How do i fix my NAT strict problem?

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
  • Stevey192 29 Dec 2007 22:37:27 381 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Someone please help me im on halo and aparently my NAT is - stricked . how do i change this? i have looked on xbox support but i still dont understand. im not exactly great at these things so can anyone help?
  • quantumsheep 29 Dec 2007 22:41:46 3,127 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Reset your router.

    I just unplug it for 5 mins, plug it back in, and NAT is no longer restricted.

    Hope that helps.
  • Stevey192 29 Dec 2007 22:42:35 381 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I have tried that but it still doesnt work. any other advice?
  • Duffking 29 Dec 2007 22:46:23 7,348 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Search for how to port forward.
  • waterisgood4you 29 Dec 2007 22:48:09 27 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    On my Netgear router, I turned UPnP on which change mine from Moderate to Open. Maybe that might help.
  • Micro_Explosion 29 Dec 2007 22:52:35 9,695 posts
    Seen 6 years ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    http://www.portforward.com

    Follow the instructions there or read one of the many, many threads about it on here.
  • GuitarWolf 30 Dec 2007 00:05:32 168 posts
    Seen 6 days ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Try upgrading the firmware on your router. Worked for me.
  • WrongShui 30 Dec 2007 00:07:12 6,620 posts
    Seen 14 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Stick your 360 in the DMZ.
  • Duffking 30 Dec 2007 00:11:35 7,348 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    How the hell is he going to get it to Korea?
  • zooms 30 Dec 2007 00:12:53 32 posts
    Seen 5 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    easiest way is to turn UPnP on - or you can port forward port 88 ( UDP ) and port 3074 ( tcp/udp ) to the IP address your 360 is on - or you could set the DMZ on your router to the IP address of your 360.

    I'd just turn UPnP on and have done with it.
  • heyyo 30 Dec 2007 00:15:14 14,372 posts
    Seen 21 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    UPnP can be such a naughty boy sometimes.
  • FooAtari 30 Dec 2007 00:30:00 3,955 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    As others have said stick your 360 in the DMZ or forward the ports.

    I have a Netgear router, cant remember the model, DG834G maybe, and had the 360 in the DMZ, but I still got that error. Had to also forward the ports Live uses. Maybe I should update the router firmware.
  • Fatfish 30 Dec 2007 01:03:33 3,377 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I'm using a Netgear router too, and have had similar problems. Tried port forwarding and setting the DMZ to match a static IP address on the 360 - didn't work at all. Funnily enough, resetting the router will give an open NAT temporarily, but it always reverts back for some reason. Tried flashing the firmware too. Still didn't solve it. Not tried the uPNP settings though. Also causes problems playing CoD4 - I just remove my router when I use my 360 now - connect directly to the modem via Ethernet
  • Stevey192 30 Dec 2007 19:20:20 381 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    i really dont understand how and what a DMZ is . can someone give me an idiots guide to how to fix this. i have a BT homehub. any help would be great
  • Deleted user 30 December 2007 19:29:58
    Stevey192 wrote:
    i have a BT homehub

    Burn this and get a decent router.
  • zooms 30 Dec 2007 21:05:44 32 posts
    Seen 5 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    The first link has a section on port forwarding...

    http://www.frequencycast.co.uk/homehubfaq.html#configure

    The second link indicates the ports that require forwarding...

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908874

  • Stevey192 31 Dec 2007 00:01:56 381 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    I am currently running my xbox live off my computer which is using wireless from the BT homehub. Would it be best if i just brought the wireless adaptor ? then this would solve my NAT strict problem? Because i dont understand all this DMZ thing. i dont understand port fowarding. I really need help. I have looked at the links you send me but i jsut dont understand how to do all this. Even the picture guides seem to go wrong when i do what they ask me.
  • zooms 31 Dec 2007 17:02:49 32 posts
    Seen 5 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Stevey,

    Going through your PC will probably complicate things and the less equipment you can have between your X360 and your router the better.

    However the wireless adapter is unlikely to help you with your NAT problem.

    The simplest thing is to find the UPnP option in your routers configuration page and make sure that is on.

    Failing that this page

    here seems to have a good step-by-step guide on what to do.
  • Stevey192 1 Jan 2008 14:04:34 381 posts
    Seen 4 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Lol thankyou . funny u said that because i went and brought one yesterday for 60 ! And it works now.

    So the answer to NAT is if you can buy a wireless adaptor then type in the WEP key and it gives you open. I would advise people not to mess around with their settings unless they 100% know what they are doing. I rang my ISP ( BT ) and Xbox support and i got Xbox to tell me the ports i needed opening which are...


    UDP88

    UDP3074

    TCP3074

    These are the ports you need to tell your ISP to open for you in order to get OPEN NAT. I didnt need to do this in the end because my wireless Adaptor managed to get OPEN so im fine now * Hopes *

    I hope this info helps someone =]
  • ecu 12 Jul 2011 13:48:30 77,021 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Anyone with Be Unlimited? I've followed all the guides and as far as I can tell, everything is set up correctly, but I'm still getting the strict NAT problem with Xbox Live.
  • jambii267 12 Jul 2011 16:36:21 1,366 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Could be your wireless router, rather than the settings

    BE and O2 are the same company, and i think they give out the same routers. I tried and tried to get my nat open on my O2 router, followed all the instructions and still no luck, gave up and bought a new one. Problem solved.

    NNID: Jambii267 PSN: Dr-Jambii 3DS: 0216-0806-8561

  • MrTomFTW Moderator 12 Jul 2011 16:43:21 38,686 posts
    Seen 5 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Portforward.com is your friend.

    Follow me on Twitter: @MrTom
    Voted by the community "Best mod" 2011, 2012 and 2013.

  • Page

    of 1

    Previous Next
Log in or register to reply