Virgin Media issues Page 16

  • Page

    of 19 First / Last

  • Frogofdoom 27 Jun 2013 07:54:51 888 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Ive recently started using the 100mbit service, had 4 days unusable within the first 2 weeks. Ive kept my old adsl just so i have some backup for when things go wrong as i will be moving that to bt for bt sport.

    Shame they are both unreliable and likely to break at the same time!
  • THFourteen 27 Jun 2013 08:10:18 33,439 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    MrDigital wrote:
    At least it's fixed, dude. Going without internet makes go full blown cold turkey mode.
    Heh i ended up tethering to my ipad for some guild wars action. It actually isn't laggy at all, surprising.

    TBH apart from the port breaking this week, the quality of my internet has been excellent for the last 3 months. Crappy router, but once i switched the wifi off, i get a solid 60mbps wired, low pings and 18mbps wifi.
  • vijay_UK 27 Jun 2013 08:22:56 2,150 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    THFourteen wrote:
    MrDigital wrote:
    At least it's fixed, dude. Going without internet makes go full blown cold turkey mode.
    Heh i ended up tethering to my ipad for some guild wars action. It actually isn't laggy at all, surprising.

    TBH apart from the port breaking this week, the quality of my internet has been excellent for the last 3 months. Crappy router, but once i switched the wifi off, i get a solid 60mbps wired, low pings and 18mbps wifi.
    What do you use to test your connection speed? Is it Speedtest.net, or can someone recommend anything better? Thx in advance.
  • THFourteen 27 Jun 2013 08:23:30 33,439 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I just use Speedtest.net really...
  • vijay_UK 27 Jun 2013 09:36:10 2,150 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    THFourteen wrote:
    I just use Speedtest.net really...
    The last time a Virgin Media engineer came, he told me this was a good link as well as Speedtest:

    http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk/
  • MrDigital 27 Jun 2013 12:36:25 1,866 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    That's done by OOKLA also, so it's safe to assume that it is essentially Speedtest.net but with a different skin for a licensed company. Maybe not, though.


    THFourteen wrote:
    Heh i ended up tethering to my ipad for some guild wars action. It actually isn't laggy at all, surprising.
    Haha, sweet! Last time I tried that it was with my 4 year old phone and I was only picking up sub-3G speeds in my home. Still managed to get through a few GBs without giffgaff raising an eyebrow :D

    Edited by MrDigital at 12:36:35 27-06-2013

    Formerly TheStylishHobo and Geesh.

  • Cannon_Fodder 27 Jun 2013 12:59:02 219 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Virgin used to host their own OOKLA branded speedtest on http://speedtest.virginmedia.com. It was only accessible if you were on the Virgin network, but last time I tried at home I couldn't get access anymore.

    If it comes back up, the username is winter12 and password is break12.

    Engineer gave me those details on the last visit and I used to use them whenever their telephone support accused me of using http://speedtest.net (they said they give you the impression your speed is slow to sell you programs to increase you speed ..... yeah).

    Edited by Cannon_Fodder at 13:00:34 27-06-2013

    Twitch TV: http://twitch.tv/drunk_geordie

    3DS: 3196-3686-5181 (Cannon)
    Xbox Live: CannonFodderDOS
    PSN: DrunkenGeordie

  • MrDigital 27 Jun 2013 13:59:47 1,866 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Useful tip - if you ever use speedtest.net, use the London Vodafone server, it consistently max-outs my connection and even though I'm up in Scotland, the ping is tiny.

    Formerly TheStylishHobo and Geesh.

  • Nitrous 22 Jul 2013 17:10:24 388 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I've had no virgin tv or internet service since about 11am today. The v+ box is displaying AP52 on the front (again) with a black virgin media logo on the tv screen.

    Could one of please find and post the latest number(s) to ring them up on? I'd do it myself but as I'm forced to use 3g on my sh!te blackberry which closes webpages it doesn't like which happens to b most places its not really an easy thing to be doing :(
  • Aretak 22 Jul 2013 17:12:28 10,354 posts
    Seen 36 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    0845 454 1111
  • MrDigital 22 Jul 2013 17:22:45 1,866 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    The landline version is 0333 000 3101.

    Or if you are a grumpy bastard about paying (like me), you can call their free phone for sales and they will just transfer you through.

    08009535353

    Formerly TheStylishHobo and Geesh.

  • Nitrous 22 Jul 2013 20:12:36 388 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Thanks guys, I remembered that I could call 150 from the landline free and there was an automated message about the fault in the area and that it would be fixed by 19:10.

    Anyway, whatever caused the problem has now been fixed :)
  • Ginger 22 Jul 2013 20:53:30 6,840 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Tivo has gone up the spout :(

    London open taekwondo champion

  • Nitrous 22 Jul 2013 21:34:32 388 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Your broadband gone t!ts up with it also? According to this our area is still faulty but still seems ok...
    https://my.virginmedia.com/faults/service-status

    Edit: Its fubar again! No tv is one thing but no internetz is worse!

    Edited by Nitrous at 23:34:00 22-07-2013
  • Trowel 28 Jul 2013 19:49:16 17,764 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    August 1st is heavily rumoured to be very good day if you're on Virgin but like Sky Atlantic... :)
  • CaptainKerbal 28 Jul 2013 20:19:49 376 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    I dont see it happening, for non-sports fans Sky doesnt now have much that Virgin doesnt do cheaper/better......would be good though obviously!
  • MadCaddy13 29 Jul 2013 00:34:26 1,927 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Is there gonna to be any compensation for losing ESPN? Seriously sucks, I bought the XL package mainly for the baseball.
  • Trowel 29 Jul 2013 07:12:15 17,764 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    MadCaddy13 wrote:
    Is there gonna to be any compensation for losing ESPN? Seriously sucks, I bought the XL package mainly for the baseball.
    We should also have confirmation this week of the BT Sport deal - think it also comes in on 1st August, so would imagine we'd have been told by now if there's an extra charge on XL.
  • Frogofdoom 29 Jul 2013 07:17:12 888 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    are virgin gettng bt sport? they have been advertising for ages that people need to switch to bt to be able to watch it if they are virgin customers.
  • THFourteen 29 Jul 2013 07:40:50 33,439 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    CaptainKerbal wrote:
    I dont see it happening, for non-sports fans Sky doesnt now have much that Virgin doesnt do cheaper/better......would be good though obviously!
    I thought virgin still had fewer HD entertainment channels than Sky?

    I gotta watch CSI and SVU in HD...
  • Trowel 29 Jul 2013 08:51:18 17,764 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Frogofdoom wrote:
    are virgin gettng bt sport? they have been advertising for ages that people need to switch to bt to be able to watch it if they are virgin customers.
    Yes. Again, keep an eye on 1st August.
  • CaptainKerbal 29 Jul 2013 09:23:27 376 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    @THFourteen

    Living HD and five hd are on Virgin, and Fox HD, so I think that covers most of the csi/criminal mind etc HD shows. Since we moved to Virgin the only Hd channels I miss are Sky News and Sky Atlantic, as nobody in the house watches sports, and we have a big movie collection mostly on blu ray so no need for movies.

    Sky loses Atlantic exclusivity.......I'd imagine it. Would be enough to push a fair few people onto the cheaper alternative especially in fibre optic areas where te deals with Virgin are good - we got 6 months half price, two give boxes free, installation free, 150 bill credit and total package including 60mb fibre optic over existing 8mb sky broadband is 5 month cheaper.
  • THFourteen 29 Jul 2013 09:40:41 33,439 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I think it was Universal HD that was missing from Virgin when I looked last.

    Either way, my virgin broadband and sky tv combo seems to work well enough for now!

    Was happy I am saving 10 per month on ESPN, as I don't think ill get bt sport.
  • nickthegun 29 Jul 2013 09:40:43 59,937 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    The big problem with virgin is the bill. Before when I got line rental from BT, broadband from BE and telly from sky, it was broken down into manageable, non scary lumps.

    When it arrives in one big, fuck off charge its a bit disconcerting.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    someone say something funny

  • Trowel 31 Jul 2013 20:22:24 17,764 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Trowel wrote:
    Frogofdoom wrote:
    are virgin gettng bt sport? they have been advertising for ages that people need to switch to bt to be able to watch it if they are virgin customers.
    Yes. Again, keep an eye on 1st August.
    FFS, BT say no deal has been agreed yet. From people who've called Virgin to ask, they seem confident they'll have it for the start of the PL season, but the future is cloudy...
  • Frogofdoom 31 Jul 2013 20:24:41 888 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Bt would be pretty silly not to get as much exposure for their channel as they can though surely?
  • superdelphinus 31 Jul 2013 20:57:53 8,067 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    do you reckon the BT thing is going to be like ESPN/ Satanta/ when it used to be sky sports still..... and just mainly be the crap monday night games that barely anyone wants to watch anyway?
  • Jeepers 31 Jul 2013 21:04:47 13,181 posts
    Seen 20 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Anyone had their Virgin Media remote control come over all unresponsive and shit?

    Box controls work fine but the remote requires loooooooong presses to register. Which then repeat, making entering a PIN a pain in the cunt[1].

    Many batteries tried. He said, in an attempt to avoid pedantic cockdribbles.

    [1] Virgin UI team: You should be fired, you pricks.
  • superdelphinus 31 Jul 2013 21:25:48 8,067 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    yeah regularly

    i've also had to factory reset the tivo box twice because the problem gets so bad
  • Trowel 31 Jul 2013 21:33:22 17,764 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    First thing I did when I got the Tivo was buy a new remote - the Harmony One has served me very well.
  • Page

    of 19 First / Last

Log in or register to reply