W7 laptop won't recognize 4gb ram

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Daddy-Doom-Bar 6 Feb 2012 19:20:30 2,453 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    My Toshiba laptop was running a little slow, so I checked that I could upgrade from 2gb to 4gb. Documentation and system checks said I could have 4gb, used the Crucial checker to get the right RAM and installed the new RAM (2x2gb sticks). Firstly, the laptop wouldn't boot after I put in the new RAM, so I removed the battery/ac lead and pressed the power button for 30 seconds. Turned it on - it works now!! But when I right click Computer and go to properties, it still says I've only got 2gb RAM installed (1.87gb available). WHY would it do this to me? Checked I have the latest BIOS and W7 updtaes.
    Please help!

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world - Ghandi

  • Deleted user 6 February 2012 19:21:30
    Is your Win7 32 or 64bit? What RAM is reported in the BIOS?
  • Deleted user 6 February 2012 19:22:28
    Sounds like you've not installed it properly.
  • Deleted user 6 February 2012 19:28:30
    Depends on what iteration of W7 it is. W7 Starter steadfastly refuses to see anything more than 2 gigs. But yeah, probably that it's just not in right.
  • Daddy-Doom-Bar 6 Feb 2012 19:41:47 2,453 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Right, thanks for the quick replies, guys. BIOS reported 2gb, so I opened her up and made sure it was in properly. It wasn't. No wonder it started up. I inserted it again and made sure it was in properly (I promise I don't normally have this problem). It now won't boot. I have a 32bit W7 Ultimate OS.

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world - Ghandi

  • monkehhh 6 Feb 2012 20:05:14 3,477 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Try each stick on its own, see if one is knackered? (in each slot, too)

    Edited by monkehhh at 20:05:22 06-02-2012
  • Deleted user 6 February 2012 20:12:24
    Could be a dude stick, try each one individually
  • lucky_jim 6 Feb 2012 20:21:14 5,334 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    CrispyXUK wrote:
    Could be a dude stick, try each one individually
    Last time I inserted my dude stick in a laptop, it didn't end well.
  • Deleted user 6 February 2012 20:25:00
    Didn't put it in right, clearly
  • lucky_jim 6 Feb 2012 20:32:11 5,334 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I did sense that perhaps I didn't insert it firmly enough. I hear it's quite a common problem though... right?
  • Deleted user 6 February 2012 20:34:01
    Not really
  • Poorandugly 6 Feb 2012 20:36:13 556 posts
    Seen 48 seconds ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Video guide might be helpful?
  • Daddy-Doom-Bar 6 Feb 2012 21:47:30 2,453 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    I have absolutely no idea why or how, but it's working now. I tried each stick on it's own, both were fine. Then I tried them both together again - still only 2gb. I fucked off for a hour, took them out, tried them together again -wouldn't boot. Took them both out, swapped them over - now they work. Fuckin random.
    That video guide was helpful - if only to make sure I wasn't being a total twat and doing it wrong. I think it must just have been a dodgy coneection or something.

    Thanks for the help! Can a mod lock it now please?

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world - Ghandi

  • Lexx87 6 Feb 2012 21:59:44 20,863 posts
    Seen 3 months ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Um if you only have a 32bit OS you will actually only get 3gb total RAM, but W7 shows it up as 4gb RAM anyway.

    You need a 64bit OS to get anything more than 3gb RAM.

    Edit: Exaggerating a little it will be more than 3, but it won't be hitting 4.

    Edited by Lexx87 at 22:02:21 06-02-2012

    Speak the truth hussy!

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply