Tech help pls - Remote Desktop Connection Page 2

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Next
  • Dirtbox 16 Nov 2012 23:49:58 76,341 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    I use Splashtop for RD nowadays, it's frankly awesome.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • andytheadequate 17 Nov 2012 00:09:00 7,957 posts
    Seen 25 minutes ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    My colleague is also connecting remotely so it's not that.

    I've tried turning the firewall off on my home PC and still no joy, and we changed the settings on the work PC to allow it, which I assume is working as my colleague has connected.

    I'm afraid I don't know what VPN is. I opened up command and pinged it to see if it would find it (someone suggested I did this).

    I had to install an application (called Network Connect I think) that we use at work to do this. When that was installed I used Remote Desktop to try connect. It says I've connected to the network and it's assigned an IP.

    Edited by andytheadequate at 00:11:48 17-11-2012
  • Dirtbox 17 Nov 2012 00:24:39 76,341 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Is Network Connect dialed into your work's VPN? That's what you need before it'll work.

    +1 / Like / Tweet this post

  • andytheadequate 17 Nov 2012 00:27:17 7,957 posts
    Seen 25 minutes ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Next to "Connection" it has the correct address, I believe, but I'm no expert
  • Bremenacht 17 Nov 2012 00:28:58 15,756 posts
    Seen 19 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    andytheadequate wrote:
    My colleague is also connecting remotely so it's not that.
    Try tracerouting to your target, get your colleague to do the same and then compare. You might get a clue as to where it's going wrong.

    Once an eagle taught me courage. And I will never forget that day

  • andytheadequate 17 Nov 2012 00:36:20 7,957 posts
    Seen 25 minutes ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    We tried that too, all I got was Request Timed Out 29 times (after the first line).

    I appreciate all the suggestions chaps, if I get it working it means I can earn a tonne of money by working overtime to spend on shiny new games :)

    Edited by andytheadequate at 00:37:00 17-11-2012
  • Chopsen 17 Nov 2012 00:42:22 15,178 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    Is Network Connect dialed into your work's VPN? That's what you need before it'll work.
    This is probably the problem. Have you gone through the process of logging on to the vpn? If you don't know, then you probably haven't.
  • Bremenacht 17 Nov 2012 00:44:58 15,756 posts
    Seen 19 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Netstat should show if your VPN is up and running. It should have an IP address allocated to it.

    - again, compare with your colleague's machine.

    Edited by Bremenacht at 00:45:22 17-11-2012

    Once an eagle taught me courage. And I will never forget that day

  • Khanivor 17 Nov 2012 00:46:37 39,892 posts
    Seen 34 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    We need to get vizinni in here to sort this shit out.
  • ibenam 17 Nov 2012 00:51:52 1,278 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @Khanivor

    Vizinni is busy dude

  • Bremenacht 17 Nov 2012 01:04:41 15,756 posts
    Seen 19 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Maybe one of these will help:

    http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/client-management/tips-troubleshooting-remote-desktop-connection-problems-135962
    http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/tip/Troubleshooting-the-Remote-Desktop-feature-for-Windows

    XCOM is calling..

    Once an eagle taught me courage. And I will never forget that day

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Next
Log in or register to reply