Windows Media Centre

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • kalel 19 Nov 2008 10:52:40 84,075 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I know there’s some old thread about this, but they’re VERY old and not very relevant so…

    I recently got myself a new PC (vista ultimate) and now have media centre. I got it all synched up nice with my 360, and am quite impressed with the streaming. Seems much better than the regular PC connection I had set up before.

    However, video doesn’t’ seem as good. .avi and such now don’t work. Do I need to do something fancy, or is that it?

    Also, is the new dash going to change the WMC side of things?

    And, does anyone know what kind of HD files I can use on media centre to work on the 360?
  • kalel 19 Nov 2008 10:54:08 84,075 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Yup.
  • HiddenPooh 19 Nov 2008 11:09:03 1,427 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Well I tried for two weeks, trawled countless forums and I STILL can't get my 360 and Vista to talk to each other, so you're a lucky boy.
  • Luvbeers 19 Nov 2008 11:09:27 918 posts
    Seen 6 months ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    WMC doesn't support the divX extender. If you want to play divX/Xvid you must stream via WMP11 without WMC.
  • kalel 19 Nov 2008 11:13:42 84,075 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Luvbeers wrote:
    WMC doesn't support the divX extender. If you want to play divX/Xvid you must stream via WMP11 without WMC.

    That's lame...

    Pooh - Are you trying to do it with WMC? What's the issue? It couldn't have been easier.
  • thetaxman 19 Nov 2008 11:17:29 5 posts
    Registered 6 years ago
    buy a ps3
  • Carlo 19 Nov 2008 11:32:03 17,914 posts
    Seen 32 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    thetaxman wrote:
    buy a ps3
    and an imac

    PSN ID: Djini

  • HiddenPooh 19 Nov 2008 12:18:21 1,427 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I'm running Vista Home Premium and have tried with both WMC and WMP11. Trouble is, the 360 shows up on my network map but when I get to the stage of entering the 8 digit security code on the PC it just sits there for a minute and then says "Extender Not Found". I'm not running any firewall sofware. I think its got something to do with the fact that the PC is connected the router wirelessley and the 360 is hardwired into the same router?
  • wobbler147 19 Nov 2008 12:25:56 5,125 posts
    Seen 11 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    TVersity will stream virtually anything you chuck at it.
  • ecureuil 19 Nov 2008 12:27:08 76,038 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I tried TVersity streaming with the 360 today, it's a lot better than I remember it. The new episode of House streamed perfectly as an .mkv file.
  • seasidebaz 19 Nov 2008 12:58:31 6,126 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    HiddenPooh wrote:
    I think its got something to do with the fact that the PC is connected the router wirelessley and the 360 is hardwired into the same router?

    Mine's like that too, works fine. Although I need to disable AVG firewall for the two to see each other.

    You got the ports set up properly in Windows firewall?
  • HiddenPooh 19 Nov 2008 13:01:48 1,427 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Hmmm, no firewall running at all. Disabled the windows firewall.
  • Deleted user 19 November 2008 13:03:23
    I'd heartily recommend TVersity as well. Pretty flawless on the 360 now - although the PS3 is having problems with it since the 2.52 update.
  • kalel 19 Nov 2008 13:03:25 84,075 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I had a simialr issue, but I kept trying it and eventually it worked. You need to make sure you do things in the right order, and I think also you need to get the code off the xbox and into the WMC pretty quickly.
  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply