Virgin Media issues Page 5

  • Page

    of 19 First / Last

  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 05:50:09
    okie dokie ta :)
  • AaronTurner 3 Jun 2011 07:49:40 7,848 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Virgin have been terrible for me for quite a few months and they've been stealth changing my bill amounts too. I can't wait to get rid to be honest.
  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 07:57:41
    Oh?!

    Stealth billage naughtiness doesn't sound fun at all. :/

    Very strange network problem tbh, sometimes half the internet won't load but the download speeds are absolutely fine.

    ed

    EG loads alright though ^_^
  • jonsaan 3 Jun 2011 08:00:54 25,438 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Oi. You are not using a PC that has a secure client loaded on for accessing a workplace are you?

    FCUTA!

  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 08:03:40
    There's a national fault, has been for a few days. Check the service status page.
  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 08:06:38
    Huh that's strange my other PC (the one connected directly to the modem) doesn't seem to have any network issues at all.

    @jon

    I have no idea what that is but uh...no, I don't think so. :p

    ed

    yeah there be problems in Virginland apparently (thanks Grem) of course I should have checked that first but spend all day f5ing EG :/
  • jonsaan 3 Jun 2011 08:12:45 25,438 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Is it a PC provided by your place of work?

    FCUTA!

  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 08:13:53
    jonsaan wrote:
    Is it a PC provided by your place of work?

    Nah.

    Seems like an isp prob, soz I didn't check!
  • jonsaan 3 Jun 2011 08:43:19 25,438 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Problems in Vriginland don't xsplain one pc working and the other not though.

    FCUTA!

  • KayJay 3 Jun 2011 08:46:43 5,290 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    jonsaan wrote:
    Oi. You are not using a PC that has a secure client loaded on for accessing a workplace are you?

    Arhh. I have this problem.
    I use the Cisco Anytime VPN client when I work from home.
    It obviously connects to the work intranet sites but it will not let me access anything www.

    Any tips jonsaan?

    Edit: on MacBook.
  • jonsaan 3 Jun 2011 09:01:56 25,438 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Go to the network properties of the connection you are using to access the internet and untick the VPN protocol.

    FCUTA!

  • Whizzo 3 Jun 2011 09:17:36 43,271 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    I'm having some web browsing issues on my home connection at the moment, the VM status page does indicate there's some problems in my area at the moment, so I'm having to use the webcache proxy.

    It only seems to be affecting HTTP traffic though, everything else (HTTPS, NNTP etc) is all fine.

    This space left intentionally blank.

  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 09:21:50
    jonsaan wrote:
    Problems in Vriginland don't xsplain one pc working and the other not though.

    Yeah it's been fine for the last few hours on this PC n'all so perhaps the problem is intermittent.
  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 09:23:23
    Whizzo wrote:
    I'm having some web browsing issues on my home connection at the moment, the VM status page does indicate there's some problems in my area at the moment, so I'm having to use the webcache proxy.

    It only seems to be affecting HTTP traffic though, everything else (HTTPS, NNTP etc) is all fine.

    Yep exactly the same problem I've been having.
  • MysteryLamb 3 Jun 2011 22:11:38 525 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    This virgin issue is starting to get right on my hairy nachos. I only realised that it was more than a few random sites being slow today when I found I couldn't access my online bank and then that many people have similar issues - but looking back I think its been problematic for about 3 days.

  • Whizzo 3 Jun 2011 22:42:51 43,271 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Yeah it's getting rather annoying, they do know about it but they're taking their sweet time in getting it sorted.

    Fortunately for me my VPN access is completely unaffected so I can use that while it's playing silly buggers.

    This space left intentionally blank.

  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 22:44:54
    Mines just drops out completely at random points but mostly during the day. They've done just about everything they can do up to now, not sure where I go from here.
  • MysteryLamb 3 Jun 2011 22:57:20 525 posts
    Seen 3 days ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    maybe to a different ISP?
  • Deleted user 3 June 2011 22:59:31
    Yeah thats the only logical option but when it works it's great and it'd be a shame to leave a fibre network to go back to some shitty half arsed tariffed ADSL offering.
  • Whizzo 4 Jun 2011 12:29:23 43,271 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Looks like VM's routing issue has disappeared, at least for me, everything back to usual lovely speeds.

    This space left intentionally blank.

  • Deleted user 5 June 2011 00:04:02
    Yea seems alright now...
  • RichieTenenbaum 5 Jun 2011 00:29:23 2,226 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    My virgin keeps cutting out. It'll be fine for ages, but then it will drop connection every two or three minutes for a long period of time. I thought it was my router, but I tried another router and it did the same thing. Does anyone else get this?
  • eleven63 6 Jun 2011 08:24:51 1,628 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Biggest problem I have with the (Not so) Super Hub is that my phone, Desire HD, just doesn't like the WiFi signal, constantly drops it - no problem before (bog standard Talk-Talk router), and likewise at my mums with a BT router.

    Not sure what can be done about this...

    Otherwise, after a month of hiccups with Virgin, all is fine now (he says tempting fate)

    Follow me on Twitter @mattwaring

  • Dirtbox 6 Jun 2011 09:36:24 78,822 posts
    Seen 30 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    That's because of a dodgy firmware update according to this. Looks like it might be fixed soon.

    Also loads of people are complaining about problems at the moment because Virgin are rolling out national speed increases. My 20mbit line suddenly turned into a 30mbit line a week or so ago. Stability work should be nearly over for some, but a lot of places are still having problems while the exchanges are upgraded.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • jonsaan 6 Jun 2011 09:41:36 25,438 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I've had a few drops but it's always been sorted out by a swift router bounce.

    FCUTA!

  • Dirtbox 6 Jun 2011 09:43:00 78,822 posts
    Seen 30 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    http://192.168.100.1/ should have a reset switch by rights. It doesn't though.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • HitchHiker 6 Jun 2011 10:39:15 2,780 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    You can restore the default settings but that's it.
  • Page

    of 19 First / Last

Log in or register to reply