ARMA 3 Page 15

  • Page

    of 18 First / Last

  • monkehhh 26 Aug 2013 16:46:24 3,267 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    It is huge, had to refuel my chopper then the game crashed :)

    Gonna take a vehicle round it later..
  • AaronTurner 26 Aug 2013 17:00:56 7,591 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    The framerate isn't as bad as I thought it would be either, this engine is so much better than the last piece of shit in Arma and Arma II!
  • Tiger_Walts 27 Aug 2013 01:45:38 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Sadly I'm one of a number who get almost zero FPS on Altis. Stratis is still fine.

    Arma 3 Feedback

    Having a 32 bit OS seems to be the cause. I'm suspecting corruption in values used for LOD determination. The LOD used by objects at certain distances are changing constantly, causing an extraordinary demand for asset retrieval.

    an armed Cessna.

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 01:49:42 27-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • Tiger_Walts 27 Aug 2013 11:48:35 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Oooh, currently downloading an 809MB update. The approximate size of the Altis files. I hope that this is a fix.


    ...

    Nope, no joy.

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 12:18:14 27-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • Tiger_Walts 27 Aug 2013 17:15:34 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Yay, I found a workaround!

    The data file map_altis_data.pbo must either be corrupt or contains data that results in data corruption (overflows, truncations, etc)

    Rename it and it works, bar a few dismiss-able errors. The file just contains map images/thumbs AFAIK.

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • WoodenSpoon 29 Aug 2013 00:32:32 12,275 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Has anyone found a flight control layout that works for the 360 pad?

    I hate using the m+kb but the default controls have the right rudder and the fire keys both mapped to the same trigger.

    edit: nevermind, sussed it!

    Edited by WoodenSpoon at 01:40:46 29-08-2013
  • Tiger_Walts 29 Aug 2013 11:25:08 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Yeah, the default layout sucks. You are better off rebinding.

    Latest [Dev] versions also add a section for fixed wing aircraft, so now I can bind the speed up and down to the pad.

    Spent a lot of yesterday with some flying practice around Altis. Finally wrapping my head around those sideways landings. I'm using pedals which makes it so much easier but I have bound the collective to the triggers. That's where I used to have rudder control and every now and then my brain switches back to using triggers for rudder. Usually long enough for me to stuff the landing.

    Heli setup

    XBOX Pad
    L-Stick : Cyclic (Sensitivity: 25%, Dead Zone: 7.5%)
    L-Click : Teamspeak
    R-Stick : Look (Need to 2xAlt first)
    R-Click : Center View
    D-Up : Action Menu Up
    D-Down : Action Menu Down
    D-Left : Cancel Action Menu
    D-Right : Accept Action/Perform Context Action
    Back : Flares
    LT : Throttle down
    RT : Throttle up
    LB : Spot/Zoom (Doesn't seem to be working)
    RB : Fire Weapon
    Y : Change Weapon
    Nothing else set, still working on it

    Pedals
    Rudder+ : Rudder Left (I think the axis is reversed)
    Rudder- : Rudder Right

    Fixed wing is pretty much the same, although I have wheel brakes on the Pedals' toes.

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 11:34:17 29-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • BillMurray 29 Aug 2013 11:32:36 7,607 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    I need a new card real bad. Altis has given me a pretty hard hit with my frames so I'm only getting an average of 12-15 and sometimes peaking at 25. I'm sure performance will increase with patches but I felt a bit sad as I turned all my graphical options down to standard.
  • Tiger_Walts 29 Aug 2013 11:51:04 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I't likely not a new card you need. If Stratis ran fine then so should Altis. The Graphical complexity has not increased.

    The issue lies in the number of objects in the player's view. This is all objects within the the FOV, within their pop-in range and not hiding below terrain (but they can be hiding behind other objects!). When the total number of objects nears the memory limit assigned to the program, the game has to start juggling them around, this takes time and can delay the drawing of the next frame. If the memory limit is exceeded, the game spends more time juggling objects than drawing frames and you get a near zero framerate.

    How to alleviate:

    -The last patch ups the default virtual memory allocation to 1600 MB (1200 effective), you can add a launch parameter to change this, but there can be OS limits
    -If you can, have your largest windows pagefile sit on your fastest drive. Make it 1.5x your RAM size. Keep a 300-1024 pagefile on the OS drive.
    -Reduce the number of objects in the pre-render pipeline. Set the Quality Slider for Objects to "Low", ignore the tooltip, it is misleading. Near objects will still look as good*
    -Set the draw distance to about 2000 to 3000, tweak the object draw distance for performance

    *This setting tweaks the LOD-change ranges of the objects, including the pop-in range. On High, the pop-in range for most objects equal the object draw distance. On Low, the less significant an object, the shorter the LOD ranges and the pop-in range.

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 11:57:53 29-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • BillMurray 29 Aug 2013 11:59:32 7,607 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Cheers, ill give those a try
  • Tiger_Walts 29 Aug 2013 15:02:38 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    This may also help. It lets applications use up to 3GB of virtual RAM.

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 15:11:31 29-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 29 Aug 2013 23:47:54 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I dun made a mission on Altis.



    Give it bash. The last bit will fucking crush your framerate :)

    Edited by magicpanda at 12:34:27 30-08-2013
  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 02:26:24 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    @magicpanda A very enjoyable mission, rated and commented on Steam.

    Last bit didn't quite crush my framerate, it certainly dropped but was within playable limits. For some reason the arty rounds didn't arrive and even though I got the truck and Repair Specialist out of a certain encounter, I didn't complete a task. Might want to add an extra trigger.

    Please tell me that Act 2 involves some CAS (Cured and Smoked).

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 02:33:53 30-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 30 Aug 2013 09:20:57 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Cheers Tiger! I think there is a minor bug syncing support modules via trigger. Sometimes the first rounds don't arrive and the second lot do.

    Yeah that Repair task has been a pain. I originally had the Repair dude drive in from miles away to add some tension but the AI can be such twats at times that they would get stuck in the oddest places.

    I've also broken down quite a few times on the way due to some encounters so a Repair dude from the start seemed essential.

    Managed to fix it though. If you escape Zaros while OPFOR are sill about you complete it.

    I'm stealing that CAS :D
  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 11:25:40 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I believe other people have had issues with the arty module too. BIS have been fiddling with it in the last few updates. I called for 2 lots of rounds. A brace of HE, and when they didn't arrive I called for smoke so I could assault. They were a no-show too.

    I wish the horn did something. I wonder if there is a horn event you can watch for... Seems not, but maybe it counts as a weapon and the "Fired" and "FiredNear" can be used.

    Add FiredNear event handlers to the sheep, this will call a script that checks if the firing was close enough and waypoints the unit away from it.

    EDIT: Yup, looks like horns are a weapon.

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 11:31:12 30-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 30 Aug 2013 11:56:33 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I know the smoke and flares definitely don't work at the moment.

    I don't really use smoke much, what effect does it have on the AI?

    Hah, I like the sheep idea, they are called via a site module so not sure you can give them waypoints.

    Do you know if we are getting a SECOPS module?
  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 12:16:11 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Don't know about SECOPS.

    You can run a script after the sheep are created that finds all the sheep, puts their unique ids into an array. You can then loop through the array using foreach and add the event handler to each. When you call the sheep scatter script you can pass the variables from the  event and the event caller object (the sheep) too. The module used to create the sheep may set a new waypoint at intervals but you should be able to override the waypoint for long enough.

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 12:26:52 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Smoke is essentially portable concealment, although it can be used as a marker for giving a visual reference (typically in multiplayer, but some missions will mark enemies/friendlies with coloured smoke.

    If you need to move under the threat of enemy fire, smoke is the tool. AI infantry pretty much only shoot at what they can see, smoke will break that line of sight. I have been shot through trees, rocks, windows and trees/bushes. But smoke always seems to do the job. In a pinch, you can be pinned down one minute but tactical smoke use can see you flanking the enemy in the next.

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 30 Aug 2013 12:33:08 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    For some reason I've always had it pegged as a multiplayer only tool in Arma (blame battlefield) as the AI never use it themselves. Will give it a try.

    lol at the sheep thing. I'm not quite there yet.
  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 14:08:25 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Bad news. Even though the horn is classed as a weapon, it doesn't trigger Fired and FiredNear events. The weapon must have to use a Muzzle I guess. Boo!

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 30 Aug 2013 16:34:29 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @Tiger_Walts Shame, those poor Sheep :)

    You seem to know your way around the editor a lot. Do you know how long a cycle is that's mentioned in this script I'm playing around with?

    for "_i" from 10 to 15 do { //--- set range of how many cycles you want the mortars to run
  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 17:17:17 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I'd need to see more code than that.

    for "_i" from 10 to 15 do {hint format ["%1", _i]; sleep 1;}
    The above would display a hintbox with 10, wait a second, then display a hintbox with 11, all the way up to 15.

    For loop

    Edited by Tiger_Walts at 17:24:36 30-08-2013

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 30 Aug 2013 17:50:27 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Here you go. I thought it might be seconds but it doesn't seem to work like that.

    for "_i" from 60 to 120 do { //--- set range of how many cycles you want the mortars to run


    _mortar = [mortar1, mortar2, mortar3] call BIS_fnc_selectRandom; //--- selects a random mortar unit out of array
    _uni = [unit1, unit2, unit3] call BIS_fnc_selectRandom; //--- selects a unit to target the round at
    _center = getpos _uni; //--- central point around which the mortar rounds will hit
    _radius = 35; //--- random radius from the center turn lower for closer hits

    _pos = [
    (_center select 0) - _radius + (2 * random _radius),
    (_center select 1) - _radius + (2 * random _radius),
    0
    ];


    _mortar commandArtilleryFire [
    _pos,
    getArtilleryAmmo [_mortar] select 0,
    3 //--- number of shots per turn per unit
    ];


    sleep 1; //--- delay between rounds

    };
  • Tiger_Walts 30 Aug 2013 20:13:35 16,579 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Right, what the script does is:

    Cycles through the numbers 60 through to 120 (_i)
    For each of those it will:
    -Select 1 of three random mortar units (mortar1, mortar2, mortar3)
    -Select 1 of three random targets (unit1, unit2, unit3)
    -Select a location (_pos) up to 35m East or West and up to 35m North or South from the target
    -command the selected mortar unit to fire 3 HE shells at _pos
    -wait 1 second

    So it will cycle through 61 times in 61 seconds. Each cycle a randomly selected mortar unit will be commanded to fire 3 shells at a randomly selected target. That's a total 183 shells requested!

    However, if the mortar unit cannot comply with the request, due to lack of ammo or if it is still busy firing the last volley, it will ignore the command.

    IT Monkey and StickyPiston Minecraft Hosting Support

  • magicpanda 2 Sep 2013 10:47:14 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yeah it is a lot of explosions. Turns most small towns on Altis into a new carpark.

    Looks pretty.



    Edited by magicpanda at 10:48:30 02-09-2013
  • magicpanda 2 Sep 2013 20:11:13 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Fly Like Superman
  • magicpanda 3 Sep 2013 10:47:32 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
  • Rusty_M 3 Sep 2013 12:16:31 4,570 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    FFS what is wrong with me? I haven't even looked at the new terrain yet.

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.

  • magicpanda 3 Sep 2013 12:25:57 13,262 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Altis is unbelievable.

    Should get the rest of the sandbox content on Dev this week.

  • BillMurray 3 Sep 2013 15:08:56 7,607 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Just came in here to post that. Can't wait for some MBT battles on Altis.
  • Page

    of 18 First / Last

Log in or register to reply