Virgin Media issues Page 2

  • Page

    of 19 First / Last

  • oldschoolsoviet 22 Nov 2010 21:34:32 5,500 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    /listed

    Well, it wasn't a reply to the bump, was it ?

    /check dates before replying with a blog yadda, yadda.....
  • VCLXI 22 Nov 2010 21:41:23 283 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Well, no. I didn't bump it! :)
  • coda 22 Nov 2010 21:44:01 1,868 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    So.. Can anyone with Virgin Media check if they're receiving Sky1?
  • VCLXI 22 Nov 2010 21:48:26 283 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    A mate of mine has it, and he says no he can't get it. He's in the South East if that means anything
  • coda 22 Nov 2010 22:11:05 1,868 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    Cheers. That means it's a national problem and not something unique to me.
  • Megapocalypse 29 Nov 2010 13:38:29 5,468 posts
    Seen 34 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Anyone able to help me? Switched over to Virgin Media broadband today, and its all fine, until I start my torrents. Then the torrent program on my computer runs fine, but all other internet stops. Other computers on the network aren't effected.

    Any ideas?
  • dunts 6 Dec 2010 23:01:18 4,211 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Awesome typo!
  • Whizzo 6 Dec 2010 23:02:21 43,187 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Well Aldershot for me but that's linked through Guildford and I've had no problems recently, I was just maxing out my 20 meg connection using NNTP.

    This space left intentionally blank.

  • mrpon 23 Dec 2010 09:38:16 29,183 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    The sister has got an old NTL box and I told her to ring up Virgin and ask for a newer replacement box.

    She was told 50 "installation" charge and 40 admin fee.

    Sounds utter horseshit, any tips?

    Give yourself 5 or gig, you're worth it.

  • robthehermit 23 Dec 2010 09:52:11 4,153 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Get her to install it herself. I installed my own v+ box. Admin fee I can't help with, our account still has my wifes previous name on it because we don't want to pay the 30 quid to change it.

    GT: robthehermit

    Velim esset mundus iustus futuis procul et mori.

  • mrpon 23 Dec 2010 09:55:44 29,183 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Yeah I can install it for her, the 40 admin is shocking though. I thought they moved all existing customers onto the newer Virgin boxes for free.

    What is the entry level box then for Virgin, the V+ is the recordable one isn't it?

    Give yourself 5 or gig, you're worth it.

  • Tabasco 23 Dec 2010 10:07:53 5,780 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    About 4 months ago I got a V+HD box and a wireless router out of them for free. Just bitch and moan/ask to speak to Customer relations. The first line advisors are mostly in South Asia somewhere and are pretty much only interested in selling as high as possible.

    I was quoted 85 for the above till I spoke to CR, give them a try.
  • mrpon 23 Dec 2010 10:17:55 29,183 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Cheers for the info.

    Give yourself 5 or gig, you're worth it.

  • X201 26 Jan 2011 09:49:47 15,576 posts
    Seen 22 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Is there a minimum usage charge with the phone line?

    The only reason I ask, is because of the bonkers situation where NOT having the phone from them doubles the price of the TV+Broadband package.

    I wondered if I could just have the whole package from them, and stick the phone in a cupboard, without any "minimum call level" small print kicking in.



  • Gland 26 Jan 2011 09:54:21 78,440 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    12.24 a month, same as BT.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • X201 26 Jan 2011 09:59:45 15,576 posts
    Seen 22 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Thanks
  • Gland 26 Jan 2011 10:01:00 78,440 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I think it's cheaper with the various packages though. It should be itemised.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • X201 26 Jan 2011 10:06:14 15,576 posts
    Seen 22 minutes ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Yeah, Their build your own package thing is mind boggling.

    Broadband + TV = price X - I raise the TV to the higher spec TV package and the price goes down :-/

    If you don't have the phone, there's no introductory rate and no free installation.


  • Whizzo 26 Jan 2011 10:17:10 43,187 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Their customisation of packages can be a bit strange, don't forget to sign up to Quidco and do it through them if you're a new customer as there's 65 cash back at the moment.

    I'm currently enjoying my upgraded upload on my 20Mbit line, it's now 2 meg!

    /pondering doing the "free" upgrade to 30Mbit when it actually goes live.

    This space left intentionally blank.

  • Trowel 7 Feb 2011 18:18:55 17,903 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Just got my new router and the 30Mb upgrade activated,
  • Tom_Servo 7 Feb 2011 18:38:21 18,004 posts
    Seen 11 minutes ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    We'll be getting that soon too. How's it going?
  • Trowel 7 Feb 2011 20:11:20 17,903 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Odd, my message was truncated.

    Was trying to post my speedtest results - perfect. Just got to sort out their uploads, which I believe is happening soon.

    The new combi router/modem super hub is a nice looking piece of kit, decent specs too, though is causing havoc at the moment trying to use it with my Linksys router. Have found a few workarounds to try, but sounds best to stick with the hub by itself and the brief pain of a reconfig of my small network.
  • RunningMan 7 Feb 2011 20:54:45 2,435 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Got a new router last week and I now get 9.9MB from a 10MB line, so properly impressed.
  • M_of_the_sys 16 Feb 2011 08:42:49 1,154 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    Good to see that Virgin are helpful to you guys. We called up in December due to a problem with our phoneline and now have no internet, tv or telephone. Can you contact an ombudsperson about a company like Virgin?
  • Lukey__b 16 Feb 2011 08:52:46 3,716 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Virgin are usually quite good with compensating. They messed up an intallation for me once and ended up giving me a month for free.

    They totally failed with a friend of mine and I think she ended up with free installation, a couple of free months and sky sports free for a month. She was speaking with the regional manager, so it might be worth contacting the one for your area.

    Edit: Late correction of installation instead of insulation. Had a conversation about that exact spelling mistake last night with some friends [wild, wild night], which makes it all the more annoying.

    'Sup, what's guanine?

  • M_of_the_sys 16 Feb 2011 09:19:51 1,154 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    How might I go about doing that? My other half has asked to speak to a manager quite a few times but they refuse and say that a manager will call her back which never happens.
  • simplerotation 16 Feb 2011 12:21:15 332 posts
    Seen 1 year ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    They have a fantastic complaints team on Twitter, who were able to solve my instillation issues when their call centre was a complete fail.

    I'd totally recommend tweeting them and seeing if you can get a response that way.
  • Page

    of 19 First / Last

Log in or register to reply