26 05-07-2014

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • MrWonderstuff 5 Jul 2014 00:21:10 1,946 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @Dirtbox Indeed but will this be the same with FC4 and other Ubi titles? Anyway I've seen a 780 3Gb...and will consider it.

    Edited by MrWonderstuff at 00:21:30 05-07-2014
  • Dirtbox 5 Jul 2014 00:26:05 78,746 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Simply don't buy ubisoft games, if they want to artificially add performance issues, let them. Just don't have anything to do with it.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • captbirdseye 5 Jul 2014 00:49:16 5,252 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Yeah never† consider an upgrade with Ubi games as they're the biggest pile of unoptimised shit to ever grace this earth.
  • b0rk 7 Jul 2014 09:39:21 2,942 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    The 290 I bought turned out to be a lemon. I'm sending it back to Dabs and getting a fuckin' refund. :mad:
  • Rodpad 7 Jul 2014 09:46:24 2,039 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Go Nvidia this time, preferably an Asus. Never skimp on acoustics.
  • Bowzer43 7 Jul 2014 16:10:22 498 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 1 year ago
    @B0rked_Gamer what happened to it?
  • Rhaegyr 16 Jul 2014 16:52:28 2,663 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    So.

    I built a PC for a friend a few months ago and recently he tells me that all his games (as well as his browser) are crashing after around 10/15 mins and have been since I built it.

    I'll try to detail the problem a little more; when he plays a game online (for example Chiv or Company of Heroes) after roughly ten minutes the game will completely freeze (for around a minute or so) and eventually kick him back to the main menu with an error (usually 'You have lost connection to the host' or 'Your connection has timed out'). When he plays a single player game (such as Max Payne 3) the game will freeze as above but instead of being kicked it'll simply pick up from where it froze. When using his browser it will act the same way (with the same conclusions). The spec is as follows;

    CPU - AMD FX8320 @ 3.5/4Ghz
    GPU - Sapphire HD7850 2GB GDDR5
    MB - Asus M5A97 LE R2.0
    RAM - 8GB DDR3 @ 1600Mhz
    PSU - 600W

    I've tried everything I can think of for his PC - tried it on a different internet connection, updated the graphics drivers, updated the BIOS to the latest stable version, ran in safe mode, formatted everything and reinstalled, checked all physical connections inside, made sure cables aren't touching the MB/CPU/GPU and gave it a good clean - no joy at all.

    I can't diagnose this problem for the life of me - can anyone help?

    Many thanks.

    Edit - Not sure if this is the correct thread, apologies if not.

    Edited by Rhaegyr at 16:53:44 16-07-2014
  • Buztafen 16 Jul 2014 16:58:19 16,454 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Just brainstorming here but:-

    Whats the hard drive maker? Download their check disk software and give it a run. Also swap the sata cable with another.

    Check to see if the onboard graphics are disabled if it has it.

    Check temps of GPU and CPU when running the programs that cause the crash.

    Does the mobo have built in Wifi? If it isnt used disable it in the BIOS.

    Try running the pc without the GPU installed if it does have onboard graphics to elminate the 7850 as the culprit.

    Edited by Buztafen at 16:59:56 16-07-2014
  • Rhaegyr 16 Jul 2014 17:03:44 2,663 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Buztafen wrote:
    Just brainstorming here but:-

    Whats the hard drive maker? Download their check disk software and give it a run. Also swap the sata cable with another.

    Check to see if the onboard graphics are disabled if it has it.

    Check temps of GPU and CPU when running the programs that cause the crash.

    Does the mobo have built in Wifi? If it isnt used disable it in the BIOS.

    Try running the pc without the GPU installed if it does have onboard graphics to elminate the 7850 as the culprit.
    I've done the bolded - OBG are disabled and the temps are fine when the crash happens. I'll try the other things you've suggested and hope it sheds some light on the problem.

    Thanks for the advice :D
  • Rhaegyr 16 Jul 2014 17:08:25 2,663 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Should've stated that better - the motherboard doesn't have on board graphics (so I can't test the GPU).
  • Buztafen 16 Jul 2014 17:12:21 16,454 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    No worries, also what PSU is installed. I know its 600w but check to see if it has enough on the +12v rail to power everything.

    7850's need a minimum of 24A on the +12v. If its a factory Overclocked version it might need more.
  • Page

    of 31 First / Last

Log in or register to reply