Battlefield 3 (PC) Page 165

  • Page

    of 173 First / Last

  • GuiltySpark 10 Sep 2012 19:56:14 6,385 posts
    Seen 14 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Trying to play with the PS3 analogue sticks is the worst thing about it.

    Get bent.

  • Deleted user 10 September 2012 19:57:16
    dsmx wrote:
    ecureuil wrote:
    Well it's true. Both versions of the game suffer as a result of it, not just the PC version.
    I didn't single out either the PC or the console I'm well aware of the fact that a few maps don't work on the consoles as well. I said it before launch and it's still valid now you can't make a battlefield game if you make it for consoles. They simply don't have the memory to run it properly, BF2 didn't run properly on 512MB of RAM and it's even more laughable that they tried getting BF3 to be a battlefield game on the consoles with less memory.


    That's a gross exaggeration, a fallacy. I've played a significant amount of time on the consoles before moving to the pc version and Rush, Squad Rush, Squad Team Deathmatch and Team Deathmatch all play superbly well on the old games machines. I've never been one for Conquest anyway.

    I play BF3 because I friggin' love the mechanics, not the game types themselves.

    Edited by CaptainQuint at 19:59:03 10-09-2012
  • dsmx 10 Sep 2012 21:01:08 7,602 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Battlefield is conquest, that's where the flaws in making it for the consoles start appearing. Such as the stupid placement of flags, maps that are to big for console player counts or as a little bonus complaint the clusterfuck that is paris metro conquest or rush with 64 people.

    "If we hit that bullseye the rest of the dominoes will fall like a a house of cards, checkmate." Zapp Brannigan

  • ecureuil 10 Sep 2012 21:13:02 76,806 posts
    Seen 60 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    It's not the game's/DICE's fault people play 64 player Metro.

    Edited by ecureuil at 21:13:12 10-09-2012
  • GuiltySpark 10 Sep 2012 21:53:34 6,385 posts
    Seen 14 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    It's their fault they don't have official servers for people who want the option of playing with something other than a gabillion tickets.

    Get bent.

  • Deleted user 10 September 2012 22:01:30
    ecureuil wrote:
    It's not the game's/DICE's fault people play 64 player Metro.
    GuiltySpark wrote:
    It's their fault they don't have official servers for people who want the option of playing with something other than a gabillion tickets.
    There's truth in both of these statements
  • ecureuil 10 Sep 2012 22:06:21 76,806 posts
    Seen 60 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Also blame the other gabillion people who run the servers with dumb settings. Unless you want DICE to start restricting what server owners can do with their servers?
  • WoodenSpoon 10 Sep 2012 22:40:42 12,285 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    The reason the maps are so busy is that DICE made them that way. Back in the BF2 days people used to ram Karkand full of 64 players even though it was only designed for 32 - DICE figured that that's what people wanted.

    And I guess they were right, unfortunately.
  • coastal 10 Sep 2012 23:09:17 5,383 posts
    Seen 24 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Karkand is weird for me. I couldn't stop playing it on BF2 - along with Road to Jalahahahbad. But BF3 Karkand just leaves me confused. I'm ashamed to say I spend most of my time shooting it up in Seine crossing. I have no class.

    bf3: sergeant_shaftoe

  • GuiltySpark 10 Sep 2012 23:19:08 6,385 posts
    Seen 14 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Anyone feel like sharing any servers that they have favourited?

    Get bent.

  • Andee 11 Sep 2012 01:04:05 681 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    coastal wrote:
    Karkand is weird for me. I couldn't stop playing it on BF2 - along with Road to Jalahahahbad. But BF3 Karkand just leaves me confused. I'm ashamed to say I spend most of my time shooting it up in Seine crossing. I have no class.
    I also loved Karkand and Jalala in BF2, but the BF3 Karkand just doesn't come close to the BF2 one for me either. The missing flags on the East side of the map really eliminate the possibility of multiple fronts as was common back in BF2. Seems like a wasted opportunity.
  • DUFFKING 11 Sep 2012 18:33:41 7,256 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Holy shit AK makes BF3 play like a Battlefield game. Death Valley is like Dragon Valley from BF2, Bandar Desert is kind of like Gulf of Oman. There's a town like area with 3 flags fairly close together, then huge desert all around with 4 outlying flags that seems to create two fronts, one battle for the town and one battle for the artillery base right at the top of the map.

    Best moment so far was capping the artillery base, getting shot to fuck by a little bird, jumping out of my tank and nailing it with my RPG. Suicided, but don't care :D

    Edited by DUFFKING at 18:37:39 11-09-2012
  • dsmx 11 Sep 2012 18:58:41 7,602 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Yep these days you have to pay extra to play battlefield.

    "If we hit that bullseye the rest of the dominoes will fall like a a house of cards, checkmate." Zapp Brannigan

  • RinseWashRepeat 11 Sep 2012 19:07:06 38 posts
    Seen 13 hours ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    That's the best damn platoon logo I've ever seen. Kudos to whoever made that...

    RinseWashRepeat.co.uk

  • Immaterial 11 Sep 2012 19:19:36 1,366 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Think it was designed by committee.

    Think I'll just switch everything off.

  • Immaterial 11 Sep 2012 20:30:55 1,366 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    AK= lovely, except for whatever the game mode is with 1 flag and lots of tanks.
    I guess the gunship is the evolution of the titans from BF2142.

    Think I'll just switch everything off.

  • christourlord 12 Sep 2012 08:31:06 2,498 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Yeah, Tank Superiority is kind of fucked. Everything else is great though. There's some lovely lighting on some of the new levels.
  • azurelas_2 12 Sep 2012 09:33:26 1,116 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    It should be noted that you'll need at least 8GB of RAM to play it smoothly; the largest maps with 64 players are unplayable.
  • Rusty_M 12 Sep 2012 09:39:59 4,681 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Tried it last night. Couldn't seem to get on any good servers. Full of lag and almost empty of players. That's not right for AK.

    The world is going mad. Me? I'm doing fine.

  • BillMurray 12 Sep 2012 09:45:01 7,739 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @azurelas_2 Fine here with 4gb of RAM.
  • azurelas_2 12 Sep 2012 09:46:36 1,116 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    @BillMurray What's your setup? I'm running it on an i5 2500k and a gtx 570, with 4GB of RAM.
  • christourlord 12 Sep 2012 10:27:26 2,498 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    you'll need at least 8GB of RAM to play it smoothly
    lol
  • Deleted user 12 September 2012 10:48:16
    Sounds like he's got a shit gpu.
  • azurelas_2 12 Sep 2012 11:08:21 1,116 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    @CaptainQuint I would say that a GTX 570 is more than enough for the vast majority of modern PC-games. And I really think that more RAM would increase smoothness; whilst playing the new maps, Task Manager informs me that I'm using 99% of available RAM.
  • BillMurray 12 Sep 2012 11:19:29 7,739 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    @azurelas_2 AMD X6, Radeon HD 6850 and 4gb of RAM. More Ram would definitely help but I can play it on high without too much trouble if I recall.
  • Dirtbox 12 Sep 2012 11:29:38 78,152 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    azurelas_2 wrote:
    Task Manager informs me that I'm using 99% of available RAM.
    Not with the game, I'll wager.

    You've got some other nonsense going on there.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • urban 12 Sep 2012 14:41:25 10,945 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I agree, screenshots or it didn't happen.
  • christourlord 12 Sep 2012 14:47:42 2,498 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    You need at least 8GB RAM to take screenshots

    Edited by christourlord at 14:47:51 12-09-2012
  • azurelas_2 12 Sep 2012 17:10:48 1,116 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    http://i.imgur.com/o8xiH.jpg
  • Page

    of 173 First / Last

Log in or register to reply