Google Nexus Page 36

  • Page

    of 58 First / Last

  • Short-Round 14 Feb 2013 21:41:36 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Stranded87 wrote:
    @Short-Round I'm sure you've already checked this, but just in case- with the XP issues are you certain it's not mounting as a drive/USB stick even though the installation fails? One of my computers runs XP and almost no phone or tablet I've used (I review them, so it's a lot) claims to have installed properly, but most of them- Nexus included, still mount.
    Thanks for the reply mate, but nope, it doesn't show up in any way.

    It's a moot point anyway, as after a day and a half trying, I still can't get the thing to turn on (get to a home page), it just won't go past the wifi setup bit. I've wired my Linksys 54g router to the computer and gone to its homepage (192.168.1.1), and even reset my password, but nothing helps - the N7 flat-out refuses to connect (if I type my password, it gets stuck in 'authentication' hell, if I try using my wep key, it gets stuck in 'obtaining ip address' hell).

    Life's too short for nonsense like this, so I'm taking this piece of shit back tomorrow, hopefully John Lewis give me my money back. Genuinely disappointed, as I was looking forward to this :(
  • Dougs 14 Feb 2013 21:43:16 69,516 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    It might just be a faulty batch or something. Have you tried another wifi access point?
  • Short-Round 14 Feb 2013 21:50:15 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I'm taking it back tomorrow. I'll obviously try it at John Lewis, but even if it works there, that's still useless to me as I don't live there.

    I can't for the life of me work out why it won't connect to the wireless. PC's connect fine, the Wii did in the past but the N7 says no.

    Also, even though I've only seen the 'available wireless networks' screen in my two days ownership, the screen is bugging me. It keeps adjusting its brightness, noticeably, for no apparent reason.
  • Dougs 14 Feb 2013 21:56:35 69,516 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Have you tried changing the type of security on your network? Or none at all, just to see.....

    As for other networks, was just wondering if it would work once set up. Stranger things have happened!
  • MrTomFTW Moderator 14 Feb 2013 21:57:36 39,762 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    @Short-Round Will it connect if you turn encryption off? I mean temporarily of course for testing purposes.

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • Short-Round 14 Feb 2013 22:07:51 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    How do I do that? I'm not a techy, just been following google :p

    The only thing I didn't try is resetting the router, as I can't see how that would help (I know my ssid, password and wep key are all fine, and I'm entering the details correctly into the N7).
  • Short-Round 14 Feb 2013 22:10:30 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @dougs Is there a known faulty batch of these? I've got the N7 and box/gubbins here, so should have my batch number.
  • MrTomFTW Moderator 14 Feb 2013 22:14:05 39,762 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    @Short-Round there'll be a setting within your router's setup pages. Its normally under "security".

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • darrenb 14 Feb 2013 22:50:28 696 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    My guess is that if you have a PC with xp on and a 54g router the kit might be old and outdated. Part of our building at work has just 54g access points and my nexus gets nothing near them. Move to a new access point with the same encryption settings it works straight away..

    Maybe you need a new router...

    BTW, the nexus runs much better on WPA mode

    Edited by darrenb at 22:51:27 14-02-2013
  • TheRealBadabing 14 Feb 2013 23:01:38 1,366 posts
    Seen 39 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    OK I know I'm probably out of order asking here but having had a N7 before I'm looking for another android tablet.

    Lots of cheaper 7" options with worse screens or 10" types with marginally better screens but the same processors/GPU.

    Thing is I am not particularly concerned about resolution as all we would use it for is streaming sub-hd stuff over our network or letting my daughter play Ski Safari etc. With a half decent bit of grunt, is there a huge difference in what I can expect from a N7 rival?
  • robthehermit 14 Feb 2013 23:50:46 4,320 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Don't know how good it is, but Asda Direct are selling the Acer Iconia for 100.

    Edited by robthehermit at 23:51:01 14-02-2013

    GT: robthehermit

    Velim esset mundus iustus futuis procul et mori.

  • L0cky 14 Feb 2013 23:53:03 1,557 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    The Nexus 7 and Kindle Fire are subsidised. Going for something cheaper will have a far more dramatic drop in quality than the amount you're saving.

    159 for a 16gb N7, how much are you really trying to save?
  • Short-Round 15 Feb 2013 00:41:40 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    darrenb wrote:
    My guess is that if you have a PC with xp on and a 54g router the kit might be old and outdated. Part of our building at work has just 54g access points and my nexus gets nothing near them. Move to a new access point with the same encryption settings it works straight away..

    Maybe you need a new router...

    Wow, really? I never saw mention of this before I bought the N7. Everything else works fine with the router (though my 360 and PS3 are wired to it). I've literally had the N7 centimeters from it and no joy. I'll try switching off the router security in the morning to test that. I'll be fucked if I'm spending yet more money just to get this thing to turn on.
  • darrenb 15 Feb 2013 06:50:18 696 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Just try changing the settings in the router to anything but basic wep.

    Also, pop to a friends that has a different router just to know for sure before taking it back.
  • X201 15 Feb 2013 06:55:12 15,745 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I've been reading the forums looking at your problem and have seen plenty of people say they have had no problems connecting to old Linksys routers.

    Try things like a plain text password.
    Different channel.
    Switch to WPA 2 Personal, as WEP is a joke security-wise.
  • Short-Round 15 Feb 2013 10:35:26 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Thanks chaps. Just to clarify, my security is WPA. Still no joy connecting. Going to try switching off all security in a minute, see if that helps.

    @X201 I have a normal password, the one you create and type in for the router. When I connect my computer (and in the past, the Wii) to the wireless, they only ever asked for the long security key which the router gives out. I've tried signing the N7 in both ways, pw and the security key, but no joy.

    Different channel?
  • Dougs 15 Feb 2013 10:43:17 69,516 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    The wifi signal can be broadcast over different channels (1-13) - most routers are set to auto, but if there are lots of people in your area with wifi, it's better to make sure you are on a channel with fewer people. 13 is always a good bet.
  • Gartt 15 Feb 2013 11:17:41 1,849 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Occasionally my N7 drops wireless connection and refuses to connect to my router, restarting the router usually sorts it out straight away.

    You have tried something as simple as that?
  • Short-Round 15 Feb 2013 11:22:12 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Yeah, I've tried the most obvious things :)
  • BinaryBob101 15 Feb 2013 11:50:01 24,424 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Tried calling customer support?

    www.TheGrumpyVaper.com

  • BinaryBob101 15 Feb 2013 12:54:16 24,424 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Has anyone had the 4.2.2 update yet? It rolled out a couple of days ago apparently.

    www.TheGrumpyVaper.com

  • MrTomFTW Moderator 15 Feb 2013 13:07:29 39,762 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Yeah, I did upgrade some point this week. Not that there's any noticeable difference.

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • Short-Round 15 Feb 2013 13:27:06 1,181 posts
    Seen 3 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Well I've tried everything now. Followed dougs and ddevils advice, disabling security and changing channels, no joy. Upgraded router firmware, no joy. I give up :/
  • D_arkTrooper 15 Feb 2013 13:35:26 1,348 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Short-Round wrote:
    It keeps adjusting its brightness, noticeably, for no apparent reason.
    Interesting. This is the first time I've seen it mentioned. Mine has always done that too and for the life of me I can't find a way of stopping it.

    3DS Friend Code : 5000-2484-1471

    Animal Crossing alter ego: Andy from Stoke

  • monkman76 15 Feb 2013 13:38:02 5,406 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Switch off auto-brightness?
  • Dougs 15 Feb 2013 13:39:06 69,516 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Back it goes then I guess - there is a chance it could just be faulty...
  • JuanKerr 15 Feb 2013 13:41:11 36,445 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    D_arkTrooper wrote:
    Short-Round wrote:
    It keeps adjusting its brightness, noticeably, for no apparent reason.
    Interesting. This is the first time I've seen it mentioned. Mine has always done that too and for the life of me I can't find a way of stopping it.
    Yep, mine does that as well. Doesn't really bother me that much, but would like to know if there's a way of stopping it.

    Edited by JuanKerr at 13:41:46 15-02-2013
  • D_arkTrooper 15 Feb 2013 13:41:41 1,348 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    BinaryBob101 wrote:
    Has anyone had the 4.2.2 update yet? It rolled out a couple of days ago apparently.
    I mentioned this earlier, but I had the update download but it wouldn't actually install. It failed saying it was an unsafe package or something along those lines. Trying to do a manual install doesn't do anything except state that my 4.2.1 device is already up to date.

    3DS Friend Code : 5000-2484-1471

    Animal Crossing alter ego: Andy from Stoke

  • Thingy 15 Feb 2013 13:45:29 5,452 posts
    Seen 14 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    JuanKerr wrote:
    D_arkTrooper wrote:
    Short-Round wrote:
    It keeps adjusting its brightness, noticeably, for no apparent reason.
    Interesting. This is the first time I've seen it mentioned. Mine has always done that too and for the life of me I can't find a way of stopping it.
    Yep, mine does that as well. Doesn't really bother me that much, but would like to know if there's a way of stopping it.
    Settings > Display > Brightness. Uncheck "Automatic brightness"
  • Deleted user 15 February 2013 13:47:32
    That's not a fix, that's just turning off a feature that should be working!
  • Page

    of 58 First / Last

Log in or register to reply