Anyone got two 360s in the same house?

  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
  • mrpon 7 Dec 2007 08:53:35 29,183 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Thinking of being greedy and getting a HDMI one. Anything I need to know about running 2 consoles in the same house. Both would be connected to the Live (Silver account). Can I use the same gamertag? Can both be connected at the same time etc..

    Thoughts from similar setups please.

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • Carlo 7 Dec 2007 08:54:16 18,093 posts
    Seen 1 day ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    You got enough powah in your house for 2 of them?

    PSN ID: Djini

  • deem 7 Dec 2007 08:54:56 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Yep, but obviously you can't use the same gamertag on both machines at the same time.

    I just have all my gamertags & saves on a memory card to transfer.
  • mrpon 7 Dec 2007 08:55:20 29,183 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Carlo wrote:
    You got enough powah in your house for 2 of them?
    I've got rats in my attic powering a dynamo!

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • mrpon 7 Dec 2007 08:56:54 29,183 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    deem wrote:
    Yep, but obviously you can't use the same gamertag on both machines at the same time.

    I just have all my gamertags & saves on a memory card to transfer.
    I seem to recall reading you had the AX200E deem, correct? Have you got the 360 hooked up to this via HDMI? Look good?

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • deem 7 Dec 2007 08:59:21 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I have the pretty much identical AX100E, and indeed it does look good.

    Actually, it looks fucking amazing.

    I use Component to my Amp, then HDMi to the PJ.

    Component pretty much acts like 4x AA. I've tried it with VGA, but the picture is too sharp. Via VGA, COD4 looks like a computer game, where-as via component, it looks bloody real.
  • mrpon 7 Dec 2007 09:08:48 29,183 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Cheers deem! I've just picked up the 200E but toying with idea about a HDMI 360 as well. So, back on topic! I presuming you only run with one 360 turned on at a time then? But still use the same gamertag on both? This sounds doable to me, I'll invest in a memcard.

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • deem 7 Dec 2007 09:18:32 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Yep. But it's just as easy to move the HDD from room to room as it is the memory card the tbh, so that isn't exactly essential.

    I've never tried turning them both on at the same time though, so If you are planning on doing that, I'm not the best person to ask about complications there.
  • LHH 7 Dec 2007 10:49:02 79 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Yes. Me and my brother both have a 360 and run them at the same time on Live on a ...BT HomeHub!!
    Works ok surprisingly enough - not had a disconnection since the firmware update (for the Hub).
  • Kitt-FDUK 7 Dec 2007 11:25:18 395 posts
    Seen 5 years ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Yeah I've got three. I use a BT Business account so I've got a bunch of IP's. Seems to work better. I didn't set it up though. Too busy playing games :)
  • Retroid Moderator 7 Dec 2007 11:30:30 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Mrs Retroid is making noises about her own 360. It's actually a thought seeing as I'll be getting an HDTV for the livingroom in the new year but I like my 360 in my den so don't necessarily want to relocate it.

    But she's hassling me to let her play Bioshock and Mass Effect...
  • psychokitten Moderator 7 Dec 2007 11:42:48 7,794 posts
    Seen 2 weeks ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Man up and buy her one for Xmas, Retroid.

    We've got two set up in the house, sometimes online at the same time. Mine is set up on my 32" HDTV upstairs, and his on a projector downstairs. If I feel like playing on the bigger screen, I just connect my harddrive to his 360.
  • Grump 7 Dec 2007 11:52:01 1,180 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I've had 4 360's in my house now just not at the same time. and by the sounds of the drive it looks like number 5 will be coming soon.
  • Retroid Moderator 7 Dec 2007 12:05:52 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    /Ponders

    /Enters lots of competitions for Elites
  • BadBoyBonner 7 Dec 2007 13:08:51 322 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    I found trying to get both to stream from the same PC to be a total pain in the arse (one wifi one cabled) I could get either one working but not both at the same time.

    So now just use the one upstairs for playing Sinlge player before falling asleep which means the projector bulb should last longer as well - i.e. I have to get out of bed for multiplayer!
  • Retroid Moderator 7 Dec 2007 13:18:15 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    BadBoyBonner wrote:
    I have to get out of bed for multiplayer!
    Isn't that usually the other way around? ;)
  • BadBoyBonner 7 Dec 2007 13:23:37 322 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Retroid wrote:
    BadBoyBonner wrote:
    I have to get out of bed for multiplayer!
    Isn't that usually the other way around? ;)

    Haha plenty of 2 player action - not sure the GF would go for Multiplayer!!
  • Retroid Moderator 7 Dec 2007 13:25:08 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    HEADSHOT
    YOU'RE IN THE LEAD
    DOMINATION

    (etc.)
  • kleaneasy 7 Dec 2007 19:44:37 173 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    We've got 2, we each have our own hardrive though and share the 2 consoles depending on whos doing what because one runs through the pc monitor/ tv. As others have said you can move your account from one to another with the hd or memory card but wouldnt be able to use the same account on both at the same time.

    We both play online at the same time using our own accounts, i know some who have problems doing that while others dont, ultimately it comes down to the network set up you have, if your going to get a router (assuming you dont already have one) it might be wise to check out which ones are troublesome with xbl and which are not, i cant help there though as we run through a hub for now so dont get the issues people do with routers

    @ Kitt, i dont suppose you know how far you are from your exchange? i looked into the costs of a business set up and it was only a smidge more than i currently pay but the exchange is over a mile away and i'm told thats too far to benefit
  • mrpon 7 Dec 2007 20:18:01 29,183 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Cheers guys, all good stuff. Probably be picking up a HDMI one tomorrow.

    Give yourself £5 or ½ gig, you're worth it.

  • Wayne 21 Feb 2009 14:07:49 2,144 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Did you ever get a 2nd console, and if so, did you come across any issues?
    I'd like to get a second 360 for upstairs when the missus is watching rubbish on the tele.
  • Retroid Moderator 21 Feb 2009 14:10:02 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    First router I had had a problem with them being online at the same time, second (from Be) is absolutely fine with it.
  • Wayne 21 Feb 2009 14:11:18 2,144 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Not worried about it from a network point of view. More a profile point of view.
    I mean, if I take my hard drive out of one machine and put it in another, can I just go ahead and play on?
  • Retroid Moderator 21 Feb 2009 14:12:35 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    You can, yes. But what I normally do is run my profile from a memory card and keep the saves of the game I'm playing on that.
  • Wayne 21 Feb 2009 14:14:41 2,144 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    Is that any different than keeping everything on the hard drive?
  • deem 21 Feb 2009 14:24:14 31,641 posts
    Seen 4 days ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    no.
  • Retroid Moderator 21 Feb 2009 14:37:17 44,967 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Just less space and more portable :)

    But then, I got a memcard 'free' when I bought an arcade (which now has a 60gb HDD).
  • Wayne 21 Feb 2009 19:12:13 2,144 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    If I put my hard drive in a different Xbox, will the arcade games still work? Are they not tied to my machine?
  • Page

    of 2 First / Last

    Previous
Log in or register to reply