#4454577, By silentsound2000 Broken PS3 - Sony support useless

  • silentsound2000 3 Mar 2009 00:22:10 24 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 6 years ago
    El_Draque wrote:
    http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31999L0044:EN:HTML

    PS: Got mine repaired for free twice after mentioning that.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    El_Draque is correct!

    On further inspection of this EU Directive, you can successfully argue that, as it was bought in the EU all items are covered for two years. This became law in 2002.

    Quote from the directive:

    Article 5

    Time limits

    1. The seller shall be held liable under Article 3 where the lack of conformity (this just means that the item you bought isn't doing what it's meant to) becomes apparent within two years as from delivery of the goods. If, under national legislation, the rights laid down in Article 3(2) are subject to a limitation period, that period shall not expire within a period of two years from the time of delivery.

    Hope this helps
Log in or register to reply