Hitman HD Collection Page 2

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Next
  • Ultrasoundwave 30 Jan 2013 08:34:15 3,270 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    ZizouFC wrote:
    MadCaddy13 wrote:
    Wouldn't it of been awesome if this was released on the vita ala the metal gear collection
    Oh man. I wish!
    The worst part is that theres no reason why it couldnt - all three games were last gen games, so the Vita would have absolutely no trouble running them.

    Another missed opportunity for Sony.

    "The worst part is, I'll have to have the break-up sex with myself!"

  • D_arkTrooper 30 Jan 2013 12:04:08 1,298 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Any reviews of this yet (PS3 in particular)?...Doesn't fill me with confidence and it's normally a bad sign when reviews are non-existent days before release.

    Edited by D_arkTrooper at 12:04:31 30-01-2013

    3DS Friend Code : 5000-2484-1471

    Animal Crossing alter ego: Andy from Stoke

  • Spunkweazle 30 Jan 2013 12:22:25 470 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    ign gave it 8/10

    and somebody else has confirmed that the 360 version of blood money only works if you dick about with cables from the stone age

    http://www.scottyslittlesoldiers.co.uk/
    dedicated to supporting the children of men and women killed while serving with the British Armed Forces.

  • kinky_mong 30 Jan 2013 12:23:44 9,985 posts
    Seen 20 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    That is piss poor. Isn't that false advertising to call something an HD Collection when one third of it can only be played in SD?

    I'll never get my Orc looking the same again.

  • kalel 30 Jan 2013 12:27:02 86,422 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    It's still HD isn't it? Just a 50/60 thing?

    Edited by kalel at 12:27:17 30-01-2013
  • TFM_Excalibur 30 Jan 2013 13:44:19 1,015 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    can't wait to get finished work, simply games have outshined shopto again, waiting in the house for me!
  • monty2k 30 Jan 2013 13:54:35 241 posts
    Seen 3 months ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @kinky_mong

    Blood Money is still in HD. Messing about with cables is due to a glitch in the 360 where it reads your SD settings concerning 50/60Hz and uses them to overwrite your HD settings. Full explanation from a Microsoft engineer here.

    I've done it before all you have to do is mess about with the standard cable for less than 5 minutes and then you'll able to play Blood Money is glorious HD!

    Edited by monty2k at 13:55:46 30-01-2013
  • kalel 30 Jan 2013 13:57:21 86,422 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Less than 5 minuets of fiddling with cables? How enticing. THey should put that on the box.

    Can they really not just patch this?
  • Zizoo 30 Jan 2013 13:57:26 8,124 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    I really don't remember having to do anything special to play this through HDMI on my 360...

    Anyway, this is only out on the 1st of March in SA :(
  • monty2k 30 Jan 2013 14:02:57 241 posts
    Seen 3 months ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @kalel

    Yeah, they patched the 360 firmware in late 2006 to stop this glitch. However, games released before autumn 2006 like Hitman, The Firm and Fuzion Frenzy and even some later games like Modern Warfare 1 can still come up with this error.

    As for IO patching Blood Money, according to that Microsoft engineer blog post (that I linked to) it's a huge amount of work to patch it retrospectively.
  • spindle9988 30 Jan 2013 14:05:07 3,504 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    kalel wrote:
    It's still HD isn't it? Just a 50/60 thing?
    I remeber having to do that for the original. Had to put a scart in to change it form 50hz to 60hz
  • kinky_mong 30 Jan 2013 14:12:55 9,985 posts
    Seen 20 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @monty2k Ah I see. Still not ideal as I don't think I have a composite cable/scart lead at my place as I left it back at my parent's place with the old Xbox.

    You would have thought if they went to the effort of brushing up two of the games for the release they would at least put some effort into fixing this bug, rather than just sticking the old disc of Blood Money into each box and saying job done.

    I'll never get my Orc looking the same again.

  • monty2k 30 Jan 2013 14:30:48 241 posts
    Seen 3 months ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @kinky_mong

    Yeah I wish they'd patch it too. I've moved house recently and my old 360 cables are somewhere in the labyrinth of boxes containing "non-essential crap" down in the basement!
  • DuaneW 30 Jan 2013 19:12:06 91 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Any suggestions to which game to start first? I have vague memories of playing 2 a while ago. Bear in mind that I normally just end up killing everyone as I am totally rubbish at stealth games.
  • DuvaDan88 30 Jan 2013 23:29:52 539 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @monty2k if you are connected via HDMI i think you can you to 720p and it gives you and option of either 50/60hz. Lucky I was able to find my cable and do it that way instead.

    I would start with 2 then contracts and to finish it off blood money. Had a quick crack earlier and really enjoyed it even if it was the first level on all of them, just flooded me with fond memories.

    Xbox, Steam - DuvaDan
    3DS 4639-9278-1687
    Feel free to add me

  • Nades 1 Feb 2013 11:20:20 1,065 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Just got mine now :)

    Liverpool FC

  • MadCaddy13 2 Feb 2013 09:49:59 1,858 posts
    Seen 19 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Yup just got mine too - no mention of 50 or 60hz! Just played straight into the game. Phew!
  • Deleted user 2 February 2013 10:06:01
    Oh man. Hitman 2 has not aged well at all. It feels like he's walking through a swamp with trousers full of wet shite.
  • Nades 2 Feb 2013 14:58:55 1,065 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Hmmm, ok can someone explain how I play Blood Money in HD please? I'm having to play it on that cable with the yellow, white and red ends on it, which is SD :( When I have my HD cable in I can't even change it to 60hz. The only thing I can think of, is I need that cable with the blue end (can't remember what the other two colours are) Am I right? :S

    Liverpool FC

  • Wesbish 2 Feb 2013 15:32:42 22 posts
    Seen 10 months ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    @Nades If you already have those cables plugged in, go into the screen settings menu and change from Pal-50 to Pal-60, then tell it to keep settings. (even if your screen looks s**t. Then turn off your xbox plug HDMI in and it should run fine. Unless I am corrected there are only a handful of games that will ever require you to change it back so you can forget you've done it and just enjoy blood money (oh, and Feeding Frenzy....)
  • MadCaddy13 2 Feb 2013 17:33:48 1,858 posts
    Seen 19 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Aww no does HM 2 looks that bad then? Ill have to give it a crack tomorrow.
  • monty2k 2 Feb 2013 18:30:43 241 posts
    Seen 3 months ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @DuvaDan88

    Cheers for the advice but I've decided not to buy the trilogy. I've still got the PS2 originals and a backwards compatible fatty PS3 (somewhere in that basement box labyrinth) that can pump them up to 1080p. Hitman has always been gameplay over graphics for me anyway.
  • D_arkTrooper 6 Feb 2013 16:40:16 1,298 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    So the PS3 version turned up and I got around to trying it today. Loaded up Hitman II:Silent Assassin and discovered a bug/glitch straight away with the binoculars that won't zoom (instructions state the d-pad up/down buttons but nothing works).

    Looking it up on the internet and I'm not the only one who's having this issue.

    Apparently pausing, then unpausing the game fixes it.

    Ho-hum.

    3DS Friend Code : 5000-2484-1471

    Animal Crossing alter ego: Andy from Stoke

  • Nades 9 Feb 2013 16:46:09 1,065 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    @Wesbish Ok, thanks mate.

    Liverpool FC

  • Nitrous 9 Feb 2013 22:51:24 337 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    @D_arkTrooper
    Thanks for that, thought I was just being stupid
    Just done the missions with the ninja's in hitman 2 at which point I gave up on stelath and shot anything that moved...
  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Next
Log in or register to reply