Forum is eating parts of posts

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • [maven] 17 Mar 2012 15:51:42 5,187 posts
    Seen 57 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    http://www.eurogamer.net/forum_thread_post.php?tid=229651&pid=8518944&start=30

    This post has a link to post content that when posted, results in the previous post.

    It seems like some mangled escaping or so. It starts with the power-symbol and eats up to the apostrophe.
  • Mr-Brett 17 Mar 2012 15:55:41 12,894 posts
    Seen 13 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    It's always done it hasn't it? I assumed something to do with allowing html in posts.

    Level 37 Social Justice Warrior

  • Syrette 17 Mar 2012 15:56:50 44,219 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Maybe it's because of your dodgy username?

  • Deleted user 17 March 2012 16:06:53
    Deckard


    naked


    laughed.
  • nickthegun 17 Mar 2012 16:08:50 61,308 posts
    Seen 53 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    My current bugbear is that the text box doesn't follow the cursor, so you are typing blind until you physIcally scroll it down.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    My man gives real loving that's why I call him Killer
    He's not a wham-bam-thank-you-ma'am, he's a thriller

  • Dirtbox 17 Mar 2012 16:15:53 79,203 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Testing

    Note: I know fuckall about JavaScript, but:

    - The "var power" bit stores the following function into a variable called "power", which you can then call.
    - Definition of the power function would be something like:
    base^expre computing a new value for result using result and base as input? That's why result has to be initialised, to handle both the edge case and so the loop works; as for the first iteration you're just computing result = 1 * base (i.e. base^1).

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 17 Mar 2012 16:18:28 79,203 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    It's eating it because the forum has being a little overzealous in disabling certain code syntax.

    Hilariously, the code tags just post in a different font and doesn't let you post code either. It's like giving a milkman a sombrero and telling him he can deliver burritos during a Mexican food outage.

    No, it's exactly like that.

    Edited by Dirtbox at 10:27:30 18-03-2012

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • MetalDog 17 Mar 2012 17:46:24 23,920 posts
    Seen 35 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    It chews up portions of my posts if I use my favoured smileys using the = for eyes.

    Doesn't always do it, so I'm assuming the surrounding characters have some effect on it.

    -- boobs do nothing for me, I want moustaches and chest hair.

  • mAc6 18 Mar 2012 10:25:35 736 posts
    Seen 3 months ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    one day I
  • Rusty_M 18 Mar 2012 13:18:29 4,924 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I ended up posting simply "bangers" a few days ago because of that.

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.
    http://www.twitch.tv/rusty_the_robot
    http://twitter.com/Rusty_The_Robot

  • MetalDog 18 Mar 2012 13:28:33 23,920 posts
    Seen 35 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    It's only been eating =) eyed smiley posts since the revamp, so whatever broke it happened then.

    -- boobs do nothing for me, I want moustaches and chest hair.

  • mal 18 Mar 2012 13:45:17 22,835 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Yeah, I attempted to post some code in there inside a quote, and it swallowed up text from somewhere in the quote to an apostrophe I had in the text that followed. I'm pretty sure I didn't have an apostrophe in my javascript, so it's not a simple quoting escape bug. I would test it, but it's lunchtime.

    Cubby didn't know how to turn off sigs!

  • [maven] 20 Mar 2012 13:11:14 5,187 posts
    Seen 57 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Bump? Where is my bug-tracker reference #?
  • pinebear 20 Mar 2012 13:28:08 8,565 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    You can get this fixed as soon as you upgrade to Eurogamer's Premium Membership tier.

  • Salaman 20 Mar 2012 14:01:06 19,604 posts
    Seen 56 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Is premium membership where you get a working search function?
  • mal 20 Mar 2012 14:25:22 22,835 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Test:

    I wonder if it's double == that screw it up?
    Edit: Nope!

    Edited by mal at 14:26:53 20-03-2012

    Cubby didn't know how to turn off sigs!

  • Dirtbox 20 Mar 2012 14:28:33 79,203 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    [code]=<>><><><<<><<<><><><>><<><><><><;
    test[/code]

    Edited by Dirtbox at 14:29:53 20-03-2012

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 20 Mar 2012 14:30:38 79,203 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    [code]Note: I know fuckall about JavaScript, but:

    - The "var power" bit stores the following function into a variable called "power", which you can then call.
    - Definition of the power function would be something like:
    base^expre computing a new value for result using result and base as input? That's why result has to be initialised, to handle both the edge case and so the loop works; as for the first iteration you're just computing result = 1 * base (i.e. base^1).[/code]

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Dirtbox 20 Mar 2012 14:30:49 79,203 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Hm.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply