Battlefield 3 (PC) Page 167

  • Page

    of 173 First / Last

  • Pinky_Floyd 18 Sep 2012 19:59:07 7,409 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    Just play multiplayer ffs.

    And learn how to m&k, you're going to get your shit cut out and handed to you with a pad.

    Also vsync will lock the framerate.
    I played 2 levels of it way back when and never went back.  Generic rubbish. 
  • Dirtbox 18 Sep 2012 20:04:44 77,469 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I forgot, the framerate is significantly worse in single than multiplayer as well, it's just such a shoddy excuse for a game.

    I don't see how a 200 to 65fps drop should be jarring though, it's not like you can even see the difference considering your monitor can only display 60 frames. Either way, it's a fuckload better than the 30 you're dealt with on a console. IMO that's unplayable.

    Edited by Dirtbox at 20:06:26 18-09-2012

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Pinky_Floyd 18 Sep 2012 20:06:08 7,409 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Lop a tenner off the price, lose the single player, win.
  • Dirtbox 18 Sep 2012 20:08:40 77,469 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I wish they'd just let me uninstall it. Co-op too. Such a worthless inclusion.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • Pinky_Floyd 18 Sep 2012 20:13:55 7,409 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Just think, those devs working on single player could instead have been diverted to properly optimising the maps for the poor bastards on console.  Those big, lonely, empty maps.  Instead of tumbleweed they might have actually seen another player once in a while.
  • Immaterial 18 Sep 2012 22:42:30 1,320 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    And that's what CQ is for.

    Think I'll just switch everything off.

  • dsmx 18 Sep 2012 22:44:29 7,558 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I think it's more depressing that for the amount of money they spent on that shitty, awful, sorry excuse for a single player they could of made a shit load of multiplayer maps that were actually tailored to the system they were on.

    Or what they could of done for the single player is set it up a bit like rush on the same maps as multiplayer and just said your at one end of the map, capture the base at the other end of the map giving you the same equipment as you get in multiplayer and just let you have some fun against some AI. Would of cost a hell of a lot less to do as well.

    Edited by dsmx at 22:57:56 18-09-2012

    "If we hit that bullseye the rest of the dominoes will fall like a a house of cards, checkmate." Zapp Brannigan

  • Deleted user 19 September 2012 10:09:09
    Re: controller. Coming over from Xbox, I tried to play with one and it would have been just perfect - if aim assist were enabled when using a controller, like Crysis 2 does. Without it you will only ever be dominated by m/k players. A shame, because I just want to lay back on my sofa and relax while shooting people in the face over and over again.
  • Iain815 29 Sep 2012 16:40:07 405 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    I finally got a new rig set up.

    My brain still can't cope with how beautiful this game looks. And the high frame rate makes it feel like a different game altogether from the console versions.
  • sid92 30 Sep 2012 10:07:32 589 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    I just went on to play this after not playing it for about a month anyway did the latest patch and got onto battlelog and it says i need to do a browser plugin update so i click to install it and the bar stops about a cm before the end and wont install so i cannot play, does anyone have a solution? I really want to get on and play AK.
  • Dirtbox 30 Sep 2012 10:13:04 77,469 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Run the installer as admin perhaps. Don't know.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • sid92 30 Sep 2012 10:17:56 589 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    What find the browser plugin installer in my files and run as admin, sorry im quite new to PC gaming.
  • jagg3r 30 Sep 2012 10:33:49 1,028 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Have you closed origin down and reloaded it again? Also maybe try opening in a different browser.
  • Dirtbox 30 Sep 2012 10:37:49 77,469 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    If you're using chrome press ctrl-J, it should be on that list, open the folder it's in, right click and run as admin.

    If you're not using chrome; fuck you.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • sid92 30 Sep 2012 10:42:14 589 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    I dont think its an origin update i did the patch from origin and it went fine, its when i get on battlelog and theres that update icon at the top so i clicked it and it says theres a browser plugin download so i clicked it and saved it then ran it and for some reason it doesnt fully reach the end of the bar on the installing. Ive retried it countless times been on lots of forums and lots of people are having the same problem and i just cant seem to get a fix. I have literally just finished repairing the download on origin and its still not working so i dont think its on origin.
  • ecureuil 30 Sep 2012 10:48:18 76,514 posts
    Seen 23 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Anyone else have any problems with the Battlelog server browser in chrome? It's just so laggy. I'll click on a server, then it takes around three seconds before it'll go through and become selected. This happens with everything, even if I'm trying to select the check boxes. I presume this is because I have so many extensions and things using all my memory, but it's annoying. I have Firefox as my Battlefield 3 browser and it runs perfectly.
  • Dirtbox 30 Sep 2012 11:06:45 77,469 posts
    Seen 17 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    The last chrome update has done some funky shit to me. But otherwise I haven't had a problem with BR.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • azurelas_2 4 Oct 2012 15:26:37 1,108 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Finally got the hang of helicopters. Just the jets now...
  • Daddy-Doom-Bar 8 Oct 2012 20:23:56 2,431 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Just got myself a modest gaming rig and want to know how well it will run BF3 online. But I don't want to pay out for it if it's going to run like shit. Is the beta still available? Is there any way of giving it a go 1st?
    Played loads on xbox and loved it, so I'm happy to pay for it again, this time with premium so there are no empty maps! But I'd like to see how it runs first.
    Got a 3.2ghz pentium 4 (which will be a Quad Q6600 in a couple of weeks) 4gb RAM and a GeForce GTS250 1GB card.
    It's my first build and didn't want to spend too much in case I fuck it up...
    Not bothered about having max settings or 1080p, just want it fluid and full of other people to shoot!

    Edited by Daddy-Doom-Bar at 20:25:29 08-10-2012

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world - Ghandi

  • jagg3r 8 Oct 2012 20:29:42 1,028 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @Daddy-Doom-Bar The graphics card could be your biggest problem
  • jagg3r 8 Oct 2012 20:56:43 1,028 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @Daddy-Doom-Bar I tell u what m8, i got a spare Bf3 game key, you can have it and try out the game, if u like it keep it and give me back the 9.99 i paid for it, if not just give me back the origin acc u set up to play it and i can change emails and password and my son can use it
  • Daddy-Doom-Bar 9 Oct 2012 18:08:56 2,431 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    @jagg3r Mate that's a stunning offer and very generous! Sounds like a plan to me! Thanks very much.

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world - Ghandi

  • DugBriderider 18 Oct 2012 17:00:23 527 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Here is one that google can't answer..

    I have BF3 on my SSD but My Documents on and old HDD, now when I play BF3 it has a pause as the drive spins up to record my profile at significant points can I move this location and how will BF3 know where to find it?
  • Tricky 18 Oct 2012 17:37:10 4,361 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Google, bitches
  • Page

    of 173 First / Last

Log in or register to reply